East County Sports
Click for SPONSORS
CLICK FOR DETAILS






YOUR AD
CAN GO RIGHT HERE!

PLEASE SUPPORT
ECS.com TODAY

 
GERMAN
WATERBEDS
GERMAN WATERBEDS
Click for Details
EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL – 2011-12
619-442-9623
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT PAGE  Nov/Dec'11  Jan'12  Feb'12  CIF'12  STATS'11-12  PHOTOS'11-12
 ARCHIVES:       2010/11  09/10  08/09  07/08  06/07  05/06  Historical Section  All-Star Games 

POSTSEASON

New coaches named

© East County Sports.com
RANCHO SAN DIEGO (11-6-12) — Valhalla High has named LOWE LEASAU as its new varsity girls’ basketball coach.

Steele Canyon has announced its new varsity girls’ basketball coach, TERRY YOUNG.

Monte Vista seeks
tournament teams


© East County Sports.com
SPRING VALLEY (6-14-12) — Monte Vista High is currently accepting entries for each of two girls basketball tournament for the 2012-13 season. Both include varsity and junior varsity division. The Lady Monarch Invitational will be held Nov. 24-Dec 8; the Lady Monarch Classic is Dec. 26-Jan. 5. For further information, click HERE.

Harris signs with Cal State San Marcos

© East County Sports.com
SAN MARCOS (6-8-12) — Granite Hills High shooting guard JESSICA HARRIS, who led the East County with in 3-point shooting with 75 this past year, has accepted a scholarship to attend Cal State San Marcos, an NAIA program which captured its conference tournament and advanced to the NAA national championship in its debut campaign this past school year.

Harris earned a second team berth on the All-San Diego Section team, as selected by a media panel via the San Diego Hall of Champions, and was an All-East County first team honoree after being named co-player of the year by Grossmont Hills League coaches.

After finishing second among GHL scorers with a 16.5 average, Harris capped her high school career by being named the MVP of the San Diego County Senior All-Star Game.

“Jessica epitomizes the type of student-athletes we want in our program," said Cougars head coach Sheri Jennum, who once captained Cal Poly Pomona to an NCAA Division II national championship. "She is great combo guard, a tenacious defender and a versatile offensive threat. More importantly, she is an excellent student. We are delighted she has accepted our offer to join our program and become a member of our Cougar family."


Shay Young

Matadors' Young named to All-State Team by CalHiSports
Tabbed to All-California second team in Division III

© East County Sports.com
STOCKTON (5-8-12) — Mount Miguel High senior SHAY YOUNG has been named to the CalHiSports' All-State Division III second team.

Young, who has a scholarship to New Mexico State University in hand, averaged 21.7 points and 9.1 rebounds for the undefeated Grossmont Valley League champion Matadors (25-7). She also earned All-Breitbard first team and was the East County Sports.com Player of the Year.


Granite Hills' Jessica Harris scored a game-high 17 points to gain honors as the Most Valuable Player after leading the South All-Stars to an easy 90-59 romp in the annual San Diego County All-Star basketball game for graduating seniors, held Saturday at Horizon High. In the boys all-star contest, the North prevailed, 100-99. In addition, Tyson Kygar of El Capitan captured the 3-point shooting competition after earlier claiming the same event at the East County Sports.com Senior All-Star Game held in March.
(File photo by Nathan Price, youatplay.com)
BOYS GAME HIGHLIGHTS

Norsemen seek girls hoops mentor

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (4-21-12) — Valhalla High School is currently seeking a Head Varsity Coach for their girls basketball program. Any interested candidates should send their resume to Athletic Director Robert Wilson at rwilson@guhsd.net. Currently, there is no teaching position that is being offered in conjunction with the basketball position.


San Diegan named State coach of the year
LJCD's Bamford gains honor from Cal-Hi Sports

2011-12 ALL-CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION TEAM
Young tabbed one of SDCIF's best
Harris, Cole, gain second-team nods

© East County Sports.com
BALBOA PARK (3-21-12) — Mount Miguel High senior SHAY YOUNG has been named to the first team on the annual CIF All-Breitbard Hall of Champions girls basketball team. Meanwhile, Granite Hills senior JESSICA HARRIS and West Hills senior EMILY COLE have been named to the second team in voting by local media.

Young averaged 21.7 points per game this season after earning an All-Breitbard second team berth last year. Harris turned in 16.5 ppg for the Eagles and led East County in 3-point shots, while Cole was the runner-up in 3-point shots for the Wolf Pack and scored 11.8 ppg.

All three schools advanced to the CIF San Diego Section championship game in their respective division.

2011-12 Breitbard-San Diego Hall of Champions
All-CIF San Diego Section Team
(Selected by the media)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Yr.

Tia Dixon, San Diego HS, Sr.
Kelsey Plum, La Jolla Country Day, Jr.
Maya Hood, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Shay Young, Mount Miguel, Sr.
Aimee Calloway, San Diego HS, Sr.
Keyahndra Cannon, Mission Bay , Sr.
Briteesha Solomon, Mission Bay , Jr.
Tylinn Carter, Serra, Jr.
Devin Roeper, The Bishop's, Jr.
Imani Littleton, The Bishop's, So.
SECOND TEAM
Malina Hood, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Mary Catherine McRoskey, Our Lady of Peace, Sr.
Bridget Whitfield, La Costa Canyon , Sr.
Alexandria Young, Mater Dei Catholic, Jr.
Erica Lohrenz, Mt. Carmel , Sr.
Jessica Harris, Granite Hills, Sr.
T.R. Griffis, Serra, Jr.
Mandy Castro, Poway , Jr.
Ty Wheetley-Amaya, Westview, Sr.
Emily Cole, West Hills, Jr.
Player of the Year
Maya Hood, La Jolla Country Day
Coach of the Year
Corey Wright, Serra


Mount Miguel's Shay Young, the East County player of the yeat, gained a first-team
berth on the All-CIF San Diego Section team by the San Diego Hall of Champions.
(Photo by Nathan Price, youatplay.com)

2011-12 All-East County Basketball Team
(Selected by East County Sports.com staff)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
C
G
F
G
G
Shay Young, Mount Miguel
Jessica Harris, Granite Hills
Danielle Dahle, Grossmont
Skylar Williams, Granite Hills
Emily Cole, West Hills
6-0, 12
5-9, 12
6-0, 12
5-6, 12
5-9, 11
Player of the Year
SHAY YOUNG, Mount Miguel

Rookie of the Year
ZARIA BRANCH, Mount Miguel

Unsung Hero: KEJI KUBARI, Granite Hills

Coach of the Year: JERRY PARKER, Granite Hills
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
G
C
G
F
G
Zaria Branch, Mount Miguel
Jillian Brown, West Hills
Dionna Mercer, Monte Vista
Chelsea Ball, El Cajon Valley
Haley Burton, Santana
5-8, 9
6-1, 12
5-7, 12
5-9, 12
5-10, 12
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
G
G
F
F
W
Anna Viettry, Granite Hills
Abigail Vargas, Monte Vista
Sarah Meredith, Helix
Monique Van, Steele Canyon
Deijah Blanks, Mount Miguel
5-5, 11
5-4, 11
5-7, 12
5-5, 11
5-11, 10
ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

Matadors' Young: Anything but restless

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-16-12) — Senior SHAY YOUNG, the cornerstone of the 12-time Grossmont Conference champion Mount Miguel Matadors, has been named East County Sports.com Girls Basketball Player of the Year.

Mount Miguel's Shay Young

Young, who has a basketball scholarship to New Mexico State in hand, averaged 21.7 points, 9.1 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 3 steals per game for the 25-7 Matadors.

Freshman teammate ZARIA BRANCH was selected East County Sports.com Rookie of the Year, while Granite Hills senior KEJI KABARI was tabbed East County Sports.com Unsung Hero.

JERRY PARKER, who guided Granite Hills to a school-record 30-6 mark and the Eagles first Grossmont League championship in 21 years, was chosen East County Sports.com Coach of the Year.

Shay Young
Keji Kubari
Zaria Branch
Jerry Parker


2011-12 All-League Teams (Selected by coaches)
Grossmont Valley League Grossmont Hills League
FIRST TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR.
C Shay Young Mount Miguel 6-0 Sr.
G Zaria Branch Mount Miguel 5-8 Fr.
G Dionna Mercer Monte Vista 5-7 Sr.
F Chelsea Ball El Cajon Valley 5-9 Sr.
C Haley Burton Santana 5-10 Sr.

FIRST TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR.
G Jessica Harris Granite Hills 5-8 Sr.
G Skylar Williams Granite Hills 5-6 Sr.
F Emily Cole West Hills 5-9 Jr.
F Danielle Dahle Grossmont 6-0 Sr.
C Jillian Brown West Hills 6-1 Sr.

Player of the Year
Shay Young
Co-Players of the Year
Jessica Harris & Danielle Dahle
SECOND TEAM
W Deijah Blanks Mount Miguel 5-11 So.
G Kamree Harrison Mount Miguel 5-5 Fr.
G Sydney Blackburn Santana 5-7 Jr.
G Abigail Vargas Monte Vista 5-4 Jr.
F Felicia Porter Monte Vista 6-0 Jr.

SECOND TEAM
G Anna Viettry Granite Hills 5-5 Jr.
F Monique Van Steele Canyon 5-5 Jr.
F Sarah Meredith Helix 5-7 Sr.
F Taylor Ingraham West Hills 5-10 Sr.
G Hailey Garner Granite Hills 5-10 Sr.

Honorable Mention
El Cajon Valley: Natasha Fernandez (Sr.). El Capitan: Deanna Reed (Sr.). Monte Vista: Monica Williams (So.). Mount Miguel: Chantel Yell (Jr.). Santana: Savanah Fenn (Jr.).

Honorable Mention
Granite Hills: Keji Kubari (Sr.). Grossmont: Danielle Davis (Jr.). Helix: Shirah Hancock (Fr.). Steele Canyon: none. Valhalla: none. West Hills: Kylie Cristini (Jr.).


Central League
FIRST TEAM
PLAYER SCHOOL YR.
Peri Curtis, Coronado 12
Alexandria Evans, Coronado 12
Kiana Lee, Kearny 12
CHAYAN LOWERY, CHRISTIAN 10
Joyce Mcrae, Kearny 12
Player of the Year
Peri Curtis
SECOND TEAM
Sage Brown, Kearny 10
ALESIA LOWERY, CHRISTIAN 12
Lea Martin, Point Loma 10
Amarilli Varesio, Coronado 12
Meganne Weissenfeis, Coronado 12


© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2011-12 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
Mount Miguel
8
0
25
7
Monte Vista
6
2
23
9
Santana
4
4
12
15
El Cajon Valley
2
6
10
15
El Capitan
0
8
1
25

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
x-Granite Hills
9
1
30
6
West Hills
8
2
23
8
Helix
5
5
7
19
Grossmont
4
6
7
20
Steele Canyon
3
6
11
15
x-Valhalla
1
9
4
24
x-Feb. 17: Granite Hills forfeits to Valhalla (too many contests).
Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Coronado
12
0
23
5
Kearny
10
2
20
6
Christian
8
4
13
15
Point Loma
6
6
8
10
Madison
3
9
6
18
Crawford (+1)
2
9
4
19
Clairemont (+1)
0
11
1
21
FOUND: Dec.20: Oceanside 53, Clairemont 27
MISSING: Feb. 3: Crawford at Clairemont

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
South Regional First Round / Wed., Mar. 7
Division 1

Brea-Olinda (Brea) 86, Granite Hills 43
Division 2

Mark Keppel (Alhambra) 68, West Hills 35
Division 3

West (Torrance) 59, Mount Miguel 32

C IFSDS CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Championships,
At USD
Fri., Mar. 2
Division 2

Serra 50, West Hills 47
Division 5
Tri-City Christian 54, Ocean View Christian 38
Sat., Mar. 3
Division 1

San Diego HS 64, Granite Hills 44
Division 3

Mission Bay 64, Mount Miguel 29
Division 4

La Jolla Country Day 64, Mater Dei Catholic 39

Semifinals
Wed., Feb. 29
Division 1

San Diego HS 60, Rancho Buena Vista 48
Granite Hills 51,
Poway 34
Division 2

Serra 48, La Costa Canyon 47
West Hills 54,
Mt. Carmel 38
Division 3

Mission Bay 84, Cathedral Catholic 68
Mount Miguel 36,
Our Lady of Peace 34
Division 4

La Jolla Country Day 74, Horizon 34
The Bishop's 52, Mater Dei Catholic 44
Division 5
Ocean View Christian 56, The Rock 42
Tri-City Christian 80, Vincent Memorial 43

Quarterfinals
Sat., Feb. 26
(unless noted)
Division 1
San Diego HS 68, El Camino 38
Rancho Buena Vista 58, San Pasqual 42
Poway 57, Carlsbad 41
Granite Hills 54, Eastlake 38

Division 2
La Costa Canyon 75, Bonita Vista 18
Serra 61, Westview 46
Mt. Carmel 63, Monte Vista 48
West Hills 47,
Canyon Crest 44

Division 3
Mission Bay 69, Coronado 43
Cathedral Catholic 67, Valley Center 66 (OT)
Our Lady of Peace 31, Olympian 24
Mount Miguel 51, Del Norte 11

Division 4
La Jolla Country Day 78, Christian 17 (played Friday)
Horiuzon 60, Santa Fe Christian 54
Mater Dei Catholic 71, Francis Parker 29
The Bishop’s 80, Escondido Charter 15

Division 5
Ocean View Christian 57, Julian 29
The Rock 67, Warner 59
Vincent Memorial 39, Calvin Christian 31
Tri-City Christian 68, Liberty Charter 34


First Round
Wed., Feb. 22
Division 1
San Diego HS 63, Scripps Ranch 37
El Camino 57, Sweetwater 41
San Pasqual 67, Mira Mesa 50
Rancho Buena Vista 64, Mission Hills 53
Poway 55, Escondido 17
Carlsbad 61, Vista 45
Eastlake 43, Torrey Pines 33
Granite Hills 71, Calexico 30

Division 2
La Costa Canyon 52, University City 40
Bonita Vista 44, Ramona 31
Serra 64, EC-Southwest 49
Westview 45, San Marcos 43
Mt. Carmel 63, Steele Canyon 43
Monte Vista 64, Orange Glen 49
Canyon Crest 52, Kearny 36
West Hills 61, El Cajon Valley 31

Division 3
Mission Bay 99, Madison 9 (nine) (halftime, 62-2)
Coronado 46, San Dieguito 34
Cathedral Catholic 61, Brawley 31
Valley Center 52, La Jolla 28
Our Lady of Peace 58, Castle Park 19
Olympian 51, Imperial 33
Del Norte 51, Santana 25
Mount Miguel 66, Montgomery 25

Division 4
La Jolla Country Day - bye
Christian 41, Calipatria 31
Santa Fe Christian – bye
Horizon – bye
Mater Dei – bye
Francis Parker 61, Preuss UCSD 10
Escondido Charter 62, Guajome Park 33
The Bishop's – bye

Division 5
Ocean View Christian 41, Escondido Adventist 30
Julian 54, SD-Calvary Christian 46
The Rock 73, St. Joseph 48
Warner 57, Pacific Ridge 32
Vincent Memorial 61, San Pasqual Ada. 11
Calvin Christian 35, Maranatha Christian 26
Liberty Charter 43, Lutheran 34
Tri-City Christian 54, San Diego Academy 29


Fri., Nov. 25
Lady Monarchs Inv.

Kearny 47, Helix 20
Monte Vista 65, Otay Ranch 48
Mira Mesa 54, ECVHS 42
Coronado Tournament
Granite Hills 102, Hoover 24
Granite Hills 60, San Dieguito 26
Steele Canyon 54, Francis Parker 18
Chula Vista 37, Steele Canypn 34

Sat., Nov. 26
North County Classic
West Hills 61, Torrey Pines 33
Lady Monarchs Inv.

Rancho Buena Vista 68, Christian 21
Coronado Tournament
Ramona 58, Steele Canyon 39
Steele Canyon 74, Clairemont 12
Granite Hills 73, Hilltop 12
Granite Hills 57, Coronado 50

Mon., Nov. 28
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 61, Morse 19
Sweetwater 48 Santana 32
North County Classic
Torrey Pines 68, El Capitan 16

Tue., Nov. 29
North County Classic
West Hills 69, Mission Hills 42
Lady Monarchs Inv.
El Cajon Valley 49, University City 28
Mira Mesa 66, Helix 27
Monte Vista 61, Christian 21

Wed., Nov. 30
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 61, Escondido 31
The Bishop’s 66, Santana 31
North County Classic
Westview 66,Grossmont 31
Sweet 16 Tournament
Mater Dei 56, West Hills 37
Imperial Valley Inv.
The Rock 52, Valhalla 48

Thurs., Dec. 1
Sweet 16 Tournament

Bakersfield-Stockdale 48, West Hills 36
Imperial Valley Inv.
Coachella Valley 59, Valhalla 38

Fri., Dec. 2
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 51, Montgomery 22
North County Classic
San Dieguito 47, Grossmont 40
Oceanside 45, El Capitan 42
Lady Monarchs Inv.
Eastlake 69, El Cajon Valley 42
Helix 44, University City 30
Otay Ranch 63 Christian 39
Sweet 16 Tournament
West Hills 58, Sacramento-Bradshaw 37
Imperial Valley Inv.
EC-Southwest 77, Valhalla 39
Imperial 42, Valhalla 30

Sat., Dec. 3
Lady Monarchs Inv.
Christian at La Jolla, moved to Dec. 8
Monte Vista 56, Patrick Henry 20
Sweet 16 Tournament
West Hills 62, Horizon 35
Coronado Thanksgiving Tournament
Coronado 42, Steele Canyon 39
Championship: Granite Hills 64, Ramona 30
North County Classic

Valley Center 58, Grossmont 42
Poway 69, El Capitan 17
Imperial Valley Inv.
Calexico 68, Valhalla 27
Matador Classic
Bonita Vista 49, Santana 36

Mon., Dec. 5
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 51, Olympian 42
Lady Monarchs Inv.
El Cajon Valley 43, Helix 42

Tue., Dec. 6
North County Classic

West Hills 58, San Dieguito 32
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 67, Crawford 30

Wed., Dec. 7
Matador Classic

Mt. Carmel 43, Mount Miguel 40
Santana 49, Hilltop 36
Lady Monarchs Inv.
Christian 41, Patrick Henry 37 (corrected score)
Monte Vista 56, La Jolla 25
North County Classic
Rancho Bernardo 47, El Capitan 20

Thurs., Dec. 8
North County Classic
West Hills 64, San Pasqual 33
Canyon Crest 62, Grossmont 36
Lady Monarchs Inv.
La Jolla 57, Christian 15
Non-League

Santana 37, Montgomery 34

Fri., Dec. 9
Lady Monarchs Inv.

Eastlake 79, Helix 16
Kearny 56, El Cajon Valley 44
Monte Vista 60, Rancho Buena Vista 58
Non-League
Steele Canyon 38, Francis Parker 30

Sat., Dec. 10
Matador Classic

Black Division Final: Serra 56, Mount Miguel 36
Red Division Final: Mt. Carmel 37, Our Lady of Peace 29
Lady Monarchs Inv.
Championship: Eastlake 56, Monte Vista 46
North County Classic
San Dieguito 43, El Capitan 30
Orange Glen 57, Grossmont 38

Mon., Dec. 12
North County Classic

West Hills 71, La Costa Canyon 58
Non-League
Granite Hills 64, Monte Vista 36

Wed., Dec. 14
Kiwanis Tournament

Poway 46, Grossmont 30
Granite Hills Holiday Inv.
Christian 34, Montgomery 26
Mount Miguel 53, Coronado 36

Thurs., Dec. 15
Kiwanis Tournament

Grossmont 40, Scripps Ranch 35
Granite Hills Holiday Inv.
Brawley 55, El Cajon Valley 44
Coronado 59, Valhalla 49
San Diego HS 68, Santana 21
Granite Hills 77, Morse 23
Mount Miguel 60, Bonita Vista 59
Otay Ranch 71, Helix 57

Fri., Dec. 16
Kiwanis Tournament
Hilltop 35, Grossmont 34
Granite Hills Holiday Inv.

Granite Hills 53, Kearny 40
Escondido 74, El Cajon Valley 57
Hueneme 52, Valhalla 42
Granite Hills 66, San Marcos 40
San Diego HS 94, Helix 18
Brawley 44, Christian 36

Sat., Dec. 17
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

El Cajon Valley 58, Christian 17
Mount Miguel 63, Valhalla 23
Granite Hills 71, El Centro-Central 20
Santana 45, Castle Park 28
Escondido 60, Christian 23
Mount Miguel 85, Hueneme 34
Bonita Vista 64, Valhalla 18
Otay Ranch 61, Santana 36
Castle Park at Helix -- No report
Kiwanis Tournament
Torrey Pines 59, Grossmont 21

Mon., Dec. 19
Granite Hills Holiday Inv.

El Cajon Valley 50, Montgomery 41
Santana 50, Heix 27
Semis: Granite Hills 64, Escondido 15
Semis: San Diego HS df.
Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix
ThunderRidge (Colo.) 56, Monte Vista 32
Westview Invitational

San Marcos 63, El Capitan 22
Mission Vista 41, El Capitan 25

Tue., Dec. 20
Granite Hills Holiday Inv.

Championship: San Diego HS 73, Granite Hills 59
Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix
Westview (Avondale, Ariz.) 56, Monte Vista 19
Westview Invitational

Orange Glen 69, El Capitan 19

Sat., Dec. 17
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

Castle Park df. Helix -- score not reported

Wed., Dec. 21
Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix
Seton Catholic (Chandler, Ariz.) 52, Monte Vista 39
Westview Invitational

Oceanside 51, El Capitan 39

Thurs., Dec. 22
Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix

Monte Vista 54, Flagstaff (Ariz.) 44

Fri., Dec. 23
Non-League

El Cajon Valley 56, Otay Ranch 54

Mon. Dec. 26
Lady Monarchs Classic

El Centro-Central 54, Christian 41
Monte Vista 65, Escondido 57
Monte Vista 67, Mar Vista 26
Montgomery Holiday Classic
Steele Canyon 50, Castle Park 28

Tue., Dec. 27
Cali Comfort Prep Classic

Mount Miguel 72, Oceanside 26
Serra 67, Santana 24
SoCal Holiday Classic
TOC Division:
West Hills 60, Carlsbad 45
NCAA D2 Division:
Rancho Bernardo at Grossmont, 8
Prep Division:
Mira Mesa 49, Valhalla 32
Lawndale 47, El Capitan 16
Lady Monarchs Classic
Kearny 69, Christian 21
Montgomery Holiday Classic
Steele Canyon 53, Madison 11
Bonita Vista Optimist Tournament
Bonita Vista 46, Helix 24

Wed., Dec. 28
Cali Comfort Prep Classic

At Mount Miguel:
Perris 86, Santana 36
Mount Miguel 74, Edwin Parr (Alberta) 28
SoCal Holiday Classic
TOC Division
Poway 46, West Hills 35
NCAA D2 Division:
SLO-Mission Prep 57, Grossmont 36
Prep Division:
EC-Southwest 58, Valhalla 26
Mira Mesa 41, El Capitan 14
Lady Monarchs Classic
Monte Vista 60, Imperial 26
El Camino 53, Christian 26
Monte Vista 74, Morse 49
Montgomery Holiday Classic
Steele Canyon 61, Brawley 55
Las Vegas Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 82, LV-Shadow Ridge 35
Granite Hills 51, LV-Valley 33
Bonita Vista Optimist Tournament
Helix 51, SD-Southwest 32

Thurs., Dec. 29
Cali Comfort Prep Classic
At Mount Miguel
Santana df. Morinville (Alberta, Can.), score not reported
Mount Miguel 61, St. Christopher’s (Va.) 42
SoCal Holiday Classic
TOC Division
Irvine-Woodbridge 56, West Hills 48
NCAA D2 Division:
Mundelein (Ill.) 59, Grossmont 58 (OT)
Prep Division:
EC-Southwest 43, El Capitan 23
Lawndale 45, Valhalla 31
Lady Monarchs Classic
Christian 48, Crawford 28
Montgomery Holiday Classic
Championship: Montgomery 39, Steele Canyon 34
Las Vegas Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 50, Mira Loma-Jurupa Valley 35
Reno (Nev.) 54, Granite Hills 47
Bonita Vista Optimist Tournament
University City 37, Heliz 27

Fri., Dec. 30
Cali Comfort Prep Classic

Oceanside 46, Santana 40
Championship: Perris 61, Mount Miguel 48
SoCal Holiday Classic
TOC Division:
West Hills 54, Red Mountain (Mesa, Ariz.) 51
NCAA D2 Division:
Mission Hills 50, Grossmont 26
Prep Division:
Valhalla 56, Long Beach-Cabrillo 51
Lady Monarchs Classic
Christian 56, Lutheran 17
Monte Vista 62, Eastlake 58
Las Vegas Tournament
Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 53, Granite Hills 46
Bonita Vista Optimist Tournament
Scripps Ranch 38, Helix 20

Sat., Dec. 31
Lady Monarchs Classic

Championship: Monte Vista 64, El Camino 54

Tue., Jan. 3
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Monte Vista 58, Grossmont 34
Steele Canyon 52, El Capitan 30
Granite Hills 76, El Cajon Valley 29
Santana 42, Valhalla 28
West Hills at Mount Miguel, ccd.
Central League
Coronado 49, Christian 15
Kearny 72, Crawford 15
Madison 27, Clairemont 25
Non-League
Helix at Hoover (2-8), no report

Wed., Jan. 4
Non-League

Delano at Granite Hills, ccd.

Thurs., Jan. 5
Non-League

Bonita Vista 62, Steele Canyon 43
El Capitan at Horizon, ccd.

Fri., Jan. 6
Grossmont Conference Tournament

El Cajon Valley 41, Helix 33
Valhalla 45, El Capitan 33
Central League
Christian 27, Madison 18
Coronado 48, Kearny 41
Point Loma 37, Crawford 32
Non-League
La Jolla Country Day 82, Monte Vista 26

Sat., Jan. 7
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 71, Santana 27
Non-League

Valencia-West Ranch 59, Steele Canyon 39

Mon., Jan. 9
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 34, Grossmont 28
West Hills 62, El Capitan 25
Monte Vista 61, Helix 34
Steele Canyon 56, El Cajon Valley 26
Non-League
Granite Hills 62, Otay Ranch 23

Tue., Jan. 10
Non-League

Horizon 72, Mount Miguel 64 (OT)
Central League
Kearny 78, Clairemont 10
Coronado 70, Crawford 27
Point Loma 28, Madison 25

Wed., Jan. 11
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 55, El Capitan 38
Granite Hills 73, Santana 27
Monte Vista 51, Steele Canyon 45
El Cajon Valley 59, Valhalla 50

Thurs., Jan. 12
Non-League

Madison 35, The Rock 30

Fri., Jan. 13
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 65, Grossmont 34
Steele Canyon 43, Helix 37
West Hills 62, Valhalla 10
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 54, Santana 38
El Cajon Valley 54, El Capitan 31
Central League
Kearny 65, Christian 25
Crawford 27, Clairemont 10
Coronado 56, Point Loma 19

Sat., Jan. 14
Non-League

LV-Bishop Gorman 69, Mount Miguel 47

Mon., Jan. 16
Non-League
, at LV-Bishop Gorman
Mount Miguel 6, Jurupa Valley (Mira Loma) 32

Tue., Jan. 17
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 62, El Cajon Valley 26
Granite Hills 71, El Capitan 15
Monte Vista 56, Valhalla 15
Santana 41, Helix 37 (corrected score)
Mount Miguel at Steele Canyon, ccd.
Central League
Christian 53, Crawford 17
Point Loma 44, Clairemont 25
Kearny 56, Madison 28
Non-League
Coronado 38, Santa Fe Christian 36

Fri., Jan. 20
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 39, Valhalla 37
West Hills 60, Helix 15
Granite Hills 67, Steele Canyon 35
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista 50, El Cajon Valley 40
Mount Miguel 59, El Capitan 12
Central League
Christian 53, Clairemont 23
Coronado 54, Madison 7 (seven)
Kearny 58, Point Loma 15

Sat., Jan. 21
OC/SD Challenge
, at RSM-Santa Margarita
Mount Miguel 61, Fullerton-Rosary 57
Our Lady of Peace 38, Mission Viejo 31
Orange Lutheran 53, Carlsbad 32
RSM-Santa Margarita 55, Cathedral Catholic 52
Huntington Beach-Edison 75, The Bishop's 59

Tue., Jan. 24
Central League

Coronado 62, Clairemont 10
Madison 34, Crawford 32

Wed., Jan 25
Central League

Christian 29, Point Loma 24

Fri., Jan. 27
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 36, Grossmont 32
West Hills 50, Steele Canyon 24
Granite Hills 68, Valhalla 21
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 72, Santana 32
Monte Vista 43, El Capitan 20
Central League
Christian 36, Madison 10
Point Loma 49, Crawford 30
Coronado 54, Kearmy 20
Non-League
Clairemont at Rancho Buena Vista, no report

Sat., Jan. 28
Non-League

West Hills 54, San Clemente 40

Mon., Jan. 30
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 43, Grossmont 36
Steele Canyon 69, Valhalla 30
Granite Hills 78, Helix 31
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 56, El Capitan 25
Mount Miguel 66, El Cajon Valley 32

Tue., Jan. 31
Central League

Coronado 55, Christian 21
Kearny 83, Crawford 20
Madison 49, Clairemont 23

Wed., Feb. 1
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 46, West Hills 36
Helix 52, Valhalla 40
Grossmont 42, Steele Canyon 35
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 45, El Cajon Valley 43
Mount Miguel 67, Monte Vista 33
Non-League
The Rock 43, Madison 35

Fri., Feb. 3
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 66, Grossmont 36
Helix 38, Steele Canyon 35
West Hills 79, Valhalla 14
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 39, Santana 33
El Cajon Valley 60, El Capitan 17
Central League
Kearny 77, Christian 35
Coronado 46, Point Loma 34
Crawford at Clairemont, no report

Sat., Feb. 4
Coaches vs. Cancer
, at Serra
Patrick Henry 52, Grossmont 47
Mount Miguel 62, El Camino 37

Tue., Feb. 7
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 60, Grossmont 28
Granite Hills 67, Helix 26
Steele Canyon 67, Valhalla 18
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 72, El Cajon Valley 30
Santana 47, El Capitan 26
Central League
Kearny 76, Clairemont 13
Coronado 62, Crawford 10
Point Loma 26, Madison 20

Wed., Feb. 8
Non-League

Horizon 55, El Capitan 13
Fri., Feb. 10
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 62, Steele Canyon 31
Grossmont 48, Valhalla 21
West Hills 49, Helix 18
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista 44, ECVHS 36
Mount Miguel 65, El Capitan 16
Central League
Christian 31, Clairemont 24
Kearny 50, Point Loma 20
Coronado 58, Madison 11

Tue., Feb. 14
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 49, West Hills 42
Helix 51, Valhall 35
Grossmont 55, Steele Canyon 47
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 61, El Cajon Valley 60
Mount Miguel 61, Monte Vista 49
Central League
Christian 38, Crawford 18
Point Loma 44, Clairemont 21
Kearny 68, Madison 10

Thurs., Feb. 16
Central League

Christian 30, Point Loma 18
Coronado 82, Clairemont 13
Madison 40, Crawford 31

Fri., Feb. 17
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 78, Santana 32
Monte Vista 50, El Capitan 31
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 58, Grossmont 51 (2-OT)
West Hills 49, Steele Canyon 23
Granite Hills at Valhalla, ccd. (Valhalla wins by forfeit)
Non-League
Valhalla 56, SD-High Tech 26
END REGULAR SEASON