East County Sports
EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — 2012 BOXSCORES & LINESCORES
BOXSCORES: March 21 to April 13   April 14 to May 17   CIF: May 23-present
CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sat., June 2
At SDSU's Tony Gwynn Stadium
Division III
DONS 3, VAQUEROS 1
El Capitan      ab r h bi  Cathedral       ab r h bi
JGonzalez ss     4 0 1 0   Gonsalves p      3 1 1 0
Lozano 3b        2 0 0 0   Moyer ss         2 1 1 1
Moorman c        2 0 0 0   Martin 3b        1 0 0 0
Conyers 1b       3 0 0 0   Souza pr         0 1 0 0
Facer cf         3 0 0 0   Kay c            2 0 0 0
Burns dh         3 0 1 0   Aiken lf         3 0 0 0
Curo-Ruis pr     0 1 0 0   Grant cf         3 0 1 0
Nielsen 2b       2 0 0 0   Nelson dh        3 0 1 2
Butz rf          2 0 0 0   Black 1b         0 0 0 0
Taynton ph       1 0 0 0   Cassolato 2b     3 0 0 0
Reilly lf        2 0 1 0   Boermeester rf   2 0 2 0
Baker ph         1 0 0 0
TOTALS          25 1 3 0   TOTALS          22 3 6 3

El Capitan (31-7)  000 000 1 – 1 3 0
Cathedral  (30-5)  100 002 x – 3 6 2

GWRBI-Moyer.
E-Gonsalves, Martin. LOB-EC 6, Cath 5. 2B-Reilly, Burns.
3B-Gonsalves. SB-Moorman. S-Lozano. SF-Moyer.

PITCHING SUMMARY
EL CAPITAN           ip  h  r er bb so
 Coleman   L(8-2)   5.0  4  3  3  3  4
 De Rosier          1.0  2  0  0  0  1
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC
 Gonsalves W(10-0)  7.0  3  1  0  2  8
Coleman faced 2 batters in the 6th.

FIFTH ROUND
Thurs., May 31
Division III
VAQUEROS 3, SAINTS 1
St. Augustine   ab r h bi  El Capitan     ab r h bi
Ruppert cf       2 0 1 0   Gonzalez ss     4 1 1 0
Kinslow 3b       3 0 0 1   Lozano 3b       2 1 1 0
Ahearn rf        3 0 0 0   Moorman c       2 0 2 1
Lowell ss        3 0 0 0   Conyers p       0 0 0 0
Hofstree dh      3 0 0 0   Facer cf        2 0 0 1
Gerick lf        3 0 1 0   Burns dh        3 0 1 0
Wilkie c         3 0 1 0   Curo-Ruis pr    0 0 0 0
Davis pr         0 1 0 0   Reilly lf       0 0 0 0
Kenney dh        1 0 0 0   Nielsen 2b      2 0 0 0
Shives 2b        1 0 0 0   De Rosier 1b    2 0 0 0
                           Stanton ph      0 0 0 0
                           Butz rf         1 1 0 0
                           Montijo ph      1 0 0 0
TOTALS          22 1 3 1   TOTALS         19 3 5 2
 
St. Augustine (26-9) 001 000 0 – 1 3 2
El Capitan    (31-6) 003 000 x – 3 5 0
 
GWRBI-Moorman (4).
E-Ahearn, Hofstee. DP-SA 1, EC 1. LOB-SA 3, EC 7.
2B-Moorman 2, Gerick. S-Nielsen, Shives. SF-Moorman,
Facer.

PITCHING SUMMARY
ST. AUGUSTINE       ip  h  r er bb so
 Leweck   L(3-4)   6.0  5  3  3  6  5
EL CAPITAN
 Conyers  W(9-2)   7.0  3  1  1  2  4

FOURTH ROUND
Tue., May 29
Division II
MAVERICKS 9, NORSEMEN 3
Valhalla      ab r h bi  La Costa Canyon ab r h bi
Qsar ss        3 0 0 0   Martin ss        3 1 1 2
Romano p-lf    3 0 0 0   Lyon dh          2 1 1 0
Hensley lb     2 0 0 0   Solomon rf       4 1 2 0
McBride 2b     2 2 1 0   Baldaras c       2 1 2 1
Hopkins cf     2 1 0 0   Casas pr         0 1 0 0
Manupella dh   2 0 0 0   Winters cf       4 1 1 1
Crosby dh      1 0 0 0   Miller 1b        4 1 1 2
DCastillo c    0 0 0 0   Hinkle 3b        4 2 2 1
Houghtby 3b    2 0 1 1   Rosenberry pr    0 0 0 0
Csukran cf     2 0 1 2   Armstrong lf     1 0 1 1
Mitich p       0 0 0 0   Schupp lf        2 0 0 0
Van Antwerp p  1 0 0 0   Corica 2b        2 0 0 0
McNary rf      3 0 0 0   Schreiber ph     1 0 1 1
TOTALS        23 3 3 3   TOTALS         29 9 12 9
 
Valhalla         (15-20) 010 200 0 – 3  3 1
La Costa Canyon (21-9-1) 110 061 x – 9 12 1

GWRBI-Hinkle.
E-Hopkins, Balderas. DP-Val 1, LCC 0. LOB-Val 4, LCC 10.
2B-McBride, Baldaras. SB-Armstrong. CS: Hensley. S-Lyon,
Hopkins, Armstrong.

PITCHING SUMMARY
VALHALLA          ip  h  r er bb so
 Romano  L(3-3)  4.0  9  8  7  2  3
 Mitich          0.1  2  0  0  0  1
 Van Antwerp     1.2  1  1  1  1  1
LA COSTA CANYON
 Krasney         4.0  3  3  2  3  5
 Johnson  W(3-0) 3.0  0  0  0  0  3
HBP-by Krasney (Hensley), by Romano (Balderas).
WP-Van Antwerp. PB-Castillo, Balderas.

Division III 
VAQUEROS 7, SAINTS 5
St. Augustine   ab r h bi  El Capitan     ab r h bi
Ruppert cf       4 1 1 1   Gonzalez ss     4 2 2 0
Kinslow 3b       3 0 2 0   Lozano 3b       3 0 0 0
*Ahearn rf       3 0 1 0   Moorman c       4 3 3 2
Lowell ss        4 1 2 0   Conyers 1b-p    3 0 2 1
Gerrick lf       3 0 0 0   Geisel pr       0 0 0 0
Hofstree dh      4 1 1 0   De Rosier p-1b  0 0 0 0
Stepanof p       0 0 0 0   Facer cf        4 1 1 1
Wilkie c         3 1 1 1   Burns dh        4 0 2 0
Herburger 1b     3 0 1 0   Ginkel p        0 0 0 0
Shives 2b        2 0 0 0   Curo-Ruis pr    0 1 0 0
Kenney ph        1 1 1 2   Nielsen 2b      4 0 0 0
                           Butz rf         1 0 0 0
                           Stanton ph      1 0 1 1
                           Reilly lf       2 0 0 0
                           Montijo ph      1 0 0 0
TOTALS         30 5 10 4   TOTALS        31 7 11 5
 
St. Augustine (26-8) 000 203 0 – 5 10 3
El Capitan    (30-6) 101 122 x – 7 11 4
*catcher’s interference

GWRBI-Moorman (3).
E-Lowell, Kinslow 2, Butz, Nielsen, Ginkel, Moorman.
LOB-StA 7, EC 9. 2B-Conyers, Burns, Moorman. HR-Moorman
(5) 3rd, solo; Kenney (1) 6th, one on; Ruppert (1) 6th,
solo. S-Gerrick, Lozano.

PITCHING SUMMARY
ST. AUGUSTINE       ip  h  r er bb so
 Stepanof          4.1  8  5  3  0  4
 Speed             0.2  0  0  0  1  1
 Merrill    L(4-2) 0.2  3  2  2  1  0
 Lowell            0.1  0  0  0  0  0
EL CAPITAN
 Ginkel            5.2  8  4  3  1  5
 De Rosier  W(4-0) 0.1  2  1  1  0  0
 Conyers    Sv-2   1.0  0  0  0  0  2
BK-Merrill.

Division V
WARRIORS 3, PATRIOTS 0
Christian     ab r h bi  The Rock      ab r h bi
Johnston p     2 0 0 0   Taylor 3b      4 1 1 0
KSimpson ph    1 0 0 0   Mead c         3 0 0 0
Guerra 2b      3 0 0 0   Brown ss       4 2 2 1
Gregorovic c   2 0 0 0   DSimpson p     2 0 0 0
Harris cf      3 0 1 0   Martinez 1b    2 0 2 1
Meza pr        0 0 0 0   L’Esperance cf 2 0 0 1
NJarvis 3b     3 0 0 0   Castro lf      3 0 1 0
Kaufman 1b     3 0 0 0   Pearson rf     2 0 0 0
Leslie lf      2 0 1 0   Lieras 2b      3 0 1 0
Tardiff lf     0 0 0 0
JRoss rf       2 0 0 0
Suda dh        1 0 1 0
Jurries ss     0 0 0 0
Arvan pr       0 0 0 0
Hail pr        0 0 0 0
TOTALS        22 0 3 0   TOTALS        25 3 7 3
 
Christian (16-17)  000 000 0 – 0 3 2
The Rock (22-4-1)  002 010 x – 3 7 0

GWRBI-Brown.
E-Jurries, NJarvis. DP-Rock 2. LOB-Chr 3, Rock 8.
2B-Suda, Brown 2. SB-Brown, DSimpson. CS-Brown.
SF-L’Esperance.

PITCHING SUMMARY
CHRISTIAN           ip  h  r er bb so
 Johnston  L(4-6)  7.0  7  3  2  4  2
THE ROCK
 DSimpson  W(3-0)  7.0  3  0  0  2  7

THIRD ROUND
Sat., May 26
Division I
LONGHORNS 5, EAGLES 0
Granite Hills    ab r h bi  Rancho Buena Vista ab r h bi
Bostedt lf        3 0 1 0   Woolsey lf          4 0 1 0
Starwalt p        3 0 2 0   Dvorak rf           3 1 0 0
JoRose rf         3 0 0 0   Sheppard dh         2 2 1 0
Brooks cf         3 0 0 0   Stinnett 1b         1 1 1 0
St. Clair c       2 0 0 0   Threw 3b            3 0 2 3
Walker 1b         3 0 1 0   Smith cf            3 0 0 1
Brannvall 3b      3 0 0 0   Wickham c           3 0 0 0
Verdon dh         3 0 0 0   Handa ss            3 0 0 0
Vinton 2b         0 0 0 0   Boyd 2b             3 0 2 0
Cummings ss       2 0 1 0
TOTALS           25 0 5 0   TOTALS             25 4 7 4

Granite Hills     (20-12) 000 000 0 – 0 5 0
Rancho Buena Vista (25-9) 300 010 x – 4 7 2

GWRBI-Threw.
E-Handa, Threw. DP-GH 1, RBV 1. LOB-GH 5, RBV 5.
2B-Stinnett.

PITCHING SUMMARY
GRANITE HILLS       ip  h  r er bb so
 Starwalt  L(5-5)  6.0  7  4  4  2  9
RANCHO BUENA VISTA
 Herrmann  W(3-1)  7.0  5  0  0  2  6
HBP-by Starwalt 2 (Dvorak, Stinnett). 

Division II
WOLVERINES 4, COUGARS 3
Westview       ab r h bi  Steele Canyon  ab r h bi
McWilliam 1b    3 1 1 0   Murray cf       4 1 1 0
Kelly 2b        2 1 1 0   Perry ss        3 1 0 0
Mori ss         2 1 1 1   Gandolfo 1b     4 0 3 0
Pineda cf       2 1 0 0   Melero pr       0 1 0 0
Eto rf          3 0 1 1   Randel c        3 0 1 1
Garrett c       3 0 1 2   EFlint pr       0 0 0 0
Abblitt 3b      3 0 0 0   Vukotich 3b     3 0 0 0
Borromeo dh     3 0 0 0   Califano dh     2 0 1 0
Pimental lf     3 0 0 0   CFlint lf       2 0 0 0
                          Aripez 2b       3 0 1 0
                          MBowers rf      2 0 0 0
TOTALS         24 4 5 4   TOTALS         26 3 7 1
 
Westview      (22-13) 301 000 0 – 4 5 1
Steele Canyon (17-14) 002 010 0 – 3 7 1

GWRBI-Mori.
E-Perry Molnar. DP-Wv 1, SC 1. LOB-Wv 2, SC 8.
2B-Murray Gandolfo. SB-Califano. CS-Pimentel.
S-Kelly, CFlint, MBowers.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WESTVIEW             ip  h  r er bb so
 Molnar    W(4-3)   4.0  6  3  3  1  1
 Valdez  Sv-1       3.0  1  0  0  1  3
STEELE CANYON 
 Balikian  L(4-1)   7.0  5  4  4  2  5
HBP-by Molnar 2 (Randel, Perry). WP-Valdez, Balikian.
BK-Valdez.

NORSEMEN 5, HIGHLANDERS 3
Valhalla      ab r h bi  Helix          ab r h bi
Qsar lf-ss     2 1 0 0   Carbuccia ss    3 0 0 1
Romano ss-p    3 1 1 2   Reynoso c       4 0 0 1
Hensley 1b     3 1 1 0   Peterson lf     2 0 1 0
McBride 2b     4 1 1 0   KSmith cf       2 0 0 0
Hopkins p-cf   3 1 1 1   BLewis p-1b     3 0 1 0
McNary rf      3 0 1 1   GGarcia 1b      3 0 1 0
Manupella dh   2 0 0 0   Elliott 2b      0 1 0 0
DCastillo c    0 0 0 0   Hopwood 3b      3 1 1 0
Houghtby 3b    3 0 0 0   Wagner dh       2 1 0 0
Csukran cf     2 0 1 0   FNunez 2b-p     0 0 0 0
Flannery p     1 0 0 0   Bibbs rf-2b     1 0 0 1
TOTALS        26 5 6 4   TOTALS         23 3 4 3
 
Valhalla (15-19) 005 000 0 – 5 6 0
Helix    (21-11) 000 030 0 – 3 4 1

GWRBI-Romano (1).
E-Reynoso. DP-Val 1, Hel 1. LOB-Val 5, Hel 6.
2B-McBride. HR-Romano (3) 3rd, one on. SB-Romano 2,
McNary, Csukran. CS-Peterson. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
VALHALLA           ip  h  r er bb so
 Hopkins   W(3-1) 4.1  3  3  3  1  0
 Romano           0.0  0  0  0  1  0
 Flannery  Sv-1   2.2  1  0  0  2  0
HELIX
 BLewis    L(1-3) 5.0  6  5  4  3  3
 FNunez           2.0  0  0  0  1  3
HBP-by Hopkins (Peterson), by Romano (Bibbs),
by FNunez (Qsar).

Division III
VAQUEROS 2, WOLF PACK 0
West Hills     ab r h bi  El Capitan    ab r h bi
Mello 3b        4 0 0 0   Gonzalez ss    3 0 0 0
HSchilling ss   3 0 1 0   Lozano 3b      3 0 1 0
Carlin rf       3 0 0 0   Moorman c      2 0 1 0
Parsons 1b      3 0 1 0   Conyers 1b     2 1 1 0
Finnestad pr    0 0 0 0   Facer cf       3 1 1 0
Sotelo dh       3 0 1 0   Burns dh       3 0 0 0
Delaney p       0 0 0 0   Coleman p      0 0 0 0
Burger pr       0 0 0 0   Nielsen 2b     3 0 2 2
Forrester cf    2 0 0 0   Butz rf        1 0 0 0
GSchilling c    3 0 2 0   Stanton rf     1 0 1 0
Siegel 2b       2 0 0 0   Reilly lf      0 0 0 0
Commerford ph   1 0 1 0   Montijo lf     2 0 1 0
DLewis cf       3 0 0 0
TOTALS         27 0 6 0   TOTALS        23 2 8 2                   
 
West Hills (18-15)  000 000 0 – 0 6 0
El Capitan  (29-6)  020 000 x – 2 8 1

GWRBI-Nielsen (4).
E-Lozano. DP-WH 3, EC 2. LOB-WH 7, EC 6. 2B-Parsons,
Moorman.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WEST HILLS          ip  h  r er bb so
 Delaney   L(9-3)  3.1  6  2  2  3  2
 Kunz              2.2  2  0  0  0  4
EL CAPITAN
 Coleman   W(8-1)  6.0  5  0  0  2  2
 De Rosier Sv-6    1.0  1  0  0  0  2

Division V
PANTHERS 11, KNIGHTS 5
Foothills Chr.   ab r h bi  Horizon Chr.   ab r h bi
Tinney p-ss       3 1 1 0   O’Dea cf        4 2 1 1
Tomlin ss-cf      4 1 3 0   Nakamura ss     2 2 1 3
Luckett c         4 2 1 2   Case dh-c       4 1 1 2
Quinn 3b          3 0 1 1   Horkan p-1b     4 0 1 1
Cannon 2b         3 0 1 0   KLee 1b-p       4 0 0 1
Deyling rf-p      3 0 1 0   Watson 3b       3 2 2 0
Brown dh          3 1 0 0   Stokes 2b       2 3 1 0
Bankhead lf       0 0 0 0   Coons rf        1 1 0 1
Mostrong 1b       3 0 0 0   Dubose lf       3 0 0 0
Caron cf          1 0 0 0
TOTALS           27 5 8 3   TOTALS        27 11 7 9
 
Foothills Christian (16-11) – 000 110 3 –  5 8 8
Horizon Christian   (10-15) – 121 106 x – 11 7 4

GWRBI-Nakamura.
E-Deyling 2, Bankhead 2, Mostrong 2, Caron 2, Nakamura,
Case 2, KLee. LOB-FC 6, Horiz 3. 2B-Horkan, Watson,
Stokes, Luckett. SB-Tomlin, Brown, Caron, Nakamura.
SF-Coons.

PITCHING SUMMARY
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN  ip  h  r er bb so
 Tinney  L(2-3)     5.1  7 11  5  2  4
 Deyling            0.2  0  0  0  0  0
HORIZON
 Horkan  W(3-5)     6.0  5  2  2  4  5
 KLee               1.0  3  3  3  1  1
HBP-by Tinney (Nakamura). WP-Tinney 3, Horkan.
PB-Luckett 3.

PATRIOTS 8, EAGLES 4
Tri-City Christian ab r h bi  Christian     ab r h bi
Yantzer cf          4 1 2 0   Guerra 2b      4 1 1 0
Newman 1b           4 0 0 0   Johnston ss    3 1 1 1
Callewaert p        4 1 1 0   Gregorovic c   4 1 3 1
Giese ss            2 1 0 1   Harris cf      2 0 1 1
Stump c             2 1 0 0   Kaufman 1b     4 1 0 0
Topping 3b          3 0 1 1   Leslie lf      3 1 2 0
Kinzie 2b           3 0 1 0   JRoss rf       1 0 0 0
Morrow lf           2 0 0 0   Tardiff ph     2 1 0 0
Soto rf             3 0 0 0   Simpson p      2 0 0 1
                              Academia ph    0 1 0 0
                              Suda dh        3 1 2 2
                              Jurries 3b     0 0 0 0
TOTALS             27 4 5 2   TOTALS       28 8 10 6
 
Tri-City Christian (13-9-1) 100 003 0 – 4  5 3
Christian           (16-16) 001 214 x – 8 10 1

GWRBI-Suda (2).
E-Guerra, Jurries, Harris, Stump. DP-Kaufman. LOB-TCC 5, Chr
8. 2B-Guerra, Gregorovic, Leslie. SB-Kaufman 2, Leslie, Ross,
Academia, Suda. S-Simpson, Newman 2.

PITCHING SUMMARY
TRI-CITY CHRISTIAN   ip  h  r er bb so
 Callewaert         3.0  3  1  1  1  2
 Topping            1.0  1  2  2  1  0
 Giese    L(5-4)    2.0  6  5  5  2  2
CHRISTIAN
 Simpson            3.0  2  1  1  2  0
 Jurries            2.0  1  3  1  1  1
 Harris   W(3-2)    1.0  2  0  0  0  1
 Johnston           1.0  0  0  0  0  2
Jurries faced 3 batters in the 6th.
WP-Simpson, Giese. PB-Topping, Giese.

SECOND ROUND
Fri., May 25 Division I EAGLES 7, PATRIOTS 4 Patrick Henry ab r h bi Granite Hills ab r h bi McCormick lf 4 0 1 0 Bostedt lf 4 0 0 0 Hensley 3b 4 1 1 1 Starwalt 1b 3 0 0 0 Cantor 2b 2 2 0 0 JoRose rf 2 2 0 0 Bulcao dh 4 1 2 0 Brooks cf 2 1 1 1 Ping ss 3 0 0 0 St. Clair c 2 1 0 0 Lawson 1b 3 0 0 1 Walker p 3 0 1 3 TLamke c 3 0 3 1 Ogilvie p 0 0 0 0 Piper rf 3 0 0 0 Brannvall 3b 1 1 0 0 Hatch cf 3 0 1 0 Verdon dh 3 1 1 1 Vinton 2b 0 0 0 0 Cummings ss 3 1 2 2 TOTALS 29 4 8 3 TOTALS 23 7 5 7 Patrick Henry (16-14) 000 102 1 – 4 8 3 Granite Hills (20-11) 303 100 x – 7 5 0 GWRBI-Walker (3). E-Ping, Hensley, Harris. DP-GH 1. LOB-PH 6, GH 5. 2B-Walker, Bulcao. HR-Cummings (1) 3rd, one on; Hensley (3) 7th solo. SB-Brannvall. SF-Lawson. PITCHING SUMMARY PATRICK HENRY ip h r er bb so Harris L(2-4) 3.0 2 6 6 4 2 HLamke 3.0 3 1 1 1 2 GRANITE HILLS Walker W(6-4) 5.1 6 3 3 2 5 Ogilvie 1.2 2 1 1 0 3 HBP-by Harris (Brannvall). PB-Tlamke. Division II BRONCOS 9, COUGARS 1 Steele Canyon ab r h bi Rancho Bernardo ab r h bi Perry ss 3 0 0 0 Katoh 2b 3 2 1 1 CFlint lf 3 0 0 0 Jackson c 4 2 3 2 Califano dh 3 0 0 0 Bentson 1b 3 1 1 0 Gandolfo 1b 3 0 1 0 Henderson 3b 3 3 2 1 Randel c 3 0 0 0 Sands rf 4 1 2 2 Vukotich 3b 3 0 0 0 Jervis ss 2 0 1 1 Aripez 2b 2 0 0 0 Rivera cf 3 0 0 0 MBowers rf 2 1 1 0 Davis dh 3 0 1 2 Murray cf 2 0 0 0 Gutierrez lf 2 0 0 0 Vallez ph 1 0 0 0 TOTALS 24 1 2 0 TOTALS 28 9 11 9 Steele Canyon (17-13) 000 001 0 – 1 2 0 Rancho Bernardo (28-9) 301 041 x – 9 11 1 GWRBI-Henderson. E-Jackson. LOB-SC 2, RB 5. 2B-Henderson, Sands 2, Jervis, Davis. HR-Jackson 2(17): 5th, solo and 6th, solo; Katoh (11) 5th, solo. PITCHING SUMMARY STEELE CANYON ip h r er bb so Hindi L(4-4) 4.0 7 6 6 1 3 Medeiros 1.0 3 2 2 1 0 Vesia 1.0 1 1 1 1 1 RANCHO BERNARDO Bugg W(7-1) 7.0 2 1 0 0 5 Hindi faced 2 batters in the 5th. HBP-by Hindi (Henderson). WP-Hindi. PB-Randel, Jackson. MAVERICKS 7, NORSEMEN 2 Valhalla ab r h bi La Costa Canyon ab r h bi Qsar lf 3 1 1 0 Martin ss 4 2 2 0 Csukran lf 0 0 0 0 Schupp rf 3 0 0 0 Romano ss 3 1 1 0 Solomon lf 3 1 1 0 Hensley 1b 2 0 1 0 Balderas c 3 2 1 0 McBride 2b 2 0 0 1 Winters cf 3 1 3 4 Hopkins cf 3 0 1 1 Miller 1b 4 1 0 0 Manupella dh 3 0 0 0 Hinkle p 2 0 0 0 Coombs p 0 0 0 0 Schreiber dh 2 0 1 1 Van Antwerp p 0 0 0 0 McMahon 3b 0 0 0 0 Houghtby 3b 3 0 0 0 Armstrong pr 0 0 0 0 Castillo c 3 0 0 0 Lyon ph 0 0 0 0 McNary rf 2 0 0 0 Corica 2b 3 0 1 0 TOTALS 24 2 4 2 TOTALS 27 7 9 5 Valhalla (14-19) 200 000 0 – 2 4 3 La Costa Canyon (20-9-1) 100 220 X – 7 9 0 GWRBI-Schreiber. E-Coombs, DCastillo, McBride. LOB-Val 3, LCC 8. 2B-Hopkins, Martin, Winters 2. 3B-Solomon. SF-McBride. PITCHING SUMMARY VALHALLA ip h r er bb so Coombs L(1-3) 4.2 6 5 0 2 2 Van Antwerp 1.1 3 2 2 1 0 LA COSTA CANYON Hinkle W(6-2) 7.0 4 2 2 1 9 HBP-by Coombs 2 (Winters, Hinkle). PB-Dcastillo. BK-Coombs. HIGHLANDERS 13, BULLDOGS 3 Ramona ab r h bi Helix ab r h bi Canning cf 3 0 0 0 Carbuccia p 4 2 2 3 Farhat 2b 2 1 0 0 Britschgi ph 1 0 0 0 Willeford ss 3 0 1 1 Reynoso c 1 2 1 2 Sulser 3b 3 0 0 0 Goursin ph 1 0 0 0 Hagan rf 3 0 0 0 Peterson lf 3 1 2 1 Fitzpatrick lf 2 0 0 0 KSmith cf 4 1 2 1 Drews c 3 0 0 0 BLewis 1b 4 1 1 2 Felcher dh 2 1 0 0 Hopwood 3b 4 1 0 0 Wilson p-1b 1 1 0 0 Wagner dh 3 2 1 1 FNunez ss 2 1 0 0 Bibbs rf 3 2 2 2 Fahrer ph 1 0 0 0 TOTALS 22 3 1 1 TOTALS 27 13 11 12 Ramona (15-17) 003 000 0 - 3 1 3 Helix (21-10) 081 400 x – 13 11 2 GWRBI-Bibbs (1). E-Hopwood, Nunez, Sulser, Willeford, Farhat. DP-Hel 3. LOB-Ram 1, Hel 7. 2B-Bibbs 2, Carbuccia, BLewis. SB-Carbuccia, BLewis. S-Reynoso. PITCHING SUMMARY RAMONA ip h r er bb so Wilson L(0-1) 2.0 4 8 5 1 1 Belluso 2.0 6 5 4 2 1 McHargue 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 Sulser 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 HELIX Carbuccia W(5-1) 5.0 1 3 0 2 1 Britschgi 2.0 0 0 0 0 1 HBP-by Wilson 2 (Peterson, Nunez), by Carbuccia (Fitzpatrick). Division III SAINTS 4, VAQUEROS 3 St. Augustine ab r h bi El Capitan ab r h bi Ruppert cf 3 1 1 0 Gonzalez ss 4 1 2 0 Kenslow 3b 4 0 0 0 Lozano 3b 4 1 1 0 Ahearn rf 4 1 2 1 Moorman c 3 1 2 0 Calvert pr 0 0 0 0 Conyers p-1b 2 0 0 0 Lowell ss 3 0 1 0 Facer cf 3 0 2 1 Gerrick lf 2 1 1 1 Burns dh 4 0 0 0 Kenney dh 2 1 1 1 Reilly lf 4 0 0 0 Garcia p 0 0 0 0 Nielsen 2b 4 0 2 2 Hofstee ph 1 0 0 0 De Rosier 1b 2 0 0 0 Wilkie c 3 0 2 1 Montijo ph 1 0 1 0 Stepanoff pr 0 0 0 0 Butz rf 2 0 0 0 Herburger 1b 3 0 0 0 Stanton ph 1 0 0 0 Shives 2b 3 0 1 0 TOTALS 28 4 9 4 TOTALS 34 3 10 3 St. Augustine (26-7) 011 002 0 – 4 9 1 El Capitan (28-6) 000 000 3 – 3 10 0 GWRBI-Wilkie. E-Lowell. DP-SA 1. LOB-SA 5, El Cap 10. 2B-Ruppert, Moorman, Ahearn, Wilkie. SB-Gerrick 2, Ahearn. PITCHING SUMMARY ST. AUGUSTINE ip h r er bb so Garcia 0.1 1 0 0 2 0 Leweck W 6.2 9 3 1 1 4 EL CAPITAN Conyers L(8-2) 5.2 7 4 4 1 11 De Rosier 1.1 2 0 0 1 1 HBP-by Leweck (Facer). WOLF PACK 5, MUSTANGS 3 San Dieguito ab r h bi West Hills ab r h bi Peters lf 3 0 0 0 Mello 3b 4 0 2 0 Strom ss 2 1 0 0 HSchilling ss 3 1 1 0 Stefanki c 2 2 1 0 Carlin rf 3 0 0 0 Hagerty 3b 3 0 2 1 Parsons 1b 3 1 1 0 Gilligan dh 3 0 1 1 Sotelo dh 3 1 2 1 Scott rf 3 0 0 0 Burger pr 0 1 0 0 Hayes 2b 2 0 0 0 Forrester lf 2 0 1 1 Mettling cf 2 0 0 0 Foulk lf 0 0 0 0 Benedict 1b 2 0 0 0 GSchilling c 3 1 1 1 Siegel 2b 2 0 0 0 Alvarez ph 1 0 0 0 DLewis cf 2 0 1 2 TOTALS 22 3 4 2 TOTALS 26 5 9 5 San Dieguito (21-11) 200 001 0 – 3 4 1 West Hills (18-14) 000 302 x – 5 9 1 GWRBI-DLewis (2). E-Mello, Strom. DP-SDgto 1, WH 1. LOB-SDgto 4, WH 4. 2B-Mello, Sotelo. 3B-DLewis, Stefanki. SB-Hagerty. S-Mettling, Peters. PITCHING SUMMARY SAN DIEGUITO ip h r er bb so Williams 3.1 5 3 3 2 0 Bell L 2.2 4 2 2 0 4 WEST HILLS Commerford 2.0 1 2 0 2 0 Bennett 3.0 1 0 0 1 1 Kunz W(2-0) 2.0 2 1 1 0 5 WP-Williams, Commerford 3. Division V KNIGHTS 8, LIONS 2 SD Jewish Academy ab r h bi Foothills Christian ab r h bi Saxe ss-p 4 0 0 0 Tinney ss 4 2 0 1 IPerez 2b 4 1 1 0 Tomlin cf 4 0 2 4 Morse c 4 0 2 1 Luckett c 3 2 1 0 LaZare p-ss 4 0 2 0 Quinn 3b 3 0 2 0 Rosenweigh dh 4 0 1 0 Cannon 2b 4 0 2 0 Kaytz rf 0 0 0 0 Deyling rf 3 1 1 0 Duggan 1b 3 0 0 0 Brown dh 2 0 1 1 Benoroch lf 2 0 1 0 Bankhead lf 0 0 0 0 Marchetti 3b 3 0 1 0 Mostrong 1b 2 2 0 0 Lew cf 3 1 1 0 Caron 2b 3 1 1 1 TOTALS 31 2 9 1 TOTALS 28 8 10 7 San Diego Jewish (5-9-1) 001 100 0 – 2 9 4 Foothills Christian (16-10) 120 005 0 – 8 10 1 GWRBI-Cannon (3). E-Perez 2, LaZare, Lew, Tinney. DP-FC 1. LOB-FC 7, SDJA 10. 2B-Tomlin, Deyling, Perez. 3B-Luckett. SB-Luckett, Quinn, Brown, Mostrong, Lew 2. PITCHING SUMMARY SAN DIEGO JEWISH ip h r er bb so LaZore L(2-4) 5.0 6 7 7 5 3 Saxe 1.0 4 0 1 1 0 FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN Cannon W(3-1) 7.0 9 2 2 1 8 WP-Cannon 3, Saxe. PB-Luckett. BK-Cannon. WARRIORS 5, PATRIOTS 0 Christian ab r h bi The Rock ab r h bi Guerra lf 3 0 0 0 Taylor 2b 4 0 2 1 Johnston ss 3 0 2 0 Mead c 3 1 0 0 Gregorovic c 2 0 0 0 Brown ss 3 0 0 0 Harris cf 3 0 0 0 Simpson 3b-p 4 1 1 1 Kaufman p 3 0 1 0 Martinez 1b 3 0 2 1 Leslie 1b 2 0 0 0 Lesparanee rf 2 1 0 0 JRoss rf 3 0 1 0 Castro lf 3 1 1 0 Suda dh 3 0 0 0 Pearson p 3 1 2 0 Jurries 3b 0 0 0 0 Lieras cf 3 0 1 1 Meza 2b 1 0 0 0 Simpson ph 1 0 0 0 TOTALS 24 0 4 0 TOTALS 28 5 9 4 Christian (15-16) 000 000 0 – 0 4 2 The Rock (21-4-1) 012 002 X – 5 9 0 GWRBI-Lieras. E-Meza, Jurries. DP-Rock 1, Chr 1. LOB-Chr 5, Rock 8. 2B-Simpson, Martinez. SB-Mead, Brown, Castro, Johnston, Kaufman. PITCHING SUMMARY CHRISTIAN ip h r er bb so Kaufman L(6-3) 6.0 9 5 3 2 5 THE ROCK Pearson W(10-1) 6.0 3 0 0 2 8 Simpson 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 HBP-by Kaufman (Mead).

FIRST ROUND
Wed., May 23
Division I
MARAUDERS 5, EAGLES 4
Mira Mesa     ab r h bi  Granite Hills  ab r h bi
Lomax cf       4 0 1 1   Bostedt lf      3 1 2 0
Portugal 1b    3 1 1 0   Starwalt 1b     3 1 0 0
Newberry p     4 0 1 0   JoRose cf-rf    4 1 1 2
Edmond dh      2 0 0 0   Brooks p-cf     3 0 1 1
Ollila rf      0 0 0 0   St. Clair c     3 0 2 0
Erb ss         3 1 2 1   JaRose rf       2 0 0 0
Huber 3b       4 1 2 0   Walker p        0 0 0 0
Yribe 2b       1 1 0 0   Brannvall 3b    3 0 0 0
Agustin rf     1 0 0 0   Verdon dh       2 0 1 0
Thomas rf      1 0 0 1   Vinton 2b       0 1 0 0
Gapasin c      3 1 1 2   Cummings ss     3 0 0 0
TOTALS        26 5 8 5   TOTALS         26 4 7 3
 
Mira Mesa      (24-5) 000 400 1 – 5 8 0
Granite Hills (19-11) 004 000 0 – 4 7 0

GWRBI-Erb.
DP-MiM 1, GH 3. LOB-MiM 7, GH 5. 2B-Gapasin,
Verdon, JoRose, Bostedt. S-Walker.

PITCHING SUMMARY
MIRA MESA           ip  h  r er bb so
 Newberry  W(7-1)  7.0  7  4  4  3  4
GRANITE HILLS
 Brooks            5.1  5  4  4  6  1
 Walker    L(5-4)  1.2  3  1  1  0  1
HBP-by Brooks (Yribe). WP-Newberry.

Division II
COUGARS 3, WOLVERINES 0
Westview      ab r h bi  Steele Canyon  ab r h bi
McWilliam 1b   3 0 1 0   Perry ss        3 2 2 0
Pineda cf      3 0 0 0   CFlint lf       3 0 1 1
Kelly 2b       3 0 1 0   Califano p      2 0 0 1
Mori ss        2 0 0 0   Hindi p         0 0 0 0
Garrett c      3 0 0 0   Gandolfo 1b     2 1 1 0
Ito rf         2 0 0 0   Randel c        2 0 2 1
Pimentel lf    0 0 0 0   Melero pr       0 0 0 0
Ziegler ph     1 0 0 0   Vukotich 3b     2 0 0 0
Abblitt 3b     2 0 0 0   Aripez 2b       3 0 0 0
Borromeo ph    1 0 1 0   MBowers rf      3 0 0 0
Moon pr        0 0 0 0   Murray cf       2 0 0 0
Miklaski dh    2 0 0 0
Sears ph       1 0 0 0
TOTALS        23 0 3 0   TOTALS         22 3 6 3
 
Westview      (20-13) 000 000 0 – 0 3 2
Steele Canyon (17-12) 200 010 x – 3 6 0
 
GWRBI-CFlint (2).
E-Mori, Kelly. LOB-Wv 6, SC 5. 2B-Perry, Randel.
3B-Perry. SB-Pimentel, Randel, Murray . S-Vukotich.
SF-Califano.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WESTVIEW              ip  h  r er bb so
 Engelhardt  L(2-5)  6.0  6  3  3  2  3
STEELE CANYON
 Califano    W(6-3)  6.1  2  0  0  4  8
 Hindi       Sv-1    0.2  1  0  0  0  1
WP-Engelhardt.

NORSEMEN 17, HIGHLANDERS 1
Valhalla      ab r h bi  Helix           ab r h bi
Qsar ss        5 2 4 2   Carbuccia ss     3 0 0 0
Crosby ph      1 0 0 0   Elliott ph       1 0 0 0
Romano p       5 3 3 1   Reynoso c        3 0 1 0
Van Antwerp p  1 0 0 0   Peterson lf      3 0 0 0
Mitich p       0 0 0 0   KSmith cf        2 1 1 0
Hensley 1b     5 2 3 5   BLewis 1b        3 0 1 0
McBride 2b     6 1 2 2   Hopwood 3b       3 0 1 1
Hopkins cf     4 1 2 1   CGarcia dh       2 0 0 0
Manupella dh   4 1 0 0   Young p          0 0 0 0
DCastillo c    0 0 0 0   FNunez 2b        2 0 1 0
Houghtby 3b    4 3 2 1   Bibbs rf         2 0 1 0
McNary rf      5 2 3 1
Csukran lf     4 2 3 2
Martin ph      1 0 0 0
TOTALS     45 17 22 15   TOTALS          24 1 6 1
 
Valhalla (14-18) 602 215 1 – 17 22 0
Helix    (20-10) 000 001 0 -  1  6 4
 
GWRBI-Hensley (3).
E-Carbuccia 3, Nunez. DP-Val 2, Hel 1. LOB-Val 11,
Hel 7. 2B-Csukran, McBride, KSmith. 3B-Houghtby.
HR-Hensley (3) 1st, two on; Romano (1) 5th, solo. 

PITCHING SUMMARY

VALHALLA           ip  h  r er bb so
 Romano  W(3-2)   5.2  6  1  1  4  2
 Van Antwerp      0.1  0  0  0  0  1
 Mitich           1.0  0  0  0  0  1
HELIX
 Young   L(5-2)   2.1 10  8  4  1  0
 Varella          1.2  2  2  2  0  1
 Fahrer           1.0  3  1  1  0  1
 Wylie            1.0  5  5  5  0  1
 Britschgi        1.0  2  1  0  0  1
HBP-by Young (Houghtby), by Varella (Hopkins), by
Wylie (Hensley). WP-Romano 2, Young. PB-DCastillo. 

Division III 
SAINTS 3, WOLF PACK 0
West Hills    ab r h bi  St. Augustine  ab r h bi
Mello 3b       2 0 0 0   Ruppert cf      3 0 0 0
HSchilling ss  3 0 1 0   Kinslow 3b      2 1 1 1
Carlin rf      3 0 2 0   *Ahearn rf      2 0 0 0
Forrester lf   3 0 0 0   Madruga pr      0 0 0 0
Sotelo dh      3 0 1 0   Lowell ss       2 0 1 1
Burger pr      0 0 0 0   Gerick lf       3 1 2 0
Parsons 1b     3 0 1 0   Wilkie c        2 0 0 0
Finnestad pr   0 0 0 0   Hofstee dh      3 0 2 1
GSchilling c   3 0 0 0   Herburger 1b    3 0 0 0
Siegel 2b      2 0 0 0   Schives 2b      1 1 0 0
DLewis cf      2 0 0 0
TOTALS        24 0 5 0   TOTALS         21 3 6 3
*Catcher’s interference
 
West Hills   (17-14) 000 000 0 – 0 5 2
St. Augustine (25-7) 011 010 x – 3 6 0

GWRBI-Lowell.
E-Howell, GSchilling. DP-WH 1, SA 1. LOB-WH 4, SA 5.
2B-Hofstee. SB-Gerick.

PITCHING SUMMARY
WEST HILLS           ip  h  r er bb so
 Howell    L(4-4)   5.0  5  3  2  2  2
 Bennett            1.0  1  0  0  0  1
ST. AUGUSTINE
 Stepanof  W(8-1)   7.0  5  0  0  1  7
BK-Howell.

VAQUEROS 4, MUSTANGS 0
San Dieguito   ab r h bi  El Capitan    ab r h bi
Peters lf       3 0 1 0   Gonzalez ss    3 0 1 0 
Strom ss        0 0 0 0   Lozano 3b      3 0 1 0
Cohen ss        2 0 0 0   Moorman c      2 1 0 0
Anguiano 1b     3 0 2 0   Conyers 1b     3 1 2 1
Espirito pr     0 0 0 0   Facer cf       2 2 2 1
Hagerty 3b      3 0 1 0   Burns dh       3 0 2 1
Stefanski c     3 0 0 0   Nielsen 2b     3 0 0 0
Gilligan dh     1 0 0 0   De Rosier lf   3 0 1 0
Hayes 2b        2 0 0 0   Butz rf        2 0 0 0
Scott rf        2 0 0 0   Stanton ph     1 0 1 0
Mettling cf     2 0 0 0
TOTALS         21 0 2 0   TOTALS       25 4 10 3
 
San Dieguito (21-10) 000 000 0 – 0  4 1
El Capitan    (28-5) 010 210 x – 4 10 0

GWRBI-Burns (5).
E-Scott. DP-Sdgto 1, EC 2. LOB-Sdgto 2, EC 5. 2B-Burns,
Stant, Anguiano 2. HR-Conyers (5) 4th, solo; Facer (4)
4th, solo. 

PITCHING SUMMARY
SAN DIEGUITO      ip  h  r er bb so
 Vela    L(6-3)  5.0 10  4  3  1  8
 Williams        1.0  1  0  0  0  1
EL CAPITAN
 Ginkel  W(8-2)  7.0  4  0  0  1  6
HBP-by Vela (Moorman), by Ginkel (Strom).

Division V
PANTHERS 5, KNIGHTS 0
Foothills Chr.   ab r h bi  Horizon Chr.  ab r h bi
Tinney ss-p       3 0 1 0   Stokes 2b      4 1 2 1
Tomlin p-ss       3 0 1 0   Nakamura ss    3 0 0 1
Luckett c         3 0 0 0   O’Day cf-p     4 0 0 0
Quinn 3b          3 0 2 0   Coons rf       3 0 1 0
Cannon 2b         3 0 1 0   Case c         3 1 2 0
Mostrong 1b       3 0 0 0   Dubose lf      3 1 1 0
Gray dh           3 0 0 0   Harkan 1b      3 1 3 1
Bankhead lf       0 0 0 0   KLee p         1 0 0 0
Caron cf          3 0 0 0   McDole lf      1 0 0 0
Deyling rf        1 0 1 0   Watson 3b      3 1 1 0
TOTALS           25 0 6 0   TOTALS       28 5 10 3
 
Foothills Christian (15-10) 000 000 0 – 0  6 1
Horizon Christian    (9-14) 010 031 x – 5 10 0

GWRBI-Horkan.
E-Tomlin. LOB-FC 5, Horiz 8. 2B-Deyling, Case, Horkan 2.
SB-Tinney, Tomlin, Cannon.

PITCHING SUMMARY
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN  ip  h  r er bb so
 Tomlin  L(6-7)     5.0  9  5  5  1  2
 Tinney             1.0  1  0  0  1  1
HORIZON CHRISTIAN
 KLee    W          4.0  5  0  0  0  3
 O’Day              1.0  0  0  0  0  0
 Horkan             1.0  1  0  0  0  2
 JLee               1.0  0  0  0  0  3
HBP-by O’Day (Deyling). WP-O’Day. BK-Tomlin.

PATRIOTS 14, EAGLES 0
Tri-City Chr.   ab r h bi  Christian    ab r h bi
Yantzer cf       3 0 0 0   Guerra cf     3 2 2 0
Topping p        3 0 0 0   Academia ph   1 0 0 0
Callewaert 3b    3 0 1 0   Johnston p    5 1 1 1
Giese ss         3 0 1 0   Gregorovic c  4 4 4 2
Stump c          3 0 0 0   Harris ss     3 3 2 0
Newman 1b        3 0 1 0   Welch ph      1 0 0 1
Kinzie 2b        1 0 0 0   Kaufman 1b    4 0 1 1
Lawrence ph      2 0 0 0   Hail ph       1 0 0 0
Morrow rf        1 0 0 0   NJarvis 3b    1 0 0 0
Soto lf          2 0 0 0   Jurries ph    1 1 0 2
                           Leslie lf     3 0 0 1
                           Shannon ph    1 1 1 0
                           JRoss rf      2 1 1 0
                           Turdiff ph    0 0 0 0
                           Suda dh       2 0 0 0
                           Meza 2b       0 0 0 0
                           Simpson ph    1 1 1 0
TOTALS          24 0 3 0   TOTALS     33 14 13 8
 
Tri-City Christian (12-8-1) 000 000 0 -  0  3 3
Christian           (15-15) 203 225 x – 14 13 0

GWRBI-Gregorovic (1).
E-Stump, Morrow, Kinzie. DP-Yantzer, Morrow. LOB-TCC
2, Chr 12. SB-Guerra, Gegorovic 2, Harris 2, Kaufman,
Jurries, Yantzer. S-Jurries 2, Soto. SF-Leslie.

PITCHING SUMMARY
TRI-CITY CHRISTIAN  ip  h  r er bb so
 Topping  L        1.2  3  2  2  0  0
 Yantzer           3.1  5  7  5  4  2
 Morrow            1.0  5  5  4  1  1
CHRISTIAN
 Johnston  W(4-5)  5.0  1  0  0  0  4
 Simpson           2.0  2  0  0  1  1
HBP-by Yantzer 2 (Tardiff, Guerra), by Morrow 2 (Tardiff,
Welch). WP-Topping, Yantzer 4. PB-Stump 3, Gregorovic.
BK-Yantzer.

PLAY-IN ROUND
Tue., May 23 Division II NORSEMEN 6, FALCONS 2 Valhalla ab r h bi Scripps Ranch ab r h bi Qsar lf 4 1 1 0 Madigan 3b 3 1 1 0 Romano ss 4 1 2 0 Fennell ss 3 0 1 0 Hensley 1b 3 1 1 0 Pecoraro c 2 0 1 1 McBride 2b 1 2 0 1 Phillips 1b 3 0 0 0 Hopkins cf 4 1 3 3 McSparran cf 3 1 1 0 Manupella dh 3 0 1 1 Vildibill rf 3 0 0 0 Flannery p 0 0 0 0 Cahill dh 1 0 0 0 Houghtby 3b 2 0 0 1 Obtera dh 1 0 0 0 Dcastillo c 3 0 0 0 Wrape dh 0 0 0 0 McNary rf 3 0 0 0 Torrescano p 0 0 0 0 Grondin rf 3 0 0 0 CPoirier 2b 3 0 0 0 Bailey lf 1 0 0 0 TOTALS 27 6 8 6 TOTALS 26 2 4 1 Valhalla (13-18) 301 200 0 – 6 8 0 Scripps Ranch (16-14) 011 000 0 – 2 4 1 GWRBI-Hopkins (2). E-Fennell. DP-Val 1, SR 1. LOB-Val 6, SR 3. 2B-Hopkins, McSparran. SF-McBride. PITCHING SUMMARY VALHALLA ip h r er bb so Flannery W(4-3) 7.0 4 2 2 1 4 SCRIPPS RANCH Torrescano L(4-4) 3.1 6 6 4 4 2 Grondin 3.2 2 0 0 0 2 HBP-by Torrescano (Hensley), by Flannery (Pecoraro). WP-Flannery 2. WOLF PACK 4, MATADORS 3 Mount Miguel ab r h bi West Hills ab r h bi BMoreno lf-p 4 0 2 0 Mello 3b 4 0 1 0 Wright cf-lf 3 0 0 0 HSchilling ss 3 1 1 0 McCray p-cf 4 1 3 1 Carlin rf 2 0 1 1 DBurke 1b 3 1 1 0 Forrester lf 3 0 0 0 Sawyer 2b 3 0 0 1 Foulk lf 0 0 0 0 Preciado dh 2 0 0 0 Sotelo dh 3 1 1 0 Ibarra dh 1 0 0 0 Delaney p 0 0 0 0 Leask 3b 0 0 0 0 Parsons 1b 3 1 2 0 Dominguez c 3 0 1 1 GSchilling c 2 0 0 0 JCastillo ss 3 0 0 0 Burger pr 0 1 0 0 Luna rf 2 1 0 0 Siegel 2b 1 0 0 0 Commerford ph 1 0 1 1 DLewis cf 3 0 1 1 TOTALS 28 3 7 3 TOTALS 25 4 8 3 Mount Miguel (13-12-2) 000 200 1 – 3 7 0 West Hills (17-13) 021 001 x – 4 8 2 GWRBI-none. E-Mello, Parsons. LOB-MM 6, WH 5. 2B-Dominguiez, Carlin, Parsons. 3B-McCray. SB-Wright. PITCHING SUMMARY MOUNT MIGUEL ip h r er bb so McCray L(5-4) 5.2 7 4 4 3 6 Bmoreno 0.1 1 0 0 0 1 WEST HILLS Delaney W(9-2) 4.0 5 2 0 0 7 Kunz Sv-2 3.0 2 1 1 2 4 HBP-by Kunz (Wright). WP-McCray 3, Delaney. PB-Dominguez 2. Division III MUSTANGS 4, SULTANS 1 (10 inn.) Santana ab r h bi San Dieguito ab r h bi Browning lf 2 1 2 0 Peters lf 5 1 1 0 Weiss ss 4 0 1 0 Strom ss 5 3 1 3 Ashwill p 4 0 3 1 Anguiano 1b 3 0 1 0 Gasner cf 2 0 0 0 Gillian dh 3 0 0 0 Logan 2b 5 0 0 0 Vasquez ph 1 0 0 0 CdConner c 5 0 2 0 Hayes 2b 3 0 0 1 Stutz dh 5 0 0 0 Scott rf 4 0 0 0 Cook rf 0 0 0 0 Mettling cf 2 0 0 0 Cgarcia 3b 4 0 3 0 Hagerty 3b 3 0 1 0 Ddiaz 1b 1 0 0 0 Stefanki c 2 0 0 0 Parker ph 2 0 0 0 Huson ph 1 0 0 0 TOTALS 35 1 11 1 TOTALS 31 4 4 4 Santana (11-14-2) 100 000 000 0 – 1 11 0 San Dieguito (21-9) 000 000 100 3 – 4 4 0 One out when winning run scored. GWRBI-Strom. E-None. DP-Sant 1, SDgto 1. LOB-Sant 12, SDgto 4. 2B-Anguiano, Browning. HR-Strom (1) 10th, two on. SB-Gasner. S-Weiss, Logan, Stutz. SF-Hayes. PITCHING SUMMARY SANTANA ip h r er bb so Ashwill 9.0 2 1 1 3 4 Strong L(3-3) 0.1 2 3 3 2 0 SAN DIEGUITO Huggins 5.0 4 1 1 3 4 Bell W(3-0) 5.0 7 0 0 3 2 HBP-by Ashwill 2 (Mettling, Stefanki). WP-Huggins. BK-Ashwill, Strong.

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2012 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
T
W
L
T
El Capitan
12
0
0
31
7
0
Santana
7
4
1
11
14
2
Mount Miguel
5
6
1
13
12
2
Monte Vista
5
7
0
10
16
0
El Cajon Valley
0
12
0
1
23
0

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
x-Granite Hills
12
3
21
11
Helix
11
4
21
11
Steele Canyon
9
6
17
14
West Hills
8
7
18
15
Valhalla
5
10
15
20
Grossmont
0
15
8
22
x-rec'd. forfeit win from Mira Mesa
Eastern League
School
W
L
W
L
St. Augustine
11
1
27
8
Patrick Henry
9
3
18
12
Scripps Ranch
8
4
18
12
Serra
6
6
13
12
Christian
5
7
18
15
Morse
3
9
5
22
y-Mira Mesa
0
12
14
17
y-forfeited 11 league games, and CIF game to Granite Hills (ineligible player)
Citrus West League
School
W
L
W
L
Vista-Calvary Christian
8
0
28
6
Foothills Christian
5
3
16
11
Guajome Park
4
4
11
11
Lutheran
3
5
12
10
Ocean View Christian
0
8
3
11

Frontier League
School
W
L
W
L
River Valley (Lakeside)
1
7
4
14

CIFSDS Championships
Tue., May 22
Play-In Round
Division 1

Carlsbad 4, Otay Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 5, Chula Vista 3
Poway 10, Easklake 9 (8 inn.)
Patrick Henry 12, San Pasqual 5
Division 2
San Marcos 4, Bonita Vista 2
Westvew 4, El Centro-Southwest 0
Valhalla 6, Scripps Ranch 2
Ramona 5, Hilltop 1
Division 3
Brawley 6, La Jolla 0
Clairemont 2, Montgomery 1
West Hills 4, Mount Miguel 3
San Dieguito 4, Santana 1 (10 inn.)
Division 4
Imperial 4, Mater Dei 3
Francis Parker 12, Mountain Empire 0
Escondido Charter 5, Holtville 2
Coronado 5, The Bishop's 4
Division 5
San Diego Jewish 9, Julian 8
Tri-City Christian 7, Maranatha Christian 3
Lutheran 6, Borrego Springs 3

Wed., May 23
First Round
(Start DoubleElimination)
Division 1
Vista 15, Poway 0
Torrey Pines 3, Carlsbad 1
 Mira Mesa 5, Granite Hills 4
Rancho Buena Vista 4, Patrick Henry 2
Division 2
Rancho Bernardo 11, San Marcos 1
Steele Canyon 3, Westview 0
Valhalla 17, Helix 1
La Costa Canyon 5, Ramona 4 (9 inn.)
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 2, Brawley 0
University City 13, Clairemont 0
St. Augustine 3, West Hills 0
El Capitan 4, San Dieguito 0
Division 4
Santa Fe Christian 8, Imperial 0
Valley Center 3, Francis Parker 2
La Jolla Country Day 12, Escondido Charter 5
Madison 10, Coronado 0
Division 5
Vista-Calvary Chr. 18, San Diego Jewish 1
Horizon 5, Foothills Christian 0
Christian 14, Tri-City Christian 0
The Rock 15, Lutheran 0

Fri., May 25
Second Round
Division 1
Winners Bracket
Vista 1, Torrey Pines 0
Mira Mesa 5, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Losers Bracket
Carlsbad 4, Poway 3
Granite Hills 7, Patrick Henry 4
Division 2
Winners Bracket
Rancho Bernardo 9, Steele Canyon 1
La Costa Canyon 7, Valhalla 2
Losers Bracket
Westview 6, San Marcos 0
Helix 13, Ramona 3
Division 3
Winners Bracket
Cathedral Catholic 8, University City 2
St. Augustine 4, El Capitan 3
Losers Bracket
Clairemont 4, Brawley 2
West Hills 5, San Dieguito 3
Division 4
Winners Bracket
Santa Fe Christian 10, Valley Center 1
Madison 15, La Jolla Country Day 7
Losers Bracket
Imperial 3, Francis Parker 1
Escondido Charter 7, Coronado 5
Division 5
Winners Bracket
Vista-Calvary Christian 10, Horizon 3
The Rock 5, Christian 0
Losers Bracket
Foothills Christian 8, San Diego Jewish 2
Tri-City Christian 12, Lutheran 4

Sat., May 26
Third Round

Division 1
Carlsbad 4, Torrey Pines 2 (8 inn.)
Rancho Buena Vista 4, Granite Hills 0
Division 2
Westview 4, Steele Canyon 3
Valhalla 5, Helix 3
Division 3
University City 7, Clairemont 6
El Capitan 2, West Hills 0
Division 4
Valley Center 6, Imperial 0
La Jolla Country Day 7, Escondido Charter 3
Division 5
Christian 8, Tri-City Christian 4
Horizon 11, Foothills Christian 5

Tue., May 29
Fourth Round

Division 1
Carlsbad 1, Vista 0
Rancho Buena Vista 1, Mira Mesa 0, forfeit (self-reported ineligible player)
Division 2
Rancho Bernardo 13, Westview 4
La Costa Canyon 9, Valhalla 3
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 2, University City 1
El Capitan 7, St. Augustine 5
Division 4
Santa Fe Christian 5, Valley Center 0
Madison 8, La Jolla Country Day 3
Division 5
Vista-Calvary Christian 7, Horizon 6
The Rock 3, Christian 0

Thurs., May 31
Fifth Round /Playback Finals
Division 1

Vista 3, Carlsbad 1
Division 3
El Capitan 3, St. Augustine 1

Fri., June 1
Championship,
at Eastlake
Division 5

Vista-Calvary Christian 8, The Rock 4

Sat., June 2
Championships
At San Diego State
Division 4

Santa Fe Christian 3, Madison 2
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 3, El Capitan 1
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 7, Rancho Bernardo 6 (10 inn.)

Mon., June 4
Championship
Division 1

Vista 1, Rancho Buena Vista 0


Wed., Feb. 29
Whittaker Classic

St. Augustine 4, Chula Vista 3 (8 inn.)

Thurs., Mar. 1
Non-League

Calvin Christian 8, River Valley 0
St. Augustine 5, San Marcos 4 (8 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Chr. 14, Crawford 0

Sat., Mar. 3
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 12, Santana 9
Grossmont 15, Mater Dei Catholic 2
Steele Canyon 11, Coronado 1
Eastlake 8, Monte Vista 1
Montgomery 10, Serra 2
Non-League
CV-High Tech 17, Foothills Christian 9 (game one; second game, ccd.)
Falcon-Pirate Classic
Scripps Ranch 13, El Camino 8
Santa Fe Christian 7, Vista-Calvary Chr. 2
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 12, University City 4

Tue., Mar. 6
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 5, Clairemont 0
West Hills 4, La Jolla 1
Patrick Henry 14, Mission Hills 2
Mira Mesa 8, Olympian 2
Castle Park 10, Morse 2
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Poway 2, Valhalla 1
El Capitan 7, Rancho Buena Vista 6
Granite Hills 13, La Costa Canyon 6
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 5, Lincoln 3
Horizon 16, El Cajon Valley 0
Pirate-Falcon Tournament
Canyon Crest 3, Scripps Ranch 1
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 10, Francis Parker 3

Wed., Mar. 7
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Eastlake 3, Helix 1
Grossmont 8, Coronado 7
Vista 5, Steele Canyon 3
Montgomery 7, Monte Vista 1
Santana 9, San Ysidro 6
Serra 3, Ramona 2
Non-League
Guajome Park 4, Calvin Christian 1
Vista-Calvary Christiann 6, El Camino 5
Crawford 7, River Valley (Lakeside) 1

Thurs., Mar. 8
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills 9, Rancho Bernardo 5
La Costa Canyon 9, Valhalla 3
Bonita Vista 4, El Capitan 2
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 6, Mar Vista 5
Otay Ranch 3, West Hills 1
Morse 8, Sweetwater 4
Madison 10, Patrick Henry 4
Mira Mesa 1, Mt. Carmel 0
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 4, Horizon 2
Mtn. Empire 19, El Cajon Valley 1
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian 9, SD-High Tech 6
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 5, Mission Bay 3
Falcon-Pirate Tournament
Scripps Ranch 3, Fallbrook 2
Non-League
River Valley 16, Ocean View Christian 6 (first win by Leopards since 2009)

Fri., Mar. 9
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 6, La Jolla Country Day 4
Grossmont 13, San Ysidro 6
Santana 9, Steele Canyon 8 (8 inn.)
Ramona 6, Monte Vista 4 (9 inn.)
Non-League
Guajome Park 10, Julian 0
Lutheran 13, Vincent Memorial 4

Sat., Mar. 10
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 10, Kearny 0
Madison 8, West Hills 6
Patrick Henry 11, La Jolla 2
Mira Mesa 17, Mar Vista 6
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Hilltop 2, Valhalla 0
Rancho Buena Vista 5, Granite Hills 4
El Capitan 6, Rancho Bernardo 5
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Coronado 2, Santana 0
Helix 13, Ramona 11 (10 inn.)
Steele Canyon 16, Mater Dei 1 (6 inn.)
Vista 7, Grossmont 3
San Ysidro 11, Monte Vista 6
Christian Patriot Invitational
Holtville 15, El Cajon Valley 4 (5 inn.)
Christian 15, Mtn. Empire 14
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian 3, Guajome Park 2
Falcon-Pirate Tournament
Fallbrook 9, Vista-Calvary Christian 0
Whitaker Classic
St. Augustine 7, Mission Bay 5

Mon., Mar. 12
Non-League

Foothills Christian 14, Calipatrio 8
River Valley 9, Borrego Springs 6

Tue., Mar. 13
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

SD-Southwest 11, Mount Miguel 3
West Hills 5, Patrick Henry 4
Mira Mesa 2, Madison 0
Mar Vista 8, Morse 3
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Cathedral Catholic 6, Valhalla 0
El Capitan 2, Hilltop 0
Granite Hills 2, Bonita Vista 1 (8 inn.)
Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 33, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Pirate-Falcon Tournament
Oceanside 11, Scripps Ranch 0

Wed., Mar. 14
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Helix 3, Monte Vista 1
Grossmont 8, Santana 3
Steele Canyon 5, Serra 2
Eagles Classic

Foothills Christian 6, Calvin Christian 0

Thurs., Mar. 15
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Mount Miguel 21, Hoover 0 (3 inn., Hoover vacated)
West Hills 5, Olympian 4
Mira Mesa 3, Otay Ranch 2
Patrick Henry 10, Mt. Carmel 1
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Rancho Bernardo 10, Valhalla 3
El Capitan 5, Granite Hills 0
Christian Patriot Invitational
Lincoln 11, El Cajon Valley 2
Holtville 6, Christian 3
Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 8, Scripps Ranch 2
Lutheran 16, SD-Calvary Christian 4

Fri., Mar. 16
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Championship
El Capitan 3, Cathedral Catholic 0
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
West Hills at Madison, ccd. (continuation of protested game from Mar. 10 will not be played)
Championship: Mira Mesa 2, Westview 1
Non-League
St. Augustine 11, Mater Dei 1

Sat., Mar. 17
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Championship, moved to Fri., Mar. 16
Hilltop Lolita’s Tournament
Championship, moved to Fri., Mar. 16
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Championship: Vista vs. Eastlake, at Grossmont, ppd., rain
Christian Patriot Invitational
Championship: Lincoln at Christian, ppd., rain
Eagles Classic
Foothills Christian at CV-High Tech, ppd., rain (moved to Mar. 24)

Mon., Mar. 19
City Conference Tournament

Christian at Kearny, ppd., rain (moved to Sat., Mar. 24, 10 a.m.)

Tue., Mar. 20
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

El Capitan 6, Valhalla 0
West Hills at Monte Vista, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Helix at Steele Canyon, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Grossmont at Mount Miguel, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wed., Mar. 21)
Granite Hills at Santana, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Fri., Mar. 23)
Non-League
El Cajon Valley vs. River Valley, at Santee Sportsplex USA, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Mar. 21)

Wed., Mar. 21
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament
Mount Miguel 12, Grossmont 11 (from Mar. 20)
Steele Canyon 8, Helix 7 (from Mar. 20)
Monte Vista 5, West Hills 1 (from Mar. 20)
Eagles Classic

Tri-City Christian 4, Foothills Christian 3
City Conference Tournament
Christian 11, Hoover 0
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 10, River Valley 2 (from Mar. 20)

Thurs., Mar. 22
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 9, Mount Miguel 2
West Hills 6, Steele Canyon 5
Valhalla 5, Santana 1
El Capitan 8, Helix 4
Grossmont 10, Monte Vista 1

Fri., Mar. 23
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 6, Santana 3 (from Mar. 20)
City Conference Tournament
Christian 7, Lincoln 2
St. Augustine 2, Point Loma 1
Coronado 2, Scripps Ranch 1
Clairemont 3, Serra 2
La Jolla 14, Morse 1
Cathedral Catholic 2, Mira Mesa 0
University City 8, Patrick Henry 5
Non-League
Foothills Christian 12, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn., darkness)
North County Tournament
Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Mt. Carmel 1

Sat., Mar. 24
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Mount Miguel 3, West Hills 2
Valhalla 5, Steele Canyon 1
El Capitan 2, Granite Hills 1
Grossmont 12, Santana 1
Helix 13, Monte Vista 2
City Conference Tournament
Kearny 4, Christian 3 (from Mar. 19)
Cathedral Catholic 3, St. Augustine 2 (8 inn.)
Cathedral Catholic 2, Mira Mesa 0
Patrick Henry 14, Coronado 1
Eagles Classic
CV-High Tech 11, Foothills Christian 8 (from Mar. 16)

Mon., Mar. 26
City Conference Tournament
Christian at Morse, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Thurs., Mar. 29)
Non-League

Foothills Christian at Julian, ppd., rain/wet grounds (moved to Thurs., Mar. 29)

Tue., Mar. 27
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 4, Santana 3
Monte Vista 8, Valhalla 2
Grossmont 7, El Capitan 2
Steele Canyon 3, Granite Hills 0
Mount Miguel at Helix, ppd. (moved to Mar. 28)
City Conference Tournament
Serra 10, Kearny 0
Scripps Ranch 7, Point Loma 1
Non-League
Mira Mesa 14, Eastlake 6
River Valley 15, El Cajon Valley 5 (5 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 28
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Helix 13, Mount Miguel 1 (from Mar. 27)
City Conference Tournament

Clairemont 3, Christian 1

Thurs., Mar. 29
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Valhalla 2, Mount Miguel 1
El Capitan 5, West Hills 4 (8 inn.)
Monte Vista 4, Granite Hills 1
Helix 6, Santana 1
Grossmont 8, Steele Canyon 6
City Conference Tournament
Christian 9, Morse 3 (from Mar. 26)
Patrick Henry 5, Mission Bay 4
St. Augustine 6, University City 0
Citrus West League

Guajome Park 8, Ocean View Christian 1
Non-League

Foothills Christian at Julian, ppd. (from Mar. 26; new date TBA)
Borrego Springs 7, River Valley 2

Fri., Mar. 30
Non-League

Foothills Christian 29, CV-Calvary Chr. 2

Sat., Mar. 31
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Championship
El Capitan 11, Grossmont 6 (11 inn.)
City Conference Tournament
Championships
Madison 4, Clairemont 1
Cathedral Catholic 8, St. Augustine 4

Mon., Apr. 2
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
El Capitan 1, Elk Grove 0
LV- Silverado 8, Granite Hills 6
Torrey Pines 3, Grossmont 1
Rancho Bernardo 4, Helix 0
Premier Division
Valhalla 11, Point Loma 7
Division 6A
Patrick Henry 6, Monte Vista 1
Temecula Valley 3, Steele Canyon 2
Division 5A
West Hills 5, Visalia-El Diamante 4
Division 4A
Granada Hills 2, Santana 0
Mount Miguel 1, Broomfield (Colo.) 0
Division 3A
Christian 11, Sweetwater 2
Division 2A
Imperial 14, El Cajon Valley 0
Division 1A
Chatsworth-Sierra Canyon 3, Foothills Christian 2

Tue., Apr. 3
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
Helix 8, Fresno-Bullard 2
Granite Hills 2, Kennedy 1
El Camino Real 3, Grossmont 2
La Costa Canyon 3, El Capitan 2
Premier Division
Eastlake 4, Valhalla 3
Division 6A
Rancho Buena Vista 5, Monte Vista 2
Steele Canyon 10, El Camino 1
Santa Fe Christian 2, Patrick Henry 0
St. Augustine 12, Mission Hills 1
Division 5A
West Hills 21, Calexico 2 (6 inn.)
Escondido 7, Serra 4
Division 4A
Santana 1, Palm Springs 0
Mount Miguel 11, Lincoln 5
Division 3A
Christian 3, The Bishop’s 0
Vista-Calvary Christian 10, LV-Del Sol 1
Division 2A
Brentwood 9, El Cajon Valley 2
Morse 4, Guajome Park 1
Division 1A

Foothills Christian 15, Crawford 10

Wed., Apr. 4
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division
El Capitan 3, LV-Green Valley 2 (8 inn.)
Montgomery 7, Grossmont 1
Granite Hills 10, Poway 1
Cathedral Catholic 4, Helix 3 (8 inn.)
Premier Division
Valhalla 5, Pacific Palisades 1
Division 6A
Steele Canyon 15, Mission Bay 0
Rancho Buena Vista 7, Patrick Henry 3
Monte Vista 12, Santa Fe Christian 4
Mira Mesa 3, Vista 1
St. Augustine 11, Nevada Union 5
Division 5A
West Hills 12, Mar Vista 5
Serra 3, Oceanside 2
Division 4A
Hilltop 6, Mount Miguel 0
Santana 10, Olympian 2
Division 3A
Christian 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 5
Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Valley Center 2
Division 2A

SD-Southwest 15, El Cajon Valley 1
Cabrillo 18, Morse 11
Division 1A
Mountain Empire 4, Foothills Christian 2

Thurs., Apr. 5
62nd Annual Lions Tournament

Classic Division, at Point Loma Nazarene

Semi: El Capitan 5, Granite Hills 4
Semi: Cathedral Catholic 5, Torrey Pines 4
Final: Cathedral Catholic 4, El Capitan 1
Premier Division – at Grossmont College
Semi: Valhalla 16, Temecula-Chaparral 6
Semi: Scripps Ranch df. San Diego HS
Final: Valhalla 21, Scripps Ranch 10
Division 6A – at Hickman Field
Semi: Rancho Buena Vista 1, St. Augustine 0
Semi: Vista 4, Temecula Valley 0
Final: Vista 8, Rancho Buena Vista 1
Division 5A – at Cathedral Catholic
Semi: Oceanside 4, West Hills 3
Semi: University City df. Taft
Final: University City 13, Oceanside 3
Division 4A – at Coronado
Semi: Granada Hills df. Hilltop
Semi: Westview 3, La Jolla 2
Final: Westview 8, Granada Hills 0
Division 3A, at Alliant Int'l. Univ.
Semi: Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Christian 2
Semi: Francis Parker 5, EC-Southwest 1
Final: Vista-Calvary Chr. 6, Francis Parker 1
Division 2A – at Grossmont High
Final: Linfield Christian 3, Cabrillo 0
(Semis not reported)
Division 1A – at San Diego High
Final: Sierra Canyon 10, Enterprise 1
Consolation Games
Classic Division

LV-Green Valley 6, Grosmsont 3
Helix 21, San Ysidro 0

Mon., Apr. 9
Eastern League

St. Augustine 10, Christian 0
Mira Mesa 10, Scripps Ranch 3
Patrick Henry 13, Morse 6
Serra, bye
Non-League
Monte Vista 9, Kearny 1
Crawford, 9, River Valley 8

Tue., Apr. 10
Non-League

Eastlake 8, Santana 8, tie (8 inn., darkness)

Wed., Apr. 11
Eastern League

Christian vs. St. Augustine, ppd.,, wet grounds (moved to Apr. 16, Hickman Field, 3 p.m.)
Patrick Henry 8, Morse 2
Mira Mesa at Scripps Ranch, ppd., wet grounds
Non-League
Mount Miguel 3, Eastlake 3, tie (14 inn., darkness)
Serra at Bonita Vista, ppd., wet grounds
SD-High Tech at River Valley, ppd., wet grounds

Thurs., Apr. 12
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian 14, Ocean View Chr. 5
Non-League
El Capitan 9, Point Loma 2
Francis Parker 7, Christian 1
Vista-Calvary Christian 17, Horizon 1

Fri., Apr. 13
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 10, Serra 0
Christian at Morse, ppd., rain (moved to Mon, Apr. 30, 3 p.m.)
Non-League
Monte Vista at Mira Mesa, ppd., rain

Sat., Apr. 14
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 5, Valhalla 4 (second game, ppd., rain)
Granite Hills 14, West Hills 2 (second game, ppd., rain)
Helix at Grossmont (DH), ppd., rain (moved to Fri ., May 4.; and Mon, May 14, both at 4 p.m.)
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista at Santana, ppd., rain (moved to Mon, May 14, 4 p.m.)
Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley, ppd., rain (moved to Apr. 18, 4 p.m.)
Non-League
El Capitan 4-0, La Jolla Country Day 3-1
Foothills Christian 10, Calvin Christian 1

Mon. Apr. 16
Eastern League
St. Augustine 7, Christian 0 (from Apr. 11)
Patrick Henry 10, Serra 0
Non-League
Ocean View Christian 13, River Valley 9

Tue., Apr. 17
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 12, West Hills 5
Granite Hills 8, Grossmont 1
Helix 3, Valhalla 1
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 23, El Cajon Valley 3
Monte Vista 6, Santana 2

Wed., Apr. 18
Eastern League

Christian 9, Morse 2
St. Augustine 11, Scripps Ranch 5
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (6 inn.) (from Apr. 14)
Non-League
Foothills Christian 9, Tri-City Christian 2
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 5, Lutheran 1
Frontier League
Gompers Prep at River Valley, no report

Thurs., Apr. 19
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 7, West Hills 1
Granite Hills 8, Grossmont 3
Helix 5, Valhalla 3
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 16, Santana 0
Monte Vista 23, El Cajon Valley 0
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 12, Ocean View Chr. 0
Guajome Park 5, Lutheran 1

Fri., Apr. 20
Eastern League
Patrick Henry 10, Christian 4
Serra 7, Scripps Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 5, Morse 3
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian 9, Lutheran 0
Vista-Calvary Chr. 9, Guajome Park 0 (6 inn.)
Frontier League
CV-High Tech 12, River Valley 11

Sat., Apr. 21
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 10, Valhalla 1
Helix 10, Granite Hills 5
Steele Cyn. 12, Grossmont 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Santana 1
Monte Vista 26, ECVHS 4
Non-League
Patrick Henry 2, San Diego HS 1

Mon., Apr. 23
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 5, Christian 4 (9 inn.)
Mira Mesa 14, Morse 2
Scripps Ranch 13, Serra 7

Tue., Apr. 24
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 6, West Hills 2
Granite Hills 4, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 10, Grossmont 0
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 19, Mount Miguel 2
El Capitan 22, El Cajon Valley 0
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 14, Ocean View Christian 1
Non-League
Lutheran 7, San Diego Jewish 6

Wed., Apr. 25
Citrus West League

Vista-Calvary Christian 7, Foothills Christian 0
Eastern League
St. Augustine 9, Morse 3
Mira Mesa 10, Serra 1
Scripps Ranch 9, Patrick Henry 5
Frontier League
The Rock df. River Valley, forfeit
Non-League
Escondido Charter 6, Christian 5

Thurs., Apr. 26
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills at Grossmont, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Valhalla at Granite Hills, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Steele Canyon at Helix, ppd., wet grounds (to Mon., Apr 30)
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley at El Capitan, ppd., wet grounds (to Fri., Apr 27)
Non-League
Oceanside 5, Vista-Calvary Christian 1
Tri-City Christian 8, Guajome Park 4

Fri., Apr. 27
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Grossmont 1 (from Apr.26)
Granite Hills 4, Valhalla 3 (from Apr.26)
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 13, El Cajon Valley 0 (from Apr. 26)
Mount Miguel 3, Monte Vista 3 (At Petco Park)
Citrus West League

Foothills Christian df. Ocean View Christian, forfeit
Lutheran df. Guajome Park, forfeit
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 12, Patrick Henry 5
St. Augustine 25, Morse 1
Frontier League
River Valley at SD-High Tech, no report

Sat., Apr. 28
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Grossmont 3
Valhalla 3, Granite Hills 2
Helix 4, Steele Canyon 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Mount Miguel 1
Santana 27, El Cajon Valley 0
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 2, Serra 1 (8 inn.)
Non-League
St. Augustine 8-8, Santa Fe Christian 7-5

Mon., Apr. 30
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 7, Steele Canyon 1 (from Apr. 26)
Eastern League

Christian 9, Morse 2 (from Apr. 13)
Non-League

Crawford 7, Foothills Christian 4

Tue., May 1
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 4, Helix 3 (9 inn.)
Granite Hills 7, Steele Canyon 5 (9 inn.)
Valhalla 4, Grossmont 3
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Mount Miguel 3
Santana 19, El Cajon Valley 0
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 9, Scripps Ranch 2

Wed., May 2
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 9, Christian 4
St. Augustine 9, Patrick Henry 3
Serra 9, Morse 1
Citrus West League
Guajome Park 3, Foothills Christian 2
Vista-Calvary Christian 5, Lutheran 0
Frontier League
Maranatha Christian at River Valley, no report

Thurs., May 3
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Helix 1
Valhalla 6, Grossmont 4
Granite Hills 2, Steele Canyon 1
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 2, Monte Vista 1
Santana 6, Mount Miguel 6, tie (12 inn., darkness)
Eastern League
St. Augustine 7, Scripps Ranch 1

Fri., May 4
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 10, Grossmont 9 (from Apr. 14)
Steele Canyon 11, Valhalla 5 (from Apr. 14)
Granite Hills 5, West Hills 1 (from Apr. 14)
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 2, Christian 0
Patrick Henry 2, St. Augustine 0
Serra 13, Morse 7
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr, 23, Ocean View Chr. 1
Non-League
Foothills Christian 2, El Cajon Valley 1

Sat., May 5
Grossmont Valley League

Santana 8, Mount Miguel 0
El Capitan 3, Monte Vista 0
Non-League
Brawley 10, Patrick Henry 8

Mon., May 7
Non-League

Scripps Ranch 7, Rancho Buena Vista 2
Frontier League
River Valley 14, Marantha Christian 1

Tue., May 8
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 5, Grossmont 4 (10 inn.)
Granite Hills 13, West Hills 6
Steele Canyon 8, Valhalla 7
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 5, Monte Vista 4
Mount Miguel 21, El Cajon Valley 3 (5 inn.)
Citrus West League
Lutheran 8, Ocean View Chrisitan 3

Wed., May 9
Eastern League

Serra 13, Christian 1
St. Augustine 4, Mira Mesa 3 (8 inn.)
Scripps Ranch 16, Morse 1
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Chr.14, Foothills Christian 0

Thurs., May 10
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 5, Steele Canyon 4
Helix 9, Valhalla 6
Granite Hills 10, Grossmont 3
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 9, Santana 0
Monte Vista 17, El Cajon Valley 0

Fri., May 11
Eastern League

Christian 5, Serra 4
Mira Mesa 2, St. Augustine 1
Morse 8, Scripps Ranch 7
Citrus West League
Foothills Christian 2, Lutheran 1 (9 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Christian 6, Guajome Park 0
Citrus East League
Mountain Empire 24, Borrego Springs 6
Frontier League
The Rock 21, River Valley 0

Sat., May 12
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Valhalla 1
Granite Hills 8, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 7, Grossmont 1
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 4, Monte Vista 0
El Capitan 24, El Cajon Valley 1 (6 inn.)
Christian Patriots Tournament

Championship
Christian 13, Lincoln 8 (from Mar. 17)
Non-League
Horizon 7, Morse 6
Julian 7, River Valley 0

Mon., May 14
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 8, Christian 7
Mira Mesa 6, Patrick Henry 3
St. Augustine 12, Serra 0
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 10, Grossmont 1 (from Apr. 14)
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 4, Monte Vista 1 (from Apr. 14)

Tue., May 15
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 6, Grossmont 4
Helix 3, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 5, Valhalla 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Mount Miguel 3
Santana 15, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Citrus West League
Vista-Calvary Christian 5, Lutheran 0

Wed., May 16
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 6, Christian 5
St. Augustine 8, Serra 1
Mira Mesa 3, Patrick Henry 2
Citrus West League
Foothills Christian 13, Guajome Park 2

Thurs., May 17
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 5, West Hills 2
Valhalla 4, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 7, Granite Hills 6
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 10, Mount Miguel 3
El Capitan 7, Monte Vista 1 (8 inn.)
Non-League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 4, La Jolla Country Day 3
Lutheran 15, San Diego Jewish 5
END REGULAR SEASON