East County Sports
EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — 2012 BOXSCORES & LINESCORES
BOXSCORES: March 21 to April 13   April 14 to May 17   CIF: May 23-present
Thurs., Apr. 12
Citrus West League
KNIGHTS 14, PATRIOTS 5
Ocean View Chr.   ab r h bi  Foothills Chr. ab r h bi
Schmek ss          4 0 0 0   Tinney ss-p     3 3 2 1
Alexander p        4 1 1 1   Brown cf        4 2 3 3
Ollier c           3 1 1 0   Luckett c       4 2 2 1
Perez 3b           3 0 1 1   Quinn 3b-lf     3 3 1 2
Tjales 2b          3 0 0 0   Tomlin 2b-ss-p  4 1 2 4
Rodriguez 1b       3 0 0 0   Cannon p-2b     3 1 2 1
Ramirez lf         3 1 1 0   Gray lf         3 0 1 1
Saunders cf        3 1 0 0   Caron lf        1 0 0 0
Jenkins rf         3 1 0 0   Mostrong 1b     4 1 2 0
                             Deyling rf      2 0 0 0
                             Bankhead rf     1 1 1 1
TOTALS            29 5 4 2   TOTALS      32 14 16 14
 
Ocean View Christian (2-5, 0-3) 000 020 3 -  5  4 2
Foothills Christian  (8-5, 1-0) 400 046 x – 14 16 5

GWRBI-Brown (2).
E-Jenkins, Saunders, Luckett, Tinney, Tomlin 2,
Cannon. DP-OV 1. LOB-OV 7, FC 2. 2B-Tinney, Cannon,
Mostrong, Bankhead. 3B-Tomlin. HR-Tomlin (1) 6th,
two on. SB-Tinney, Brown 2, Luckett, Quinn, Cannon,
Mostrong.

PITCHING SUMMARY
OCEAN VIEW CHRISTIAN  ip  h  r er bb so
 Alexander  L(0-1)   6.0 16 14 12  2  9
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN
 Cannon     W(1-0)   5.0  3  2  0  1 10
 Tomlin              1.0  0  0  0  0  2
 Tinney              1.0  1  3  1  1  2
HBP-by Alexander (Cannon), by Cannon (Perez).
WP-Alexander 3.

Non-League
VAQUEROS 9, POINTERS 2
Point Loma (5-12) 101 000 0 – 2 4 2
El Capitan (14-4) 301 005 x – 9 7 0 
Pappas, Lopez (5), da Luz (6) and Leslie. Conyers and Moorman.
WP-Conyers (4-1). LP-Pappas (0-1).

LANCERS 7, PATRIOTS 1
Christian     (10-6) 000 100 0 – 1 6 2
Francis Parker (6-9) 100 033 X – 7 8 2
Kaufman, Gershow (6) and Gregorovic. JGlasser, Leibowitz (7)
and Imhoff. WP-JGlasser (5-1). LP-Kaufman (3-1).

Wed., Apr. 11
Non-League
MATADORS 3, TITANS 3, tie (14 inn., darkness)
Eastlake     (8-6-2) 012 000 000 000 00 – 3  6 2
Mount Miguel (8-5-1) 000 101 100 000 00 – 3 11 2
Palet, Duenas (9), Vargas (11) and Kopas. Dominguez,
McCray (3), Moreno (13) and Preciado, Dominguez (3).
Note: 5th-longest game (by innings) in East County
history.

Tue., Apr. 10
Non-League
TITANS 8, SULTANS 8 (tie; 8 inn., darkness)
Eastlake (8-6-1) 200 060 00 – 8 12 0
Santana  (4-9-1) 100 000 70 – 8  6 3
McDonald, Garcia (7), Vargas (7) and Kopas. Gasner, 
Strong (1), Doherty (5), CoryConner (5), Cook (7) and
Cody Conner.

Mon., Apr. 9
Eastern League
SAINTS 10, PATRIOTS 0
St. Augustine (14-4) 032 012 2 – 10 12 0
Christian     (10-5) 000 000 0 -  0  2 5
Stepanof, Merrill (7) and Wilkie. Harris, Simpson (4),
RobSchmidt (6), Ross (7) and Gregorovic. WP-Stepanof.
LP-Harris (2-1).

Non-League
MONARCHS 9, KOMETS 1
Monte Vista (5-9) 140 030 1 – 9 12 2
Kearny            000 010 0 – 1  7 5
O’Connor, Denny (6) and Guerrero. Rudolph, Burnell (6)
and Burnell, Phipps. WP-O’Connor (2-2). LP-Rudolph.

Thurs., Apr. 5
62nd annual Lions Tournament
Classic Division 
Championship
DONS 4, VAQUEROS 1
El Capitan     ab r h bi  Cathedral      ab r h bi
Gonzalez ss     1 0 0 0   Moyer ss        3 1 1 0
Lozano 3b       2 0 1 1   Camarena ph     1 0 0 0
Moorman c       2 0 0 0   Cassolato 2b    3 2 2 1
Facer cf        3 0 0 0   Wilson ph       1 0 0 0
Conyers 1b      3 0 0 0   Martin 3b       1 0 0 0
Burns dh        3 0 1 0   Gonsalves lf    2 1 1 0
Montijo rf      3 0 0 0   Kay c           2 0 1 0
Butz lf         1 0 0 0   Grant cf        2 0 0 2
Geisel ph       1 1 1 0   Boermeester rf  2 0 0 0
Taynton ph      1 0 0 0   Black 1b        2 0 0 0
Curo-Ruis 2b    3 0 1 0   Simpson dh      3 0 1 0
TOTALS         23 1 4 1   TOTALS         22 4 6 3
 
El Capitan         (13-4) 000 010 0 – 1 4 3
Cathedral Catholic (14-3) 012 010 x – 4 6 1

GWRBI-Grant.
E-Moorman, Curo-Ruis, Nielsen, Martin. DP-El Cap 1.
LOB-El Cap 6, CC 7. 2B-Burns, Gonsalves. 3B-Moyer.
S-Gonzalez 2, Martin. SF-Lozano, Grant.

PITCHING SUMMARY
EL CAPITAN         ip  h  r er bb so
 Stanton  L(0-1)  2.0  5  3  2  1  0
 Nielsen          4.0  1  1  0  3  3
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC
 Sigiura  W(1-0)  7.0  4  1  1  0  0
Stanton faced 2 batters in the 3rd.
HBP-by Nielsen (Kay). WP-Nielsen.

Semifinal
VAQUEROS 5, EAGLES 4
El Capitan   (13-3) 031 010 0 – 5 7 1
Granite Hills (7-7) 011 020 0 – 4 7 3
Coleman and Moorman. JaRose, Walker (4) and St. Clair.
WP-Coleman (4-0). LP-JaRose (0-2). HR-Burns (EC-1) 2nd,
two on; Bostedt (GH-1) 3rd, solo; JoRose (GH-2) 5th, one on.

Premier Division
Championship
NORSEMEN 21, FALCONS 10
Valhalla       ab r h bi  Scripps Ranch   ab r h bi
Hopkins cf      4 1 2 2   Hernandez lf     4 1 2 0
McBride 2b      3 3 2 1   Pecoraro c       4 2 3 5
Hensley 1b      6 3 2 0   Madigan cf-p     4 1 1 0
Romano ss       5 4 4 1   Phillips 3b      4 1 2 3
Qsar lf         5 4 3 4   Wilkins dh       4 0 1 0
Balelo dh       6 2 3 6   Fennell ss       4 1 1 0
Roy c           0 0 0 0   CPoirier 2b-p    3 0 0 0
Manupello p     2 0 0 0   Pratt 1b         2 1 0 1
Melanese p      1 1 0 0   McSparran lf     3 3 2 2
Martin 3b       3 2 3 0
Provancha ph    1 0 0 0
Csukran rf      5 1 0 0
Keaton ph       1 0 0 0
TOTALS       42 21 19 14  TOTALS       32 10 12 11

Valhalla      (7-8) 830 106 3 – 21 19 1
Scripps Ranch (9-8) 004 203 1 – 10 12 4

GWRBI-Qsar (1).
E-Martin, CPoirier, Phillips, Fennell, Pecoraro.
DP-Val 1, SR 1. LOB-Val 13, SR 5. 2B-Hopkins,
Hensley 2, Romano 2, Balelo, Phillips, McSparran,
Pecoraro. 3B-Fennell. HR-Balelo (1) 1st, slam;
Pecoraro 3rd, two on; Phillips 3rd, two on;
McSparran 6th, solo. SB-Romano, Qsar, Balelo.
S-Martin. SF-Obtera, McBride, Pratt.

PITCHING SUMMARY
VALHALLA             ip  h  r er bb so
 Manupella          3.0  5  4  4  1  1 
 Melenese   W(1-0)  4.0  7  6  4  1  0
SCRIPPS RANCH
 Tonks      L(0-2)  0.1  4  6  4  0  1
 MPoirier           1.2  6  5  5  1  0
 Seda               3.0  1  1  1  4  2
 Madigan            0.0  1  4  3  2  0
 Russell            1.0  2  2  2  2  0
 CPoirier           1.0  5  3  3  0  0
Madigan faced 4 batters in the 6th.
HBP-by Manupella (McSparran), by Tonks (Hopkins),
by Seda (Manupello). WP-CPoirier 2, Russell 2.

Premier Division
Semifinal
NORSEMEN 16, PUMAS 5
Temecula-Chaparral (7-9) 000 131 0 -  5  7 6
Valhalla           (6-8) 061 117 x – 16 15 7 
Staab, Smith (3), Fleming (6), Geminert (7) and Quinn.
Mitich, Van Antwerp (5) and Roy. WP-Mitich (1-0).
LP-Staab (1-1). Sv-Van Antwerp 1.

Division 5A
Semifinal
PIRATES 4, WOLF PACK 3
Oceanside  (9-6) 301 000 0 – 4 3 0
West Hills (8-6) 001 000 2 – 3 9 2
Gonzales, Aguilera (5), Niederhauser (7) and Castaneda.
D.Lewis, Bennett (3) and GSchilling. WP-Gonzales (1-0).
LP-DLewis (0-1).

Division 3A 
Semifinal
LIONS 3, PATRIOTS 2, 
Vista-Calvary Christian (12-4) 030 000 0 – 3 4 0
Christian               (10-4) 200 000 0 – 2 3 1
Carpenter, Hartman (2) and Whitley. Johnston and Gregorovic.
WP-Hartman (1-0). LP-Johnston (2-3).

Consolation Games
Classic Division
GATORS 6, FOOTHILLERS 3
Grossmont        (8-7) 001 101 0 – 3 7 1
LV-Green Valley (8-11) 200 022 x – 6 8 2
Viskas, Rolf (5), Stoop (6) and Daley. Visconte, Baugh (6),
Bradley (6) and Miller. WP-Visconte. LP-Viskas (0-1). 

HIGHLANDERS 21, COUGARS 0, 
San Ysidro (1-11) 000    000 0 -  0  4 4
Helix       (9-5) 304 (13)01 x – 21 17 0 
Tellez, Bayardo (4), Suarez (4), Ramos (5) and Garcia.
Nunez, Drew (5), Fahrer (6) and Reynoso. WP-Nunez (2-0).
LP-Tellez (0-2). HR-GGarcia (Hel-3) 4th, one on;
Carbuccia (Hel-1) 4th, slam.

Wed., Apr. 4
62nd annual Lions Tournament
Classic Division
DONS 4, HIGHLANDERS 3 (8 inn.)
Cathedral Catholic (12-3) 000 011 11 – 4 8 3
Helix               (8-6) 300 000 00 – 3 7 3
Schick, Aiken and Simpson. Carbuccia, Varella (8) and Reynoso.
WP-Aiken (2-0). LP-Varella (1-1).

EAGLES 10, TITANS 1
Granite Hills (7-6) 000 304 0 – 10 12 0 
Poway         (8-5) 100 000 0 -  1  2 2 
Starwalt and St. Clair. McSorley, Peppers (6), Olivo (7) and
Moreno. WP-Starwalt (2-2). LP-McSorley (2-1).

AZTECS 7, FOOTHILLERS 1
Grossmont    (8-6) 000 100 0 – 1 6 2
Montgomery (6-6-1) 031 021 x – 7 7 1
Eckley, Sestak (6) and Stratton, Daley (5). Tovar, Cortes (7)
and Gudińo. WP-Tovar (3-0). LP-Eckley (3-2). 

VAQUEROS 3, GATORS 2 (8 inn.)
El Capitan   (12-3) 101 000 01 – 3 6 4
Green Valley (8-10) 000 101 00 – 2 7 1
De Rosier, Nielsen (8) and Moorman. Paragas, Bradley (8) and
Milner. WP-De Rosier (2-0). LP-Bradley. SV-Nielsen 1. 

Premier Division
NORSEMEN 5, DOLPHINS 2 
Palisades (6-8) 000 001 1 – 2 5 3
Valhalla  (5-8) 003 002 x – 5 6 2
Flannery and Roy. JasBarnett, Wellman (5) and Jacobson.
WP-Flannery (1-1). LP-JasBarnett.

Division 6A
MONARCHS 12, EAGLES 4
Monte Vista         (4-9) 051 002 4 – 12 12 1
Santa Fe Christian (12-4) 003 000 1 -  4  8 2 
JBalajadia, Diaz (4), Lebron (6) and Guerrero. Gomez, Finnerty
(7) and Balla. WP-JBalajadia (1-1). LP-Gomez (4-2).

COUGARS 15, Mission Bay 0 
Mission Bay   (7-7) 000 000 0 -  0  2 4
Steele Canyon (7-6) 210 183 x – 15 16 0
Zavala and Rodriguez. Califano and Randel. WP-Califano (2-1).
LP-Zavala (1-0).
 
Division 5A
WOLF PACK 12, MARINERS 5  
West Hills (8-5) 540 111 0 – 12 17 2  
Mar Vista  (3-9) 203 000 0 –  5  5 2
Howell, Bennett (6) and Carlin. Preciado, Lazcano (1),
Montero (6) and Leyva. WP-Howell (1-0). LP-Preciado (0-1).

Division 4A
SULTANS 10, EAGLES
Santana   (4-9) 320 120 2 – 10 7 1
Olympian (3-10) 001 010 0 -  2 4 1
Strong and CdConner. Ronquillo, Greenwell (3), White (5),
Tarr (7) and Valerio. WP-Strong (1-0). LP-Ronquillo (1-1).

LANCERS 6, MATADORS 0
Mount Miguel (8-5) 000 000 0 – 0 7 0
Hilltop      (7-7) 500 010 x – 6 9 0
Moreno , Dominguez (6) and Preciado. Tejeda and Schniepp.
WP-Tejeda (1-1). LP-Moreno (2-4).

Division 3A
PATRIOTS 8, EAGLES 5
Capistrano Vly Chr. (12-5  011 003 0 – 5  8 1
Christian           (10-3) 102 500 x – 8 12 1
Dicenzo, French (2), Pickell (4), Dicenzo (5) and Anast.
Jarvis, Gershow (4), Jurries (6), Johnston (7) and Gregorovic. 
WP-Gershow (1-0). LP-French (0-1).

Division 2A
RAIDERS 15, BRAVES 1
El Cajon Valley (1-10) 000 100 0 -  1
SD-Southwest     (5-9) 360 510 x - 15
(No other information available.)

Division 1A
REDHAWKS 4, KNIGHTS 2 
Foothills Christian (7-5) 000 000 2 – 2 7 4 
Mountain Empire     (9-4) 210 010 x – 4 6 0
Tinney and Luckett. Dessell, Hoyas (7) and Villavicencio.
WP-Dessell (3-0). LP-Tinney (0-1).

Tue., Apr. 3
62nd annual Lions Tournament
Classic Division
HIGHLANDERS 8,  KNIGHTS 2 
Fresno-Bullard (14-4) 020 000 0 – 2  1 1
Helix           (8-4) 300 005 x – 8 10 1
Burt, Wells (1), Wiley (6) and Pacheco. Young,
Nunez (7) and Reynoso. WP-Young (2-1). LP-Burt.
HR-Peterson (Hel-2) 1st, one on; Smith (Hel-2)
6th, two on.

EAGLES 2, COUGARS 1
Kennedy       (7-5) 000 001 0 – 1 5 2
Granite Hills (6-6) 000 002 x – 2 4 0
Alcaraz and Montes. Brannvall and St. Clair.
WP-Brannvall (2-0). LP-Alcarez.

CONQUISTADORS 3, FOOTHILLERS 2
Grossmont      (8-5) 100 100 0 – 2 10 2
El Camino Real (9-6) 200 000 1 – 3  5 1
Two outs when winning run scored.
Stoop, Herrington (1), O’Haver (4) and Daley,
Stratton (5). Dergazakian, Russell (6) and MPope.
WP-Russell. LP-O’Haver (0-2).

MAVERICKS 3, VAQUEROS 2
El Capitan       (11-3) 200 000 0 – 2 4 2
La Costa Canyon (7-4-1) 001 002 x – 3 4 1
Ginkel and Moorman. Schultz and Valderas.
WP-Schultz (3-0). LP-Ginkel (3-2). HR-Moorman
(El Cap-3) 1st, one on.

Premier Division
TITANS 4, NORSEMEN 3
Valhalla (4-8) 200 000 1 – 3  3 1
Eastlake (8-4) 000 210 1 – 4 10 3
One out when winning run scored.
Schmidt, Romano (7) and Roy. Palet, Duenas and Kopas.
WP-Duenas. LP-Romano (0-1)

Division 6A
LONGHORNS 5, MONARCHS 2
Monte Vista         (3-9) 000 101 0 – 2  3 1
Rancho Buena Vista (12-2) 020 003 x – 5 10 0
O’Connor, JBalajadia (6), Lebron (6) and Guerrero.
Chandler, Sheppard (7) and Lerma. WP-Chandler (2-0).
LF-O’Connor (1-3).

COUGARS 10, WILDCATS 1
El Camino    (2-10) 010 000 0 -  1  2 0
Steele Canyon (6-6) 001 225 x – 10 12 2
Garcia, Lopez (4), Kish (6) and Karn. Balikian and
Randel. WP-Balikian (3-0). LP-Garcia (1-2).

Division 5A
WOLF PACK 21, BULLDOGS 2 (6 inn.)
West Hills (7-5) 807 123 – 21 23 0
Calexico   (6-9) 002 000 -  2  5 0
Delaney, Paradise (5), Leras (6) and GSchilling, Wagner.
WP-Delaney (4-1). LP-Calexico batteries N/A.

Division 4A
SULTANS 1, INDIANS 0
Santana      (3-9) 001 000 0 – 1 4 1
Palm Springs (7-7) 000 000 0 – 0 4 0
Doherty and CdConner. Ramirez, Kelly (6) and JGonzalez.
WP-Doherty (1-3). LP-Ramirez (0-1).

MATADORS 11, HORNETS 5
Lincoln      (3-10) 101 210 0 -  5  3 4
Mount Miguel  (8-4) 343 100 x – 11 13 3
Galvez, Gonzales (3), Fausto (6) and Garcia. Castillo,
Cardenas (3), Wright (5) and Dominguez, Preciado (6).
WP-Cardenas (1-0). LP-Galvez (1-2). HR-Sloan (L) 1st, solo.

Division 3A
PATRIOTS 3, KNIGHTS 0
Bishop’s  (9-3) 000 000 0 – 0 3 2
Christian (9-3) 000 300 x – 3 9 2
Manhard and Luca. Kaufman and Gregorovic. WP-Kaufman (3-0).
LP-Manhard (4-1). 

Division 2A
EAGLES 9, BRAVES 2
Brentwood              - 9
El Cajon Valley (1-9)  - 2
(Linescore not available.)

Division 1A
KNIGHTS 15, COLTS 10
Foothills Christian (7-4) 434 300 1 – 15 12 4
Crawford            (1-5) 104 230 0 – 10  5 4
Deyling, Brown (4) and Luckett. Nguyen, Hallway (3), Barbosa
(5) and Hallway, Louie (5), Eskinder (6). WP-Deyling (3-0).
LP-Nguyen (1-2).

Mon., Apr. 2
62nd annual Lions Tournament
Classic Division
VAQUEROS 1, THUNDERING HERD 0
El Capitan (11-2) 000 010 0 – 1 9 1
Elk Grove   (3-3) 000 000 0 – 0 2 1
Conyers and Moorman. Tellez and Childs.
WP-Conyers (3-1). LP-Tellez (0-1). 

HAWKS 8, EAGLES 6
LV-Silverado (11-5-1) 005 000 3 – 8  7 3 
Granite Hills   (5-6) 001 301 1 – 6 11 6
Faucher, Licea  (4), Meyers (6), Kuzma (7) and
Sifuentes. Brooks, Walker (6) and St. Clair.
WP-Meyers. LP-Walker (1-2).

FALCONS 3, FOOTHILLERS 1
Torrey Pines (10-1-1) 101 001 0 – 3 6 0
Grossmont       (8-4) 000 100 0 – 1 7 2
Rennie and Remock. Connor and Stratton.
WP-Rennie (4-0). LP-Connor (3-1).

BRONCOS 4, HIGHLANDERS 0
Helix           (7-4) 000 000 0 – 0 2 3
Rancho Bernardo (7-4) 001 003 x – 4 7 0
BLewis and Reynoso. Bugg and Jackson.
WP-Bugg (3-0). LP-BLewis (1-1).

Premier Division
NORSEMEN 11, POINTERS 7
Point Loma (2-9) 005 002 0 -  7 6 0
Valhalla   (4-7) 402 014 x – 11 8 3
Klueber, Da luz (4), Pappas (6) and N/A. 
Mitich (6), Romano (7) and Roy. WP-Mitich
(2-1). LP-De luz. Sv-Romano (3).

Division 6A
PATRIOTS 6, MONARCHS 1
Patrick Henry (7-4) 140 100 0 – 6  8 0
Monte Vista   (3-8) 000 000 1 – 1 10 3
Bulcao and Wilcomm. Lebron, JBalajadia (3),
Denny (5) and O’Connor. WP-Bulcao (4-2).
LP-Lebron (2-2).

GOLDEN BEARS 3, COUGARS 2
Temecula Valley (8-3) 010 020 0 – 3 8 3
Steele Canyon   (5-6) 020 000 0 – 2 5 2
Esposito, Nimmo (7) and Thompson. Hindi,
Carlyon (5) and Randel. WP-Esposito (3-1).
LP-Hindi (1-2). Sv-Nimmo 1.

Division 5A
WOLF PACK 5, MINERS 4 (8 inn.)
Visalia-El Diamante (6-10) 012 010 10 – 4  5 2
West Hills           (6-5) 103 000 01 – 5 12 2
One out when winning run scored.
Kartanian, Jeffries (5), Trimble (7) and Pierce.
Commerford, Kunz (6) and GSchilling. WP-Kunz (1-0).
LP-Trimble (0-2). 

Division 4A
HIGHLANDERS 2, SULTANS 0
Granada Hills (12-5) 000 010 1 – 2 5 3
Santana        (2-9) 000 000 0 – 0 4 1
Rosales and Hubbard. Ashwill and CdConner.
WP-Rosales. LP-Ashwill (1-2). 

MATADORS 1, EAGLES 0
Mount Miguel (7-4) 010 000 0 – 1 2 0
Broomfield, Colo.  000 000 0 – 0 2 2
McCray and Dominguez. Garcia and N/A.
WP-McCray (2-1). LP-Garcia (0-2).

Division 3A
PATRIOTS 11, RED DEVILS 2
Christian   (8-3) 040 120 4 – 11 15 2 
Sweetwater (2-10) 001 010 0 -  2  8 2
Harris, Ross (6) and Gregorovic. Libsack,
Apodaca (6) and Ramirez. WP-Harris (1-0).
LP-Libsack (1-3).

Division 2A
TIGERS 14, BRAVES 0
Imperial        (6-5)  - 14
El Cajon Valley (1-8)  -  0
(Linescore not available.)

Division 1A
TRAILBLAZERS 3, KNIGHTS 0
Foothills Christian (6-4) 000 000 0 – 0 5 3
Sierra Canyon       (9-3) 100 200 x – 3 3 0
Tomlin and Luckett. Landecker, Ramey (5) and
Bobrowsky. WP-Landecker. LP-Tomlin (2-4).

Sat., Mar. 31
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
Championship
VAQUEROS 11, FOOTHILLERS 6 (11 inn.)
El Capitan          ab r h bi  Grossmont      ab r h bi
Facer cf-p           5 2 3 2   Maida ss        5 0 1 1
Lozano ss-3b-lf      7 1 4 3   Buchanan 2b     6 0 0 0
Moorman c            4 2 0 0   Connor rf-3b    5 2 1 0
Conyers 1b-p         5 0 1 1   Trujillo p      0 0 0 0
Nielsen 2b-ss-p      5 1 0 0   Rustich 3b-1b-p 6 0 4 0
Burns lf             1 0 0 0   Lore pr         0 0 0 0
Gonzalez 2b          5 1 1 1   Stone cf        5 0 1 1
Taynton dh           1 0 0 0   Rochester 1b    2 0 0 0
Stanton dh           2 1 0 0   Gardetto 3b     1 1 0 0
Butz lf-cf           2 0 0 0   Galkoski 3b     0 0 0 0
De Rosier 3b-lf-p-1b 3 2 2 0   Herrington 1b   2 0 0 0
Reilly ph            1 0 0 0   Eckley dh-rf    5 1 2 0
Curo-Ruis 3b         1 0 1 2   Stratton c      5 2 2 2
Montijo rf           4 1 2 0   JBowers lf      4 0 1 0
TOTALS            46 11 14 9   TOTALS        46 6 12 4
  
El Capitan (10-2)  101 200 001 15 – 11 14 4
Grossmont   (8-3)  100 003 001 10 -  6 12 7

GWRBI-Curo-Ruis (1).
E-De Rosier, Nielsen, Montijo, Lozano, Rolf, Galkoski,
Stratton, Maida, Stoop, Rochester, Rustich. DP-Gro 1.
LOB-EC 15, Gro 11. 2B-Facer, Lozano 2, Curo-Ruis, Eckley.
3B-Stratton 2. SB-Nielsen. S-Butz, De Rosier, Montijo 2. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
EL CAPITAN          ip  h  r er bb so
 Coleman           5.2  5  2  2  3  3
 De Rosier         0.2  4  2  1  0  0
 Conyers           1.2  1  0  0  0  3
 Nielsen           1.0  1  1  0  1  2
 Facer    W(1-0)   2.0  1  1  1  0  2
GROSSMONT
 Stoop             3.0  3  2  1  2  1
 Rolf              0.1  2  2  0  1  0
 Viskas            5.2  4  2  1  1  1
 O’Haver  L(0-1)   1.0  2  2  2  2  0
 Rustich           0.2  2  3  3  1  0
 Trujillo          0.1  1  0  0  0  1
O’Haver faced 2 batters in the 10th.
HBP-by Viskas (Facer), by Rustich 2 (Facer, Moorman),
by Trujillo (Nielsen), by Facer (JBowers). WP-Stoop,
Coleman, Rustich, O’Haver.
T-3:31.

Fri., Mar. 30
Non-League
KNIGHTS 29, ROYAL KNIGHTS 2 (5 inn., time limit)
CV-Calvary Christian (0-7) 000   20 -  2  5 6
Foothills Christian  (6-3) 238 3(13)- 29 16 1  
Elliot, GAllen (2), David (2), Trace (3) and Rocko.
Deyling, Brown (4) and Luckett. WP-Deyling (2-0). LP-Elliot.

Thurs., Mar. 29
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
NORSEMEN 2, MATADORS 1
Valhalla      ab r h bi  Mount Miguel  ab r h bi
Romano ss      2 1 0 0   Moreno p       3 0 2 1
Qsar lf        3 0 1 0   Sawyer 2b      4 0 2 0
Hensley lb     4 1 2 1   McCray cf      3 0 1 0
McBride 2b     3 0 2 0   Burke 1b       4 0 1 0
Csukran pr     0 0 0 0   Luna rf        2 0 0 0
Provancha dh   2 0 0 0   Dominguez c    3 1 1 0
Manupella dh   1 0 0 0   Ortega 3b      2 0 0 0
Roy c          0 0 0 0   Cardenas dh    1 0 0 0
Hopkins cf     3 0 0 1   Leask ss       0 0 0 0
Martin 3b      2 0 0 0   Wright lf      3 0 2 0
Flannery p     2 0 1 0
McNary rf      3 0 1 0
Van Antwerp ph 1 0 0 0
TOTALS        26 2 7 2   TOTALS        25 1 9 1
 
Valhalla     (3-7) 001 010 0 – 2 7 1
Mount Miguel (6-4) 000 100 0 – 1 9 0

GWRBI-Hopkins (1).
E-Martin. DP-Val 2. LOB-Val 10, MM 9. 2B-Qsar, Hensley,
Morena. SB-Romano, Hensley, McBride, Csukran. S-Qsar,
Hopkins, Leask.

PITCHING SUMMARY

VALHALLA          ip  h  r er bb so
 Flannery        3.1  6  1  1  3  5
 Mitich  W(1-1)  0.2  0  0  0  0  0
 Hopkins         2.0  0  0  0  1  0
 Romano          1.0  3  0  0  0  0
MOUNT MIGUEL
 Moreno  L(2-2)  7.0  7  2  2  3  4 
HBP-by Moreno 2 (Manupella, Romano). WP-Moreno, Flannery.

VAQUEROS 5, WOLF PACK 4 (8 inn.)
West Hills      ab r h bi  El Capitan    ab r h b
DLewis cf        4 1 1 0   Nielsen 2b     4 0 1 0
Carlin c         3 1 1 0   Lozano ss      4 1 1 0
Mello 3b         4 0 2 0   Conyers 1b     4 1 1 1
Parsons 1b       4 0 0 0   Moorman c      4 1 1 2
Forrester lf     4 2 2 0   Facer rf       3 0 1 0
Sotelo dh        3 0 3 1   Burns lf       3 1 1 0
GSchilling rf    2 0 1 2   Reilly lf      0 0 0 0
ASchilling ss    3 0 0 0   Taynton dh     3 1 0 0
Siegel 2b        2 0 0 0   Montijo rf     3 0 1 1
                           Curo-Ruis 3b   2 0 0 0
                           Butz ph        0 0 0 0
TOTALS         29 4 10 3   TOTALS        30 5 7 4

West Hills (5-5) 011 010 00 - 4 10 10
El Capitan (9-2) 022 000 01 – 5  7  2
One out when winning run scored.

GWRBI-Conyers (1).
E-Montijo 2. DP-EC 1. LOB-WH 4, EC 4. 2B-Carlin, Forrester,
Sotelo. Burns. HR-Moorman (2) 3rd, one on; Conyers (2) 8th,
solo (walk-off). SB-Montijo, Butz, Taynton. S-Carlin.
SF-GSchilling. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
WEST HILLS         ip  h  r er bb so
 Howell           7.0  6  4  4  1  4
 Bennett   L(2-3) 0.1  1  1  1  0  1
EL CAPITAN
 Ginkel    W(1-1) 5.2  9  4  2  0  5
 De Rosier        2.1  1  0  0  0  1
HBP-by Howell (Butz).

MONARCHS 4, EAGLES 1
Granite Hills   ab r h bi  Monte Vista     ab r h bi
St. Clair c      3 1 0 0   JBalajadia ss    3 0 1 1
Brooks cf        3 0 1 0   Gonsalves cf     4 1 3 1
Brannvall 3b     3 0 0 0   O’Connor p       4 0 0 0
Starwalt p       3 0 1 1   RBalajadia 2b    3 0 1 2
JoRose rf        2 0 1 0   TPoirier rf      2 0 0 0
Bostedt lf       2 0 0 0   Lopez ph         1 0 0 0
JaRose lf        1 0 0 0   Lebron 1b        2 1 2 0
Verdon dh        2 0 0 0   AHernandez dh    2 0 0 0
Walker 1b        1 0 0 0   RDiaz lf         0 0 0 0
Cummings ss      3 0 1 0   Guerrero c       3 0 1 0
Vinton 2b        3 0 1 0   APoirier 3b      1 2 0 0
TOTALS          26 1 5 1   TOTALS          25 4 8 4

Granite Hills (5-5) 000 001 0 – 1 5 1
Monte Vista   (3-7) 002 200 x – 4 8 1

GWRBI-RBalajadia (1).
E-RBalajadia. LOB-GH 5, MV 7. 2B-RBalajadia, JoRose.
SB-St. Clair. S-AHernandez.

PITCHING SUMMARY
GRANITE HILLS      ip  h  r er bb so
 Starwalt  L(1-2) 6.0  8  4  4  2  6
MONTE VISTA
 O’Connor  W(1-2) 7.0  5  1  0  1  6
HBP-by Starwalt (APoirier), WP-Starwalt, O’Connor.
PB-St. Clair.

HIGHLANDERS 6, SULTANS 1
Helix         ab r h bi  Santana       ab r h bi
Smith cf       4 1 1 0   Weiss ss       2 0 0 0
Reynoso c      3 0 1 0   Gasner cf      3 1 1 0
Peterson lf    2 1 0 0   CdConner c     3 0 0 1
GGarcia 1b     2 1 1 1   Ashwill 1b     3 0 1 0
BLewis rf      3 1 1 1   CGarcia 3b     3 0 0 0
RWagner rf     1 0 0 0   Logan 2b       2 0 0 0
Fahrer dh      3 1 1 3   DDiaz 2b       1 0 0 0
Gourson dh     1 0 1 0   CrConner dh    2 0 0 0
Nunez ss-p     0 0 0 0   Cook rf        0 0 0 0
Hopgood 3b     3 1 0 0   Doherty p      1 0 0 0
Britschgi ph   1 0 0 0   Strong p       0 0 0 0
Carbuccia p-22 3 0 2 1   Browning lf    2 0 0 0
Bibbs 2b       3 0 0 0
Elliott ph     1 0 0 0
TOTALS        30 6 8 6   TOTALS        22 1 2 1

Helix   (7-3) 500 010 0 – 6 8 1
Santana (2-8) 000 001 0 – 1 2 1

GWRBI-GGarcia (3).
E-Weiss, Reynoso. DP-Hel 1. LOB-Hel 9, Sant 3.
2B-Carbuccia, Gourson, Gasner. HR-Fahrer (1) 1st,
two on. SB-Peterson 3, BLewis.

PITCHING SUMMARY
HELIX               ip  h  r er bb so
 Carbuccia  W(2-0) 4.0  0  0  0  1  4
 Drew              1.0  1  0  0  0  1
 Varella           1.0  1  1  0  0  1
 Nunez             1.0  0  0  0  0  0
SANTANA
 Doherty    L(0-2) 6.0  8  6  5  4  3
 Strong            1.0  0  0  0  0  1
Doherty faced one batter in the 7th.
HBP- by Drew 2 (CrConner, Doherty), by Doherty (Peterson).
WP-Doherty 2. PB-CdConner.

FOOTHILLERS 8, COUGARS 6
Grossmont      ab r h bi  Steele Canyon  ab r h bi
Maida ss        4 0 0 0   Perry ss        3 1 1 0
Buchanan 2b     3 2 1 1   Harper 2b       4 1 2 1
Connor rf       4 2 1 0   Gandolfo 1b     4 1 2 2
Rustich 3b      1 2 1 1   Randel c        4 1 2 2
Stone cf        3 1 0 0   EFlint pr       0 0 0 0
Rochester 1b    4 0 1 2   Vukotich 3b     4 0 1 0
Eckley p        4 1 2 3   Carlyon lf-p    3 0 0 0
O’Haver p       0 0 0 0   CFlint cf       2 0 1 1
Stratton c      3 0 1 1   Resendez dh     3 0 0 0
Gerlek ph       0 0 0 0   MBowers rf      2 2 1 0
JBowers lf      3 0 0 0
TOTALS         29 8 7 8   TOTALS        29 6 10 6

Grossmont     (8-2) 105 200 0 – 8  7 0
Steele Canyon (5-5) 012 000 3 – 6 10 1

GWRBI-Rustich (3).
E-Aripez. DB-Gro 1. LOB-Gro 6, SC 5. 2B-Stratton, Perry,
Gandolfo, Randel. 3B-Eckley. HR-Buchanan (1) 3rd, solo.

PITCHING SUMMARY
GROSSMONT         ip  h  r er bb so
 Eckley  W(3-1)  6.2 10  6  6  1  6
 O’Haver Sv-1    0.1  0  0  0  0  1
STEELE CANYON
 Avila   L(1-1)  2.2  6  6  1  2  1
 Medeiros        0.2  0  2  2  3  0
 Brown           0.2  1  0  0  0  1
 Carlyon         2.0  0  0  0  1  4
 Califano        1.0  0  0  0  1  1
HBP-by Eckley 2 (MBowers, CFlint). WP-Eckley, Avila, Brown.
PB-Randel. 

City Conference Tournament
PATRIOTS 9, TIGERS 3
Christian (7-3) 401 310 0 – 9 13 1
Morse     (1-9) 110 100 0 – 3  8 1
Jarvis, Johnston (3), Kaufman (6) and Gregorovic. Diaz,
Smith (4) and Escoto. WP-Johnston (2-2). LP-Diaz (0-1).

Wed., Mar. 28
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
HIGHLANDERS 13, MATADORS 1
Mount Miguel  ab r h bi  Helix         ab r h bi
Moreno lf      3 0 2 1   Smith cf       5 1 3 5
Sawyer 2b      3 0 1 0   Reynoso c      3 1 0 0
McCray p-cf    3 0 0 0   Wagner c       1 0 1 0
Burke 1b       4 0 0 0   Peterson lf    4 0 2 0
Dominguez dh   2 0 0 0   GGarcia 1b     4 1 1 1
Medrano ph     0 0 0 0   BLewis p       2 2 2 0
Lund rf        2 0 1 0   Fahrer dh      4 1 0 1
Ortega 3b      3 1 1 0   Gourson dh     1 0 0 0
Preciado c     3 0 0 0   Nunez rf       0 0 0 0
Castillo cf    3 0 1 0   Hopwood 3b     2 2 1 0
                         Elliott 3b     1 0 0 0
                         Carbuccia ss   3 3 2 2
                         Bibbs 2b       3 2 1 1
                         Varella 2b     0 0 0 0
TOTALS         26 1 6 1  TOTALS     27 13 13 10
 
Mount Miguel (6-3) 0 0 0  010 0 -  1  6 2
Helix        (6-3) 0(12)0 100 x – 13 13 1

GWRBI-Fahrer (1).
E-Ortega 2, Hopwood. LOB-MM 9, Hel 7. 2B-Smith 2,
Carbuccia. 3B-BLewis, HR-Smith (1) 2nd, one on.
SB-Moreno, Bibbs. S-Carbuccia. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
MOUNT MIGUEL       ip  h  r er bb so
 McCray   L(1-1)  1.2  7 11  8  2  0
 Dominguez        2.1  5  2  2  1  0
 Burke            2.0  1  0  0  1  1
HELIX
 BLewis           3.0  1  0  0  2  3
 Young    W(1-1)  2.0  4  1  1  1  4
 Fahrer           2.0  1  0  0  0  1
HBp-by Dominguez (Peterson), by Young (Burke), by
Fahrer (McCray). WP-Young. PB-Preciado. BK-McCray.

City Conference Tournament
CHIEFTAINS 3, PATRIOTS 1
Clairemont (6-4) 020 010 0 – 3 8 0
Christian  (6-3) 001 000 0 – 1 6 2
Molina and Clement. Simpson, RbtSchmidt (6),
Ross (7) and Gregorovic. WP-Molina (3-1).
LP-Simpson (1-1).

Tue., Mar. 27
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
WOLF PACK 4, SULTANS 3
Santana       ab r h bi  West Hills      ab r h bi
Weiss 3b       2 1 0 0   DLewis cf        2 1 1 1
Gasner cf      4 1 1 1   Mello 3b         4 0 2 3
CdConner c     3 0 1 1   Carlin rf        3 0 0 0
Ashwill p      3 0 0 0   Parsons p        3 0 1 0
CGarcia 1b     3 0 0 0   Forrester lf     3 0 0 0
Logan ss       3 0 0 0   Sotelo dh        3 0 1 0
Diaz 2b        1 0 0 0   GSchilling c     3 1 1 0
Doherty lf     2 1 0 0   HSchilling ss    3 1 1 0
CrConner rf    3 0 0 0   Siegel 2b        3 1 1 0
Browning lf    3 0 1 1 
TOTALS        27 3 3 3   TOTALS          27 4 8 4
 
Santana    (2-7) 002 100 0 – 3 3 2
West Hills (5-4) 040 000 x – 4 8 3
 
GWRBI-DLewis (1).
E-CGarcia, Logan, HSchilling 2, Siegel. DP-Sant 1.
LOB-Sant 5, WH 6. 2B-Gasner. 3B-Mello. SB-Carlin.

PITCHING SUMMARY
SANTANA            ip  h  r er bb so
 Ashwill  L(1-3)  6.0  8  4  4  1  2
WEST HILLS
 Delaney  W(3-1)  7.0  3  3  3  1  7
HBP-by Ashwill (DLewis), by Delaney (Weiss).
WP-Delaney. BK-Delaney.

MONARCHS 8, NORSEMEN 2
Monte Vista     ab r h bi  Valhalla       ab r h bi
JBalajadia ss    3 2 2 0   Romano ss-p     4 0 1 0
Gonsalves cf     1 1 0 0   McBride 2b      4 0 0 0
O’Connor c       4 2 2 3   Hensley 1b      3 1 2 1
RBalajadia 2b    4 1 1 0   Flannery 1b     0 0 0 0
TPoirier rf      2 1 0 0   Balelo 3b       3 0 0 0
Lopez ph         1 0 0 0   Martin 3b       0 0 0 0
Lebron p         4 0 2 2   Qsar lf-ss      2 1 1 0
APoirier 3b      3 0 0 0   Csukran lf      1 0 0 0
Bedsole 1b       2 0 0 0   Hopkins cf      2 0 0 0
Guerrero 1b      1 1 1 0   Van Antwerp rf  1 0 0 0
RDiaz lf         3 0 0 0   McNary  rf-cf   0 0 0 0
                           Manupella dh    2 0 1 1
                           Roy c           0 0 0 0
                           Schmidt p       2 0 0 0
TOTALS          28 8 8 5   TOTALS         24 2 5 2
 
Monte Vista (2-7) 001 002 5 – 8 8 0
Valhalla    (2-7) 011 000 0 – 2 5 3
 
GWRBI-none.
E-Romano 2, Balelo. DP-MV 1, Val 1. LOB-MV 5, Val 6.
2B-O’Connor 2, Guerrero, Hensley, Romano. HR-Hensley
(1) 3rd, solo. SB-Lebron, O’Connor, JBalajadia, TPoirier.
S-McNary.

PITCHING SUMMARY
MONTE VISTA        ip  h  r er bb so
 Lebron   W(2-1)  7.0  5  2  2  2  6
VALHALLA
 Schmidt  L(0-3)  6.1  6  6  3  3  8
 Romano           0.2  2  2  2  1  1
HBP-by Lebron 2 (Manupella, Hopkins), by Schmidt 2
(Gonsalves 2). WP-Lebron, Romano. BK-Lebron.

FOOTHILLERS 7, VAQUEROS 2
El Capitan     ab r h bi  Grossmont    ab r h bi
Nielsen 2b-p    2 0 0 0   Maida ss      4 0 0 0
Giesel ph       0 0 0 0   Buchanan 2b   3 0 2 1
Lozano ss       3 0 1 1   Connor p-rf   4 0 1 1
Butz ph         0 0 0 0   Rustich 3b    4 0 0 0
Moorman c       3 0 1 1   Stone cf      4 1 3 0
De Graff ph     1 0 1 0   Rochester 1b  3 1 1 0
Conyers p-1b    3 0 0 0   Lore pr       0 1 0 0
Stanton ph      1 0 0 0   Eckley lf     3 2 1 0
Facer cf        4 0 0 0   Stratton c    2 2 1 2
Burns lf        3 0 1 0   JBowers rf    3 0 1 1
Taynton dh      3 0 1 0
Reilly rf       2 1 1 0
Montijo ph      1 0 0 0
Curo-Ruis 3b    2 1 0 0
TOTALS         28 2 6 2   TOTALS      30 7 10 5
 
El Capitan (7-2) 000 020 0 – 2  6 4
Grossmont  (8-2) 001 420 x – 7 10 2
 
GWRBI-Stratton (1).
E-Buchanan 2, Lozano, Conyers, Burns. LOB-EC 9,
Val 7. 2B-Stone, Burns. SB-Facer. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
EL CAPITAN          ip  h  r er bb so
 Conyers  L(2-1)   4.0  5  5  3  2  6
 De Rosier         1.0  3  2  1  0  0
 Nielsen           1.0  2  0  0  0  0
GROSSMONT
 Connor   W(3-0)   4.2  3  2  2  2  6
 Viskas            1.1  2  0  0  0  2
 Trujillo          1.0  1  0  0  1  1

COUGARS 3, EAGLES 0
Steele Canyon  ab r h bi  Granite Hills  ab r h bi
Perry ss        3 1 1 1   Bostedt lf      3 0 0 0
Aripez 2b       4 0 2 0   Morgan lf       0 0 0 0
Gandolfo 1b     3 0 1 1   Brooks cf       2 0 1 0
EFlint pr       0 0 0 0   Brannvall 3b    3 0 0 0
Randel c        4 0 2 0   Starwalt 1b     3 0 0 0
Vukotich 3b     3 0 0 0   St. Clair c     3 0 1 0
CFlint lf       3 1 3 0   JoRose lf       3 0 0 0
Bowers lf       1 1 0 0   Verdon dh       2 0 0 0
Resendez dh     2 0 0 0   Walker p        1 0 0 0
Murray cf       2 0 0 1   Cummings ss     2 0 1 0
                          Vinton 2b       2 0 2 0
TOTALS         25 3 9 3   TOTALS         24 0 5 0

Steele Canyon (4-4) 120 000 0 – 3 9 0
Granite Hills (5-3) 000 000 0 – 0 5 0

GWRBI-Gandolfo (1).
E-none. DP-SC 1, GH 3. LOB-SC 7, GH 4. 2B-Gandolfo.
SB-Perry, EFlint, CFlint 3. SF-Murray.

PITCHING SUMMARY
STEELE CANYON       ip  h  r er bb so
 Balikian  W(2-0)  5.1  5  0  0  1  6
 Brown    Sv-1     1.2  0  0  0  0  1
GRANITE HILLS
 JaRose    L(0-1)  2.0  4  3  3  1  0
 Walker            5.0  5  0  0  3  4
HBP-by JaRose (Bowers). WP-Balikian.

Non-League
River Valley at El Cajon Valley, no report.

Sat., Mar. 24
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
MATADORS 3, WOLF PACK 2
West Hills      ab r h bi  Mount Miguel    ab r h bi
D.Lewis cf       4 0 1 0   Moreno lf        3 2 1 0
Mello 3b         4 0 1 0   Sawyer 2b        3 0 1 0
Carlin ss-lf     4 1 1 0   McCray cf        3 0 0 0
Parsons 1b       3 0 2 1   Burke 3b-1b      3 0 0 0
Forrester lf     3 0 1 0   Luna rf          3 0 1 1
Bennett p        0 0 0 0   Cardenas dh      3 0 0 0
Sotelo dh        3 1 1 0   Leask ss         0 0 0 0
Commerford p-ss  3 0 1 0   Preciado c       2 0 0 0
Schilling c      2 0 2 1   Medrano 1b       1 0 0 0
A.Wagner rf      3 0 1 0   Ortega 3b        1 0 0 0
                           Castillo p       1 0 1 0
                           Dominguez p      2 0 0 0
                           Wright pr        0 1 0 0
TOTALS         29 2 11 2   TOTALS          25 3 4 1
 
West Hills   (4-4) 100 100 0 – 2 11 3
Mount Miguel (6-2) 100 000 2 – 3  4 0
One out when winning run scored.

GWRBI-Luna (1).
E-Carlin, Parsons, A.Wagner. DP-MM 2. LOB-WH 13, MM 8.
2B-Luna, Parsons. SB-McCray 2, Moreno.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WEST HILLS          ip  h  r er bb so
 Commerford        6.0  2  1  0  2  4
 Bennett   L(1-2)  0.1  2  2  1  3  1
MOUNT MIGUEL
 Castillo          3.0  7  2  2  1  0
 Dominguez W(1-0)  4.0  4  0  0  2  3
HBP-by Commerford (Preciado). WP-Castillo 2, Dominguez.
PB-Preciado.

NORSEMEN 5, COUGARS 1
Romano ss-p     4 1 1 0   Perry ss        2 1 1 0
Qsar lf-ss      2 0 0 0   Aripez 2b       4 0 0 0
Hensley 1b      1 0 0 0   Gandolfo 1b     2 0 0 1
McBride 2b      3 1 1 2   Randel c        2 0 0 0
Martin pr       0 0 0 0   Vukotich 3b     2 0 1 0
Balelo 3b       3 0 0 0   Califano lf     3 0 0 0
VanAntwerp pr   0 1 0 0   M.Bowers rf     3 0 0 0
Hopkins cf      3 0 1 1   C.Flint cf      3 0 0 0
McNary rf       3 0 0 0   Ross dh         2 0 0 0
Provancha dh    1 0 1 0   Resendez ph     1 0 1 0
Manupella ph    1 1 0 0
Roy c           0 0 0 0 
Coombs p-lf     1 1 0 0
TOTALS         22 5 4 3   TOTALS         24 1 3 1

Valhalla      (2-6) 000 004 1 – 5 4 2
Steele Canyon (4-4) 100 000 0 – 1 3 3

GWRBI-McBride (1).
E-Roy, Balelo, Perry, M.Bowers, C.Flint. LOB-Val 5,
SC 7. 2B-Perry. SB-Perry, Califano. S-Qsar, Coombs.
SF-Gandolfo.

PITCHING SUMMARY
VALHALLA          ip  h  r er bb so
 Coombs  W(1-2)  5.2  2  1  1  4  5
 Romano  Sv-2    1.1  1  0  0  0  2
STEELE CANYON
 Hindi   L(1-1)  5.2  4  4  1  2  3
 Harold          0.1  0  1  1  1  1
 Medeiros        0.2  0  0  0  2  0
 Brown           0.1  0  0  0  0  0
HBP-by Medeiros (Hensley). WP-Romano, Medeiros.
 
VAQUEROS 2, EAGLES 1 
Granite Hills   ab r h bi  El Capitan     ab r h bi
Bostedt rf       4 0 1 0   Gonzalez 2b     2 1 1 0
Brooks p         3 0 2 0   Lozano 3b       2 0 1 0
Brannvall 3b     4 0 1 0   Moorman c       1 0 1 1
Starwalt 1b      3 0 0 0   Conyers 1b      3 0 1 0
Jo.Rose cf       3 1 0 0   Facer cf        3 1 1 0
Walker lf        3 0 0 0   Nielsen SS      2 0 0 0
Ja.Rose 2b       3 0 0 0   Taynton dh      3 0 2 1
Verdon dh        1 0 1 0   De Rosier lf    2 0 0 0
Cummings ss      3 0 0 0   Curo-Ruis lf    0 0 0 0
                           Butz            2 0 0 0
TOTALS          27 1 5 0   TOTALS         18 2 7 2

Granite Hills (5-3) 000 001 0 – 1 5 1
El Capitan    (8-1) 000 110 x – 2 7 3

GWRBI-Taynton (2).
E-Starwalt, Coleman, Lozano, Gonzalez. LOB-GH-11, EC 9.
2B-Brooks 2, Lozano. S-Nielsen, Curo-Ruis. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
GRANITE HILLS       ip  h  r er bb so
 Brooks   L(2-1)   5.2  7  2  2  2  6
 Walker            0.1  0  0  0  1  0 
EL CAPITAN
 Coleman  W(3-0)   6.0  5  1  1  3  5
 De Rosier Sv-3    1.0  0  0  0  0  2
HBP-by Brooks 2 (Gonzalez, Moorman), by Coleman 2
(Verdon, Brooks). PB-Hopper.

FOOTHILLERS 12, SULTANS 1
Grossmont       ab r h bi  Santana         ab r h bi
Maida ss         4 1 1 1   Weiss 3b-p       3 0 1 1
Buchanan 2b      3 2 2 1   Huson ph         0 0 0 0
Galkoski ph      1 0 0 0   Logan ss         3 0 0 0
Connor rf        2 2 1 1   Gasner cf        4 0 1 0
Lore ph          1 0 0 0   Ashwill rf       2 0 0 0
Rustich 3b       2 1 1 2   Cd.Conner c-p    3 0 0 0
Gardetto 3b      1 0 1 0   C.Garcia 1b      3 0 0 0
Stone cf         4 1 3 4   D.Diaz 2b        2 0 0 0
Rolf ph          1 0 0 0   Hudson c         1 0 0 0
Rochester 1b     4 1 2 0   Cr.Conner lf-3b  1 0 0 0
Herrington ph    0 0 0 0   Browning dh      2 1 1 0
Eckley p-lf      4 2 3 2   Stutz ph         1 0 0 0
O’Haver ph       1 0 0 0
Stratton c       3 2 2 1
Daley c          1 0 0 0
J.Bowers lf      4 0 2 0
TOTALS       36 12 18 12   TOTALS          25 1 3 1

Grossmont (6-2) 007 140 0 – 12 18 1
Santana   (2-6) 000 010 0 -  1  3 1

GWRBI-Maida (2).
E-Cr.Conner, Trujillo . DP-Gros 1, Sant 2. LOB-Gros 8,
Sant 6. 2B-Eckley 2, Browning. 3B-Rustich. SB-Cr.Conner.
S-Browning.

PITCHING SUMMARY
GROSSMONT           ip  h  r er bb so
 Eckley   W(2-1)   5.0  3  1  1  0  8
 Sestak            1.0  0  0  0  0  0
 Trujillo          1.0  0  0  0  1  1
SANTANA 
 Cook     L(0-1)   2.2  8  6  6  0  3
 Strong            0.2  3  2  2  3  0
 Weiss             1.2  5  4  4  1  0
 Cd.Conner         2.0  2  0  0  2  0
HBP-by Eckley 3 (Ashwill, Cr.Conner, Logan), by Sestak
(Ashwill), by Trujillo (Cr.Conner), by Cook (Connor),
by Weiss (Rustich). BK-Cook 2.

HIGHLANDERS 13, MONARCHS 2
Helix            ab r h bi  Monte Vista      ab r h bi
Smith cf          4 3 2 0   Gonsalves cf      3 1 0 0
Reynoso c         3 2 1 0   Preston ph        1 0 0 0
Peterson lf       4 5 3 3   J.Balajadia ss-p  3 0 0 0
G.Garcia dh       3 2 2 5   O’Connor c        3 0 1 0
B.Lewis 1b        5 1 1 2   R.Balajadia 2b    2 0 0 0
Hopwood 3b        2 0 0 0   Pickett ph        1 0 0 0
Gourson ph        0 0 0 0   TPoirier rf       2 1 1 0
Carbuccia ss      4 0 1 0   Lebron 1b         3 0 0 0
Bibbs 2b          4 0 2 1   Diaz p            0 0 0 1
Nunez rf-p        3 0 0 0   Guerrero ph       1 0 0 0
Fahrer ph         1 0 1 0   A.Hernandez dh    3 0 0 0
R.Wagner c        1 0 0 0   A.Poirier 3b      3 0 0 0
                            Lopez lf          0 0 0 0
TOTALS        34 13 13 11   TOTALS           25 2 2 1

Helix       (5-3) 105 302 2 – 13 13 4
Monte Vista (1-7) 011 000 0 –  2  2 3

GWRBI-G.Garcia (2).
E-Carbuccia 2, Varela, Hopwood, R.Balajadia 2, Lopez.
LOB-Hel 7, MV 4. 2B-Smith, B.Lewis. 3B-Peterson.
HR-Peterson (1) 1st, solo; G.Garcia (1) 6th, one on.
SB-Smith. SF-G.Garcia, Diaz.

PITCHING SUMMARY
HELIX             ip  h  r er bb so
 Verela  W(1-0)  4.0  2  2  1  1  3
 Nunez           2.0  0  0  0  1  1
 Britschgi       1.0  0  0  0  0  2
MONTE VISTA
 R.Diaz  L(0-2)  3.0  4  6  6  2  2
 J.Balajadia     2.0  6  3  3  0  0
 Bedsole         1.0  2  2  2  1  0
 Denny           1.0  1  2  0  0  1
HBP-by R.Diaz (Peterson, Hopwood, G.Garcia).

Eagles Classic 
BRUINS 11, KNIGHTS 8
Foothills Christian (5-3) 001   402  1 -  8 6 2
CV-High Tech        (7-2) 000 01(10) x – 11 5 1
Tinney, Tomlin (6), Brown (6) and Luckett. Bryan,
Helton and N/A. WP-Helton (1-0). LP-Tomlin (2-3). 

City Conference Tournament
KOMETS 4, PATRIOTS 3
Christian (6-2) 200 001 0 – 3 7 4
Kearny    (3-5) 001 000 3 – 4 1 1
Harris, Johnston (4) and Gregorovic. Rudolph and
Arrellano. WP-Rudolph (1-0). LP-Johnston (1-2).

Fri., Mar. 23
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
EAGLES 6, SULTANS 3

Granite Hills  ab r h bi  Santana      ab r h bi
Bostedt lf      3 1 1 0   Weiss 3b      3 1 1 0
Brooks cf       4 1 1 1   Logan ss      3 0 0 0
Brannvall p     4 2 2 2   Huson ss      0 0 0 0
Jo.Rose rf      3 1 0 0   Gasner cf     3 0 1 0
Starwalt 1b     2 1 1 1   Ashwill rf    3 0 1 0
Verdon dh       2 0 0 2   Cd.Conner     3 1 2 0
Hopper c        0 0 0 0   C.Garcia 1b   3 0 0 0
Mitchell ph     1 0 0 0   Diaz 2b       2 0 0 0
Walker 3b       4 0 1 0   Browning ph   1 0 1 0
Ja.Rose 2b      3 0 1 0   Cr.Conner lf  3 1 0 0
Cummings ss     3 0 0 0   Doherty p     1 0 0 0
                          Strong p      1 0 0 0
TOTALS         29 6 7 6   TOTALS       26 3 6 0
Granite Hills (5-2) 010 140 0 – 6 7 2 Santana (2-5) 002 000 1 – 3 6 4 GWRBI-Brannvall (2). E-Starwalt, Cummings, Logan 2, Doherty, Huson. DP-GH 1. LOB-GH 5, Santana 2. 2B-Brannvall 2, Ja.Rose, Ashwill. HR-Starwalt (1) 2nd, solo. SB-Weiss, Cd.Conner. S-Doherty. SF-Verdon. PITCHING SUMMARY GRANITE HILLS ip h r er bb so Brannvall W(1-0) 7.0 6 3 2 0 7 SANTANA Doherty L(0-1) 4.1 6 6 3 1 2 Strong 2.2 1 0 0 1 2 WP-Brannvall, Doherty. PB-Hopper 3. City Conference Tournament PATRIOTS 7, HORNETS 2 Christian (6-1) 140 200 0 – 7 8 2 Lincoln (3-5) 100 001 0 – 2 5 0 Kaufman and Gregorovic. Gonzalez, Galvez (2), Hardeman (6) and Garcia. WP-Kaufman (2-0). LP- Gonzales (0-3). HR-Harris (Chr-1) 4th, one on. Non-League KNIGHTS 12, BRAVES 1 (5 inn.) Foothills Christian (5-2) 025 14 – 12 9 0 El Cajon Valley (1-6) 001 00 - 1 2 5 Called after 5 innings; darkness. Deyling and Luckett. Ramirez, Rumley (3) and Mejia. WP-Deyling (1-0). LP-Ramirez.

Thurs., Mar. 22
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
EAGLES 9, MATADORS 2
Mount Miguel   ab r h bi  Granite Hills  ab r h bi
Moreno p-lf     4 1 1 0   Bostedt lf      3 0 1 0
Sawyer 2b       2 0 0 0   Brooks cf       4 1 1 0
McCray cf       3 0 0 0   Brannvall 3b    3 1 0 0
Burke 1b        3 1 2 0   Jo.Rose rf      3 3 2 1
Ortega 3b       3 0 1 1   Starwalt p      2 2 2 1
Dominguez c-p   3 0 0 0   Harper ph       1 0 0 0
Luna rf         3 0 1 1   Cossio p        0 0 0 0
Cardenas dh     3 0 1 0   Verdon dh       4 1 2 2
Leask ss        0 0 0 0   Hopper c        0 0 0 0
Wright lf-p     2 0 0 0   Walker 1b       2 1 1 2
Preciado c      0 0 0 0   Mitchell 1b     0 0 0 0
                          Ja.Rose 2b      1 0 1 2
                          Cummings ss     2 0 1 1
TOTALS         26 2 6 2   TOTALS        25 9 11 9


Mount Miguel (5-2) 100 000 1 – 2 6 1 Granite Hills (4-2) 204 300 x – 9 11 1 GWRBI-Starwalt (1). E-Dominguez, Mitchell. DP-MM 2. LOB-MM 5, GH 7. 2B-Bostedt, Jo.Rose, Verdon, Burke, Walker. S-Sawyer. SF-Ja.Rose 2, Cummings. PITCHING SUMMARY MOUNT MIGUEL ip h r er bb so Moreno L(2-2) 2.2 10 6 6 1 0 Wright 0.1 1 3 3 4 0 Dominquez 3.0 0 0 0 0 2 GRANITE HILLS Starwalt W(1-1) 6.0 3 1 1 0 10 Cossio 1.0 3 1 1 1 0 WOLF PACK 6, COUGARS 5 Steele Canyon ab r h bi West Hills ab r h bi Bowers rf 4 0 2 0 Lewis cf 3 0 0 0 Aripez ss 2 0 1 0 Mello 3b 2 1 0 0 Gandolfo c 4 0 0 0 Carlin c 4 2 2 0 E.Flint pr 0 1 0 0 Parsons 1b 3 1 1 1 Randel dh 3 2 2 0 Forrester lf 2 0 0 1 Vukotich 3b 4 1 2 0 Schilling lf 1 0 0 0 Califano lf 3 1 0 1 Sotelo dh 3 1 1 0 C.Flint 2b 2 0 2 2 Commerford ss 2 1 1 0 Resendez 1b 4 0 1 0 Wagner rf 3 0 2 1 Murray cf 3 0 0 0 Siegel 2b 1 0 0 0 Alvarez ph 0 0 0 0 TOTALS 29 5 10 3 TOTALS 24 6 7 3 Steele Canyon (4-3) 003 000 2 – 5 10 2 West Hills (4-3) 010 210 2 – 6 7 5 GWRBI-none. E-Vukotich, Resendez, Commerford 2, Lewis, Parsons, Carlin. DP-SC 1. LOB-SC 9, WH 7. 2B-Carlin. SB-C.Flint, Randel, Califano, Sotelo, Commerford. S-Aripez. SF-Forrester, Parsons. CS-Wagner. PITCHING SUMMARY STEELE CANYON ip h r er bb so Avila 3.2 4 3 1 3 5 Medeiros 1.1 1 1 1 0 1 Brown 1.0 1 0 0 1 0 Carlyon L(0-1) 0.2 1 2 2 1 1 WEST HILLS Howell W(1-1) 6.0 8 4 0 1 7 Bennett 1.0 2 1 0 0 1 Howell faced 1 batter in the 7th. HBP-by Avila (Commerford). WP-Carlyon, Howell. BK-Howell. NORSEMEN 5, SULTANS 1 Santana ab r h bi Valhalla ab r h bi Weiss 3b 3 1 2 0 Romano ss-p 4 1 1 0 Logan ss 3 0 1 1 Qsar lf 4 0 0 0 Gasner cf 2 0 0 0 Hensley 1b 3 0 0 1 Cd.Conner c 4 0 0 0 McBride 2b 3 0 0 0 Ashwill p 3 0 0 0 Balelo 3b 3 0 1 0 Diaz 2b 3 0 1 0 Hopkins cf 3 1 1 0 C.Garcia 1b 3 0 2 0 Csukran rf 2 2 1 0 Stutz lf 2 0 0 0 Provancha dh 3 1 2 1 Strong dh 3 0 0 0 Flannery p 1 0 0 0 Manupella p 1 0 0 0 McNary ph 1 0 0 0 Mitich p 0 0 0 0 TOTALS 26 1 6 1 TOTALS 28 5 6 2 Santana (2-4) 000 100 0 – 1 6 3 Valhalla (1-6) 001 103 x – 5 6 0 GWRBI-Provancha (1). E-Diaz, Cd.Conner, Stutz. LOB-Sant 10, Val 5. 2B-Logan. 3B-Romano. SB-Csukran, Logan, Hopkins. S-Stutz, Csukran. PITCHING SUMMARY SANTANA ip h r er bb so Ashwill L(1-2) 6.0 6 6 2 0 6 VALHALLA Flannery 3.0 3 0 0 4 1 Manupella W(1-0) 1.0 2 1 1 1 0 Mitich 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 Romano Sv(1) 2.0 0 0 0 0 5 VAQUEROS 8, HIGHLANDERS 4 El Capitan ab r h bi Helix ab r h bi Gonzalez cf 3 1 1 0 Smith cf 3 1 1 1 Lozano 3b 4 2 2 2 Reynoso c 3 1 1 1 Moorman c 4 0 0 0 Peterson lf 4 0 0 0 Conyers 1b 4 1 1 1 G.Garcia 1b 2 0 1 0 Facer cf 4 1 2 0 Lewis rf 4 0 0 1 Burns rf 1 0 0 0 Fahrer dh 2 0 0 0 Butz rf 1 1 0 0 Wagner ph 2 0 0 0 Nielsen ss 4 2 1 1 Carbuccia ss 2 1 0 0 Taynton dh 4 0 2 2 Bibbs 2b 1 0 0 0 Curo-Ruis lf 3 0 0 0 Hopwood 3b 2 1 2 0 TOTALS 32 8 9 6 TOTALS 25 4 5 3 El Capitan (7-1) 013 021 1 – 8 9 1 Helix (4-3) 003 100 0 – 4 5 2 GWRBI-Taynton (1). E-Bibbs, Curo-Ruis, Hopwood. LOB-EC 6, Hel 8. 2B-Gonzalez, Lozano. HR-Lozano (1) 6th, solo. SB-Gonzalez, Facer, Nielsen, Smith, Reynoso. S-Reynoso, Bibbs. PITCHING SUMMARY EL CAPITAN ip h r er bb so Ginkel W(3-1) 4.1 4 4 4 4 4 De Rosier Sv(2) 2.2 1 0 0 1 2 HELIX Young L(0-1) 5.0 7 6 4 2 7 Drew 2.0 2 2 1 0 1 HBP-by Ginkel (Smith), by Young 2 (Burns, Taynton). PB-Reynoso 2. FOOTHILLERS 10, MONARCHS 1 Monte Vista ab r h bi Grossmont ab r h bi J.Balajadia ss 4 0 1 0 Maida ss 4 2 3 2 A.Poirier 3b-p 4 0 1 0 Galkoski ph 1 0 0 0 O’Connor p-3b 3 0 0 0 Buchanan 2b 4 0 2 0 R.Balajadia 2b 2 0 0 0 Herrington ph 0 0 0 0 T.Poirier rf-p 1 0 0 0 Connor p 3 0 1 1 Lebron 1b 3 0 0 0 Lore pr 1 1 0 0 Diaz lf 1 0 0 0 Rustich 3b-1b 3 1 1 0 Preston p-lf 2 0 0 0 Stone cf 2 2 1 1 Denny dh 2 0 0 0 Rochester 1b 3 1 2 3 Pickett ph 1 0 0 0 Gardetto 3b-pr 0 1 0 0 Gonsalves cf 0 1 0 0 Eckley lf 3 1 2 1 A.Hernandez ph 1 0 0 0 Stratton c 3 0 0 0 Daley c 1 0 0 0 Bowers rf 2 1 1 1 TOTALS 24 1 2 0 TOTALS 30 10 13 9 Monte Vista (1-6) 001 000 0 - 1 2 2 Grossmont (5-2) 041 050 x – 10 13 2 GWRBI-Rochester (1). E-Gardetto, Rustich, Lebron, J.Balajadia. DP-MV 1. LOB-MV 7, Gro 11. 2B-Rochester 2, Rustich, Connor, Eckley. HR-Maida (2) 2nd, one on. SB-Eckley. SF-Bowers. PITCHING SUMMARY MONTE VISTA ip h r er bb so O’Connor L(0-1) 2.0 6 4 3 0 0 Bedsole 2.0 3 1 1 3 2 Preston 0.1 3 4 4 1 0 T.Poirier 0.2 1 1 1 1 0 A.Poirier 1.0 0 0 0 0 2 GROSSMONT Connor W(2-0) 5.0 2 1 1 4 6 Stoop 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 Rolf 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 HBP-by O’Connor (Connor), by Bedsole (Bowers), by A.Poirier (Herrington), by Connor (R.Balajadia). WP-Bedsole.

Wed., Mar. 21
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
MATADORS 12, FOOTHILLERS 11
Grossmont      ab r h bi  Mount Miguel    ab r h bi
Maida ss        2 1 2 3   Moreno cf-p      4 1 1 3
Buchanan 2b     5 0 2 1   Sawyer 2b        3 1 0 1
Connor dh       4 1 1 0   McCray p-rf      4 2 1 2
Galkoski pr     0 0 0 0   Burke 1b-3b      4 2 3 2
Rolf lf         0 0 0 0   Ortega 3b-p      4 0 0 0
Rustich 3b      4 1 0 1   Preciado c       1 1 0 0
Rochester 1b    2 1 2 2   Dominguez c      2 1 1 0
Eckley lf-p     5 1 0 0   Luna rf          3 3 3 1
Stone cf        4 2 2 0   Cardenas lf      0 1 0 1
Stratton c      4 1 2 2   Medrano lf       1 0 1 0
Lore pr         0 0 0 0   Wright lf        1 0 1 1
Bowers rf       4 3 3 1   Castillo dh      3 0 0 1
                          Leask ss         0 0 0 0
TOTALS      34 11 14 10   TOTALS       30 12 11 12

Grossmont    (4-2) 044 030 0 – 11 14 2
Mount Miguel (5-1) 071 022 x – 12 11 2

GWRBI-Wright (1).
E-Maida 2, Stratton, Sawyer, Leask. DP-MM 1. LOB-Gro 14,
MM 7. 2B-Rochester 2, Burke. 3B-Bowers. SB-Maida, Stone,
Lore, Bowers 2, McCray 2.

PITCHING SUMMARY
GROSSMONT          ip  h  r er bb so
 O’Haver          1.2  3  7  7  4  2
 Viskas           3.1  5  3  3  2  3
 Eckley  L(1-1)   1.0  3  2  0  0  1
MOUNT MIGUEL
 McCray           3.0  8  8  7  4  1
 Ortega           2.2  4  3  2  3  1
 Moreno  W(2-1)   1.1  2  0  0  0  0
HBP-by McCray (Stone). WP-O’Haver.

MONARCHS 5, WOLF PACK 1
West Hills      ab r h bi  Monte Vista      ab r h bi
Lewis cf         2 0 0 0   J.Balajadia ss    3 1 0 1
Commerfield ss   3 0 1 0   Lebron p          3 0 1 1
Carlin rf        3 0 0 0   O’Connor 3b       3 0 0 0
Parsons 1b       3 1 1 0   R.Balajadia 2b    3 2 3 0
Forrester lf     2 0 2 0   T.Poirier rf      3 1 3 2
Sotelo dh        3 0 1 0   Bedsole 1b        3 0 1 1
Alvarez 3b       2 0 1 1   Diaz lf           2 0 0 0
Mello 3b         1 0 0 0   Lopez lf          1 0 0 0
Schilling c      2 0 0 0   Guerrero c        3 0 0 0
Siegel 2b        2 0 0 0   Gonsalves cf      3 1 2 0
Finnestad ph     1 0 0 0
TOTALS          24 1 6 1   TOTALS          27 5 10 5

West Hills  (3-3) 010 000 0 – 1  6 1
Monte Vista (1-5) 012 020 x – 5 10 1

GWRBI-Lebron (1).
E-Alvarez, Guerrero. DP-WH 2, MV 3. LOB-WH 5, MV 4.
HR-T.Poirier (1) 5th, one on. SB-Gonsalves.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WEST HILLS            ip  h  r er bb so
 Delaney  L(2-1)     4.2 10  5  5  0  3
 Kunz                1.1  0  0  0  0  3
MONTE VISTA
 Lebron   W(1-1)     7.0  6  1  1  2  5
PB-Guerrero 2.
 
COUGARS 8, HIGHLANDERS 7
Helix         ab r h bi  Steele Canyon   ab r h bi
Hopwood 3b     5 0 1 1   Bowers rf        3 1 0 0
Reynoso c      3 1 0 0   Aripez ss        4 0 2 3
Smith cf       4 2 2 0   Hindi pr         0 1 0 0
Peterson lf    2 1 1 0   Gandolfo 1b      3 1 1 0
Elliott pr     0 1 0 0   Randel c         4 0 1 2
Garcia 1b      5 1 2 5   Vukotich 3b      4 1 1 1
Fahrer dh      3 0 0 0   Califano p-lf    3 1 1 0
Nunez rf-p     0 0 0 0   C.Flint 2b       2 1 2 0
Britschgi p    0 0 0 0   Resendez dh      1 1 0 1
Lewis p        2 0 1 1   Murray cf        2 1 0 1
Carbuccia ss   2 0 1 0
Bibbs 2b       3 1 0 0
TOTALS        29 7 8 7   TOTALS          26 8 8 8

Helix         (4-2) 003 103 0 – 7 8 0
Steele Canyon (4-2) 002 060 x – 8 8 4

GWRBI-Murray (1).
E-Gandolfo, Vukotich, Califano, Randel. LOB-Hel 13,
SC 7. 2B-Garcia 2, Lewis, Aripez, Gandolfo, Vukotich.
SB-Califano 2, C.Flint, Smith 2, Aripez. S-Lewis,
Carbuccia. SF-Lewis.

PITCHING SUMMARY
HELIX                ip  h  r er bb so
 Lewis              4.0  5  2  2  3  6
 Britschgi  L(1-1)  0.1  2  6  6  4  0
 Nunez              1.2  1  0  0  0  2
STEELE CANYON
 Califano           3.0  2  4  3  4  3
 Balikian  W(1-0)   2.0  5  3  3  0  1
 Carlyon  Sv-2      2.0  1  0  0  2  4
HBP-by Califano (Carbuccia), by Balikian 2 (Peterson,
Reynoso). WP-Britschgi. BK-Carlyon.

City Conference Tournament
PATRIOTS 11, CARDINALS 0
Hoover    (0-7) 000 000 0 -  0  1 3
Christian (5-1) 310 052 x – 11 13 0
Flores and Deleon. Jarvis, Simpson (7) and Gregorovic,
Youngkin (5). WP-Jarvis (1-0). LP-Flores (0-2).

Eagles Classic 
EAGLES 4, KNIGHTS 3
Foothills Christian (4-2)   001 000 2 – 3 9 5
Tri-City Christian  (3-2-1) 101 002 x – 4 1 2
Tomlin and Luckett. Callewaert and Stump.
WP-Callewaert (3-1). LP-Tomlin (2-2).

Non-League
BRAVES 10, STORM 2
El Cajon Valley df. River Valley

Tue., Mar. 21
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
VAQUEROS 6, NORSEMEN 0
Valhalla        ab r h bi  El Capitan     ab r h bi
Romano ss        4 0 1 0   Gonzalez 2b     4 0 1 2
McBride 2b       4 0 1 0   Lozano 1b       4 0 0 0
Hensley 1b       3 0 0 0   Moreno c        2 1 1 0
Manupella lf     3 0 0 0   Conyers p       3 1 1 0
Martin 3b        3 0 0 0   Facer cf        3 0 0 0
Balco dh         2 0 0 0   Burns lf        3 1 1 1
Csukran cf-rf    3 0 1 0   Butz rf         0 1 0 0
VanAntwerp rf    1 0 0 0   Nielsen ss      3 2 3 1
Hopkins cf       1 0 0 0   De Graff dh     1 0 0 0
Roy c            2 0 0 0   Curo-Ruis 3b    2 0 0 0
Flannery ph      1 0 0 0   Stanton ph      1 0 0 0
                           Reilly rf-lf    0 0 0 0
TOTALS          27 0 3 0   TOTALS         26 6 7 4
 
Valhalla   (0-6) 000 000 0 – 0 3 3
El Capitan (6-1) 001 302 x – 6 7 2
 
GWRBI-Gonzalez (2).
E-Curo-Rius, Reilly, Schmidt, Martin, Roy . LOB-Val 9, EC 5.
2B-Moorman, Nielsen, Romano, Csukran. SB-Gonzalez. S-De Graff 2.

PITCHING SUMMARY
VALHALLA           ip  h  r er bb so
 Schmidt  L(0-1)  6.0  7  6  3  0  5
EL CAPITAN
 Conyers  W(2-0)  7.0  3  0  0  1 13
HBP-by Conyers (Hensley, VanAntwerp), by Schmidt (Moorman).
WP-Conyers.

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2012 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
T
W
L
T
El Capitan
12
0
0
31
7
0
Santana
7
4
1
11
14
2
Mount Miguel
5
6
1
13
12
2
Monte Vista
5
7
0
10
16
0
El Cajon Valley
0
12
0
1
23
0

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
x-Granite Hills
12
3
21
11
Helix
11
4
21
11
Steele Canyon
9
6
17
14
West Hills
8
7
18
15
Valhalla
5
10
15
20
Grossmont
0
15
8
22
x-rec'd. forfeit win from Mira Mesa
Eastern League
School
W
L
W
L
St. Augustine
11
1
27
8
Patrick Henry
9
3
18
12
Scripps Ranch
8
4
18
12
Serra
6
6
13
12
Christian
5
7
18
15
Morse
3
9
5
22
y-Mira Mesa
0
12
14
17
y-forfeited 11 league games, and CIF game to Granite Hills (ineligible player)
Citrus West League
School
W
L
W
L
Vista-Calvary Christian
8
0
28
6
Foothills Christian
5
3
16
11
Guajome Park
4
4
11
11
Lutheran
3
5
12
10
Ocean View Christian
0
8
3
11

Frontier League
School
W
L
W
L
River Valley (Lakeside)
1
7
4
14

CIFSDS Championships
Tue., May 22
Play-In Round
Division 1

Carlsbad 4, Otay Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 5, Chula Vista 3
Poway 10, Easklake 9 (8 inn.)
Patrick Henry 12, San Pasqual 5
Division 2
San Marcos 4, Bonita Vista 2
Westvew 4, El Centro-Southwest 0
Valhalla 6, Scripps Ranch 2
Ramona 5, Hilltop 1
Division 3
Brawley 6, La Jolla 0
Clairemont 2, Montgomery 1
West Hills 4, Mount Miguel 3
San Dieguito 4, Santana 1 (10 inn.)
Division 4
Imperial 4, Mater Dei 3
Francis Parker 12, Mountain Empire 0
Escondido Charter 5, Holtville 2
Coronado 5, The Bishop's 4
Division 5
San Diego Jewish 9, Julian 8
Tri-City Christian 7, Maranatha Christian 3
Lutheran 6, Borrego Springs 3

Wed., May 23
First Round
(Start DoubleElimination)
Division 1
Vista 15, Poway 0
Torrey Pines 3, Carlsbad 1
 Mira Mesa 5, Granite Hills 4
Rancho Buena Vista 4, Patrick Henry 2
Division 2
Rancho Bernardo 11, San Marcos 1
Steele Canyon 3, Westview 0
Valhalla 17, Helix 1
La Costa Canyon 5, Ramona 4 (9 inn.)
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 2, Brawley 0
University City 13, Clairemont 0
St. Augustine 3, West Hills 0
El Capitan 4, San Dieguito 0
Division 4
Santa Fe Christian 8, Imperial 0
Valley Center 3, Francis Parker 2
La Jolla Country Day 12, Escondido Charter 5
Madison 10, Coronado 0
Division 5
Vista-Calvary Chr. 18, San Diego Jewish 1
Horizon 5, Foothills Christian 0
Christian 14, Tri-City Christian 0
The Rock 15, Lutheran 0

Fri., May 25
Second Round
Division 1
Winners Bracket
Vista 1, Torrey Pines 0
Mira Mesa 5, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Losers Bracket
Carlsbad 4, Poway 3
Granite Hills 7, Patrick Henry 4
Division 2
Winners Bracket
Rancho Bernardo 9, Steele Canyon 1
La Costa Canyon 7, Valhalla 2
Losers Bracket
Westview 6, San Marcos 0
Helix 13, Ramona 3
Division 3
Winners Bracket
Cathedral Catholic 8, University City 2
St. Augustine 4, El Capitan 3
Losers Bracket
Clairemont 4, Brawley 2
West Hills 5, San Dieguito 3
Division 4
Winners Bracket
Santa Fe Christian 10, Valley Center 1
Madison 15, La Jolla Country Day 7
Losers Bracket
Imperial 3, Francis Parker 1
Escondido Charter 7, Coronado 5
Division 5
Winners Bracket
Vista-Calvary Christian 10, Horizon 3
The Rock 5, Christian 0
Losers Bracket
Foothills Christian 8, San Diego Jewish 2
Tri-City Christian 12, Lutheran 4

Sat., May 26
Third Round

Division 1
Carlsbad 4, Torrey Pines 2 (8 inn.)
Rancho Buena Vista 4, Granite Hills 0
Division 2
Westview 4, Steele Canyon 3
Valhalla 5, Helix 3
Division 3
University City 7, Clairemont 6
El Capitan 2, West Hills 0
Division 4
Valley Center 6, Imperial 0
La Jolla Country Day 7, Escondido Charter 3
Division 5
Christian 8, Tri-City Christian 4
Horizon 11, Foothills Christian 5

Tue., May 29
Fourth Round

Division 1
Carlsbad 1, Vista 0
Rancho Buena Vista 1, Mira Mesa 0, forfeit (self-reported ineligible player)
Division 2
Rancho Bernardo 13, Westview 4
La Costa Canyon 9, Valhalla 3
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 2, University City 1
El Capitan 7, St. Augustine 5
Division 4
Santa Fe Christian 5, Valley Center 0
Madison 8, La Jolla Country Day 3
Division 5
Vista-Calvary Christian 7, Horizon 6
The Rock 3, Christian 0

Thurs., May 31
Fifth Round /Playback Finals
Division 1

Vista 3, Carlsbad 1
Division 3
El Capitan 3, St. Augustine 1

Fri., June 1
Championship,
at Eastlake
Division 5

Vista-Calvary Christian 8, The Rock 4

Sat., June 2
Championships
At San Diego State
Division 4

Santa Fe Christian 3, Madison 2
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 3, El Capitan 1
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 7, Rancho Bernardo 6 (10 inn.)

Mon., June 4
Championship
Division 1

Vista 1, Rancho Buena Vista 0


Wed., Feb. 29
Whittaker Classic

St. Augustine 4, Chula Vista 3 (8 inn.)

Thurs., Mar. 1
Non-League

Calvin Christian 8, River Valley 0
St. Augustine 5, San Marcos 4 (8 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Chr. 14, Crawford 0

Sat., Mar. 3
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 12, Santana 9
Grossmont 15, Mater Dei Catholic 2
Steele Canyon 11, Coronado 1
Eastlake 8, Monte Vista 1
Montgomery 10, Serra 2
Non-League
CV-High Tech 17, Foothills Christian 9 (game one; second game, ccd.)
Falcon-Pirate Classic
Scripps Ranch 13, El Camino 8
Santa Fe Christian 7, Vista-Calvary Chr. 2
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 12, University City 4

Tue., Mar. 6
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 5, Clairemont 0
West Hills 4, La Jolla 1
Patrick Henry 14, Mission Hills 2
Mira Mesa 8, Olympian 2
Castle Park 10, Morse 2
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Poway 2, Valhalla 1
El Capitan 7, Rancho Buena Vista 6
Granite Hills 13, La Costa Canyon 6
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 5, Lincoln 3
Horizon 16, El Cajon Valley 0
Pirate-Falcon Tournament
Canyon Crest 3, Scripps Ranch 1
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 10, Francis Parker 3

Wed., Mar. 7
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Eastlake 3, Helix 1
Grossmont 8, Coronado 7
Vista 5, Steele Canyon 3
Montgomery 7, Monte Vista 1
Santana 9, San Ysidro 6
Serra 3, Ramona 2
Non-League
Guajome Park 4, Calvin Christian 1
Vista-Calvary Christiann 6, El Camino 5
Crawford 7, River Valley (Lakeside) 1

Thurs., Mar. 8
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills 9, Rancho Bernardo 5
La Costa Canyon 9, Valhalla 3
Bonita Vista 4, El Capitan 2
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 6, Mar Vista 5
Otay Ranch 3, West Hills 1
Morse 8, Sweetwater 4
Madison 10, Patrick Henry 4
Mira Mesa 1, Mt. Carmel 0
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 4, Horizon 2
Mtn. Empire 19, El Cajon Valley 1
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian 9, SD-High Tech 6
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 5, Mission Bay 3
Falcon-Pirate Tournament
Scripps Ranch 3, Fallbrook 2
Non-League
River Valley 16, Ocean View Christian 6 (first win by Leopards since 2009)

Fri., Mar. 9
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 6, La Jolla Country Day 4
Grossmont 13, San Ysidro 6
Santana 9, Steele Canyon 8 (8 inn.)
Ramona 6, Monte Vista 4 (9 inn.)
Non-League
Guajome Park 10, Julian 0
Lutheran 13, Vincent Memorial 4

Sat., Mar. 10
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 10, Kearny 0
Madison 8, West Hills 6
Patrick Henry 11, La Jolla 2
Mira Mesa 17, Mar Vista 6
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Hilltop 2, Valhalla 0
Rancho Buena Vista 5, Granite Hills 4
El Capitan 6, Rancho Bernardo 5
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Coronado 2, Santana 0
Helix 13, Ramona 11 (10 inn.)
Steele Canyon 16, Mater Dei 1 (6 inn.)
Vista 7, Grossmont 3
San Ysidro 11, Monte Vista 6
Christian Patriot Invitational
Holtville 15, El Cajon Valley 4 (5 inn.)
Christian 15, Mtn. Empire 14
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian 3, Guajome Park 2
Falcon-Pirate Tournament
Fallbrook 9, Vista-Calvary Christian 0
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 7, Mission Bay 5

Mon., Mar. 12
Non-League

Foothills Christian 14, Calipatrio 8
River Valley 9, Borrego Springs 6

Tue., Mar. 13
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

SD-Southwest 11, Mount Miguel 3
West Hills 5, Patrick Henry 4
Mira Mesa 2, Madison 0
Mar Vista 8, Morse 3
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Cathedral Catholic 6, Valhalla 0
El Capitan 2, Hilltop 0
Granite Hills 2, Bonita Vista 1 (8 inn.)
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 33, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Pirate-Falcon Tournament
Oceanside 11, Scripps Ranch 0

Wed., Mar. 14
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 3, Monte Vista 1
Grossmont 8, Santana 3
Steele Canyon 5, Serra 2
Eagles Classic

Foothills Christian 6, Calvin Christian 0

Thurs., Mar. 15
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 21, Hoover 0 (3 inn., Hoover vacated)
West Hills 5, Olympian 4
Mira Mesa 3, Otay Ranch 2
Patrick Henry 10, Mt. Carmel 1
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Rancho Bernardo 10, Valhalla 3
El Capitan 5, Granite Hills 0
Christian Patriot Invitational
Lincoln 11, El Cajon Valley 2
Holtville 6, Christian 3
Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 8, Scripps Ranch 2
Lutheran 16, SD-Calvary Christian 4

Fri., Mar. 16
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Championship
El Capitan 3, Cathedral Catholic 0
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
West Hills at Madison, ccd. (continuation of protested game from Mar. 10 will not be played)
Championship: Mira Mesa 2, Westview 1
Non-League
St. Augustine 11, Mater Dei 1

Sat., Mar. 17
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Championship, moved to Fri., Mar. 16
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Championship, moved to Fri., Mar. 16
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Championship: Vista vs. Eastlake, at Grossmont, ppd., rain
Christian Patriot Invitational
Championship: Lincoln at Christian, ppd., rain
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian at CV-High Tech, ppd., rain (moved to Mar. 24)

Mon., Mar. 19
City Conference Tournament

Christian at Kearny, ppd., rain (moved to Sat., Mar. 24, 10 a.m.)

Tue., Mar. 20
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

El Capitan 6, Valhalla 0
West Hills at Monte Vista, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Helix at Steele Canyon, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Grossmont at Mount Miguel, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Granite Hills at Santana, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Fri., Mar. 23)
Non-League
El Cajon Valley vs. River Valley, at Santee Sportsplex USA, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Mar. 21)

Wed., Mar. 21
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
Mount Miguel 12, Grossmont 11 (from Mar. 20)
Steele Canyon 8, Helix 7 (from Mar. 20)
Monte Vista 5, West Hills 1 (from Mar. 20)
Eagles Classic

Tri-City Christian 4, Foothills Christian 3
City Conference Tournament
Christian 11, Hoover 0
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 10, River Valley 2 (from Mar. 20)

Thurs., Mar. 22
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 9, Mount Miguel 2
West Hills 6, Steele Canyon 5
Valhalla 5, Santana 1
El Capitan 8, Helix 4
Grossmont 10, Monte Vista 1

Fri., Mar. 23
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 6, Santana 3 (from Mar. 20)
City Conference Tournament
Christian 7, Lincoln 2
St. Augustine 2, Point Loma 1
Coronado 2, Scripps Ranch 1
Clairemont 3, Serra 2
La Jolla 14, Morse 1
Cathedral Catholic 2, Mira Mesa 0
University City 8, Patrick Henry 5
Non-League
Foothills Christian 12, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn., darkness)
North County Tournament
Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Mt. Carmel 1

Sat., Mar. 24
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Mount Miguel 3, West Hills 2
Valhalla 5, Steele Canyon 1
El Capitan 2, Granite Hills 1
Grossmont 12, Santana 1
Helix 13, Monte Vista 2
City Conference Tournament
Kearny 4, Christian 3 (from Mar. 19)
Cathedral Catholic 3, St. Augustine 2 (8 inn.)
Cathedral Catholic 2, Mira Mesa 0
Patrick Henry 14, Coronado 1
Eagles Classic
CV-High Tech 11, Foothills Christian 8 (from Mar. 16)

Mon., Mar. 26
City Conference Tournament
Christian at Morse, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Thurs., Mar. 29)
Non-League

Foothills Christian at Julian, ppd., rain/wet grounds (moved to Thurs., Mar. 29)

Tue., Mar. 27
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 4, Santana 3
Monte Vista 8, Valhalla 2
Grossmont 7, El Capitan 2
Steele Canyon 3, Granite Hills 0
Mount Miguel at Helix, ppd. (moved to Mar. 28)
City Conference Tournament
Serra 10, Kearny 0
Scripps Ranch 7, Point Loma 1
Non-League
Mira Mesa 14, Eastlake 6
River Valley 15, El Cajon Valley 5 (5 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 28
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Helix 13, Mount Miguel 1 (from Mar. 27)
City Conference Tournament

Clairemont 3, Christian 1

Thurs., Mar. 29
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Valhalla 2, Mount Miguel 1
El Capitan 5, West Hills 4 (8 inn.)
Monte Vista 4, Granite Hills 1
Helix 6, Santana 1
Grossmont 8, Steele Canyon 6
City Conference Tournament
Christian 9, Morse 3 (from Mar. 26)
Patrick Henry 5, Mission Bay 4
St. Augustine 6, University City 0
Citrus West League

Guajome Park 8, Ocean View Christian 1
Non-League

Foothills Christian at Julian, ppd. (from Mar. 26; new date TBA)
Borrego Springs 7, River Valley 2

Fri., Mar. 30
Non-League

Foothills Christian 29, CV-Calvary Chr. 2

Sat., Mar. 31
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Championship
El Capitan 11, Grossmont 6 (11 inn.)
City Conference Tournament
Championships
Madison 4, Clairemont 1
Cathedral Catholic 8, St. Augustine 4

Mon., Apr. 2
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
El Capitan 1, Elk Grove 0
LV- Silverado 8, Granite Hills 6
Torrey Pines 3, Grossmont 1
Rancho Bernardo 4, Helix 0
Premier Division
Valhalla 11, Point Loma 7
Division 6A
Patrick Henry 6, Monte Vista 1
Temecula Valley 3, Steele Canyon 2
Division 5A
West Hills 5, Visalia-El Diamante 4
Division 4A
Granada Hills 2, Santana 0
Mount Miguel 1, Broomfield (Colo.) 0
Division 3A
Christian 11, Sweetwater 2
Division 2A
Imperial 14, El Cajon Valley 0
Division 1A
Chatsworth-Sierra Canyon 3, Foothills Christian 2

Tue., Apr. 3
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
Helix 8, Fresno-Bullard 2
Granite Hills 2, Kennedy 1
El Camino Real 3, Grossmont 2
La Costa Canyon 3, El Capitan 2
Premier Division
Eastlake 4, Valhalla 3
Division 6A
Rancho Buena Vista 5, Monte Vista 2
Steele Canyon 10, El Camino 1
Santa Fe Christian 2, Patrick Henry 0
St. Augustine 12, Mission Hills 1
Division 5A
West Hills 21, Calexico 2 (6 inn.)
Escondido 7, Serra 4
Division 4A
Santana 1, Palm Springs 0
Mount Miguel 11, Lincoln 5
Division 3A
Christian 3, The Bishop’s 0
Vista-Calvary Christian 10, LV-Del Sol 1
Division 2A
Brentwood 9, El Cajon Valley 2
Morse 4, Guajome Park 1
Division 1A

Foothills Christian 15, Crawford 10

Wed., Apr. 4
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
El Capitan 3, LV-Green Valley 2 (8 inn.)
Montgomery 7, Grossmont 1
Granite Hills 10, Poway 1
Cathedral Catholic 4, Helix 3 (8 inn.)
Premier Division
Valhalla 5, Pacific Palisades 1
Division 6A
Steele Canyon 15, Mission Bay 0
Rancho Buena Vista 7, Patrick Henry 3
Monte Vista 12, Santa Fe Christian 4
Mira Mesa 3, Vista 1
St. Augustine 11, Nevada Union 5
Division 5A
West Hills 12, Mar Vista 5
Serra 3, Oceanside 2
Division 4A
Hilltop 6, Mount Miguel 0
Santana 10, Olympian 2
Division 3A
Christian 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 5
Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Valley Center 2
Division 2A

SD-Southwest 15, El Cajon Valley 1
Cabrillo 18, Morse 11
Division 1A
Mountain Empire 4, Foothills Christian 2

Thurs., Apr. 5
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division, at Point Loma Nazarene

Semi: El Capitan 5, Granite Hills 4
Semi: Cathedral Catholic 5, Torrey Pines 4
Final: Cathedral Catholic 4, El Capitan 1
Premier Division – at Grossmont College
Semi: Valhalla 16, Temecula-Chaparral 6
Semi: Scripps Ranch df. San Diego HS
Final: Valhalla 21, Scripps Ranch 10
Division 6A – at Hickman Field
Semi: Rancho Buena Vista 1, St. Augustine 0
Semi: Vista 4, Temecula Valley 0
Final: Vista 8, Rancho Buena Vista 1
Division 5A – at Cathedral Catholic
Semi: Oceanside 4, West Hills 3
Semi: University City df. Taft
Final: University City 13, Oceanside 3
Division 4A – at Coronado
Semi: Granada Hills df. Hilltop
Semi: Westview 3, La Jolla 2
Final: Westview 8, Granada Hills 0
Division 3A, at Alliant Int'l. Univ.
Semi: Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Christian 2
Semi: Francis Parker 5, EC-Southwest 1
Final: Vista-Calvary Chr. 6, Francis Parker 1
Division 2A – at Grossmont High
Final: Linfield Christian 3, Cabrillo 0
(Semis not reported)
Division 1A – at San Diego High
Final: Sierra Canyon 10, Enterprise 1
Consolation Games
Classic Division

LV-Green Valley 6, Grosmsont 3
Helix 21, San Ysidro 0

Mon., Apr. 9
Eastern League

St. Augustine 10, Christian 0
Mira Mesa 10, Scripps Ranch 3
Patrick Henry 13, Morse 6
Serra, bye
Non-League
Monte Vista 9, Kearny 1
Crawford, 9, River Valley 8

Tue., Apr. 10
Non-League

Eastlake 8, Santana 8, tie (8 inn., darkness)

Wed., Apr. 11
Eastern League

Christian vs. St. Augustine, ppd.,, wet grounds (moved to Apr. 16, Hickman Field, 3 p.m.)
Patrick Henry 8, Morse 2
Mira Mesa at Scripps Ranch, ppd., wet grounds
Non-League
Mount Miguel 3, Eastlake 3, tie (14 inn., darkness)
Serra at Bonita Vista, ppd., wet grounds
SD-High Tech at River Valley, ppd., wet grounds

Thurs., Apr. 12
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian 14, Ocean View Chr. 5
Non-League
El Capitan 9, Point Loma 2
Francis Parker 7, Christian 1
Vista-Calvary Christian 17, Horizon 1

Fri., Apr. 13
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 10, Serra 0
Christian at Morse, ppd., rain (moved to Mon, Apr. 30, 3 p.m.)
Non-League
Monte Vista at Mira Mesa, ppd., rain

Sat., Apr. 14
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 5, Valhalla 4 (second game, ppd., rain)
Granite Hills 14, West Hills 2 (second game, ppd., rain)
Helix at Grossmont (DH), ppd., rain (moved to Fri ., May 4.; and Mon, May 14, both at 4 p.m.)
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista at Santana, ppd., rain (moved to Mon, May 14, 4 p.m.)
Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley, ppd., rain (moved to Apr. 18, 4 p.m.)
Non-League
El Capitan 4-0, La Jolla Country Day 3-1
Foothills Christian 10, Calvin Christian 1

Mon. Apr. 16
Eastern League
St. Augustine 7, Christian 0 (from Apr. 11)
Patrick Henry 10, Serra 0
Non-League
Ocean View Christian 13, River Valley 9

Tue., Apr. 17
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 12, West Hills 5
Granite Hills 8, Grossmont 1
Helix 3, Valhalla 1
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 23, El Cajon Valley 3
Monte Vista 6, Santana 2

Wed., Apr. 18
Eastern League

Christian 9, Morse 2
St. Augustine 11, Scripps Ranch 5
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (6 inn.) (from Apr. 14)
Non-League
Foothills Christian 9, Tri-City Christian 2
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 5, Lutheran 1
Frontier League
Gompers Prep at River Valley, no report

Thurs., Apr. 19
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 7, West Hills 1
Granite Hills 8, Grossmont 3
Helix 5, Valhalla 3
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 16, Santana 0
Monte Vista 23, El Cajon Valley 0
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 12, Ocean View Chr. 0
Guajome Park 5, Lutheran 1

Fri., Apr. 20
Eastern League
Patrick Henry 10, Christian 4
Serra 7, Scripps Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 5, Morse 3
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian 9, Lutheran 0
Vista-Calvary Chr. 9, Guajome Park 0 (6 inn.)
Frontier League
CV-High Tech 12, River Valley 11

Sat., Apr. 21
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 10, Valhalla 1
Helix 10, Granite Hills 5
Steele Cyn. 12, Grossmont 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Santana 1
Monte Vista 26, ECVHS 4
Non-League
Patrick Henry 2, San Diego HS 1

Mon., Apr. 23
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 5, Christian 4 (9 inn.)
Mira Mesa 14, Morse 2
Scripps Ranch 13, Serra 7

Tue., Apr. 24
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 6, West Hills 2
Granite Hills 4, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 10, Grossmont 0
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 19, Mount Miguel 2
El Capitan 22, El Cajon Valley 0
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 14, Ocean View Christian 1
Non-League
Lutheran 7, San Diego Jewish 6

Wed., Apr. 25
Citrus West League

Vista-Calvary Christian 7, Foothills Christian 0
Eastern League
St. Augustine 9, Morse 3
Mira Mesa 10, Serra 1
Scripps Ranch 9, Patrick Henry 5
Frontier League
The Rock df. River Valley, forfeit
Non-League
Escondido Charter 6, Christian 5

Thurs., Apr. 26
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills at Grossmont, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Valhalla at Granite Hills, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Steele Canyon at Helix, ppd., wet grounds (to Mon., Apr 30)
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley at El Capitan, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Non-League
Oceanside 5, Vista-Calvary Christian 1
Tri-City Christian 8, Guajome Park 4

Fri., Apr. 27
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Grossmont 1 (from Apr.26)
Granite Hills 4, Valhalla 3 (from Apr.26)
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 13, El Cajon Valley 0 (from Apr. 26)
Mount Miguel 3, Monte Vista 3 (At Petco Park)
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian df. Ocean View Christian, forfeit
Lutheran df. Guajome Park, forfeit
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 12, Patrick Henry 5
St. Augustine 25, Morse 1
Frontier League
River Valley at SD-High Tech, no report

Sat., Apr. 28
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Grossmont 3
Valhalla 3, Granite Hills 2
Helix 4, Steele Canyon 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Mount Miguel 1
Santana 27, El Cajon Valley 0
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 2, Serra 1 (8 inn.)
Non-League
St. Augustine 8-8, Santa Fe Christian 7-5

Mon., Apr. 30
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 7, Steele Canyon 1 (from Apr. 26)
Eastern League

Christian 9, Morse 2 (from Apr. 13)
Non-League

Crawford 7, Foothills Christian 4

Tue., May 1
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 4, Helix 3 (9 inn.)
Granite Hills 7, Steele Canyon 5 (9 inn.)
Valhalla 4, Grossmont 3
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Mount Miguel 3
Santana 19, El Cajon Valley 0
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 9, Scripps Ranch 2

Wed., May 2
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 9, Christian 4
St. Augustine 9, Patrick Henry 3
Serra 9, Morse 1
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 3, Foothills Christian 2
Vista-Calvary Christian 5, Lutheran 0
Frontier League
Maranatha Christian at River Valley, no report

Thurs., May 3
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Helix 1
Valhalla 6, Grossmont 4
Granite Hills 2, Steele Canyon 1
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 2, Monte Vista 1
Santana 6, Mount Miguel 6, tie (12 inn., darkness)
Eastern League
St. Augustine 7, Scripps Ranch 1

Fri., May 4
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 10, Grossmont 9 (from Apr. 14)
Steele Canyon 11, Valhalla 5 (from Apr. 14)
Granite Hills 5, West Hills 1 (from Apr. 14)
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 2, Christian 0
Patrick Henry 2, St. Augustine 0
Serra 13, Morse 7
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr, 23, Ocean View Chr. 1
Non-League
Foothills Christian 2, El Cajon Valley 1

Sat., May 5
Grossmont Valley League

Santana 8, Mount Miguel 0
El Capitan 3, Monte Vista 0
Non-League
Brawley 10, Patrick Henry 8

Mon., May 7
Non-League

Scripps Ranch 7, Rancho Buena Vista 2
Frontier League
River Valley 14, Marantha Christian 1

Tue., May 8
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 5, Grossmont 4 (10 inn.)
Granite Hills 13, West Hills 6
Steele Canyon 8, Valhalla 7
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 5, Monte Vista 4
Mount Miguel 21, El Cajon Valley 3 (5 inn.)
Citrus West League
Lutheran 8, Ocean View Chrisitan 3

Wed., May 9
Eastern League

Serra 13, Christian 1
St. Augustine 4, Mira Mesa 3 (8 inn.)
Scripps Ranch 16, Morse 1
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr.14, Foothills Christian 0

Thurs., May 10
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Steele Canyon 4
Helix 9, Valhalla 6
Granite Hills 10, Grossmont 3
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 9, Santana 0
Monte Vista 17, El Cajon Valley 0

Fri., May 11
Eastern League

Christian 5, Serra 4
Mira Mesa 2, St. Augustine 1
Morse 8, Scripps Ranch 7
Citrus West League
Foothills Christian 2, Lutheran 1 (9 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Christian 6, Guajome Park 0
Citrus East League
Mountain Empire 24, Borrego Springs 6
Frontier League
The Rock 21, River Valley 0

Sat., May 12
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Valhalla 1
Granite Hills 8, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 7, Grossmont 1
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 4, Monte Vista 0
El Capitan 24, El Cajon Valley 1 (6 inn.)
Christian Patriots Tournament

Championship
Christian 13, Lincoln 8 (from Mar. 17)
Non-League
Horizon 7, Morse 6
Julian 7, River Valley 0

Mon., May 14
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 8, Christian 7
Mira Mesa 6, Patrick Henry 3
St. Augustine 12, Serra 0
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 10, Grossmont 1 (from Apr. 14)
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 4, Monte Vista 1 (from Apr. 14)

Tue., May 15
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 6, Grossmont 4
Helix 3, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 5, Valhalla 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Mount Miguel 3
Santana 15, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Christian 5, Lutheran 0

Wed., May 16
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 6, Christian 5
St. Augustine 8, Serra 1
Mira Mesa 3, Patrick Henry 2
Citrus West League
Foothills Christian 13, Guajome Park 2

Thurs., May 17
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 5, West Hills 2
Valhalla 4, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 7, Granite Hills 6
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 10, Mount Miguel 3
El Capitan 7, Monte Vista 1 (8 inn.)
Non-League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 4, La Jolla Country Day 3
Lutheran 15, San Diego Jewish 5
END REGULAR SEASON